Planet Rugby

Edinburgh send Castres packing

16th January 2009 22:36

Share:

Andy Kelly Edinburgh

Final nail: Andy Kelly finishes off Castres

Fluent Edinburgh completed the Heineken Cup double over French visitors Castres at Murrayfield and boosted their bid to avoid the wooden spoon in Pool Two with a 32-14 victory on Friday.

The opening exchanges were scrappy as both sides made a series of unforced errors, Edinburgh were handed the first scoring chance when the Castres front row collapsed the scrum - but Phil Godman sent the penalty wide.

He was handed an instant opportunity to make amends as Simon Cross was bodychecked off the ball, and this time the stand-off made no mistake from 30 metres.

The Gunners were dealt a shock in the 10th minute, however, when the Frenchmen created a superb try.

A slick handling move left the home defence stretched, giving hooker Romain Terrain the time and space to nip over in the corner. Romain Teulet added the tricky conversion.

The score stirred Edinburgh into more attacking action of their own and winger Andy Turnbull was hauled down a couple of paces from the line.

Hugo Southwell then combined with Simon Webster to put more pressure on the visiting markers.

It seemed only a matter of time before the Gunners would break through - and it was Ben Cairns who did the damage in the wake of great handling and offloading. Godman's kick which followed was straight and true.

Gunners continued to hold sway, but they could not turn domination into more quick points.

And they were set back on their heels again when Castres bagged another breakaway touchdown.

Skipper Rodrigo Ortega rumbled through the middle, mowing down Nick De Luca in the process, before sending Iosefa Tekori over for Teulet to convert.

Castres were rocked a minute later as Terrain was sin-binned for killing the ball.

Edinburgh continued to enjoy the bulk of possession and territory after the restart, but the tackling of the French side was hard and secure.

They had no answer, however, when Southwell found an extra gear to rip through a space and send Godman over for a top-notch try.

Even better was to come for the home fans as substitute Chris Paterson slotted a penalty and immediately goaled another fantastic touchdown by Ross Ford, following a charge from Scott Newlands.

Paterson laid on the bonus point effort for Andy Kelly with the final move of the game.

The scorers:

For Edinburgh:

Tries: Cairns, Godman, Ford, Kelly

Cons: Godman, Paterson 2

Pens: Godman, Paterson

For Castres:

Tries: Terrain, tekori

Cons: Teulet 2

Edinburgh: 15 Hugo Southwell, 14 Andrew Turnbull, 13 Ben Cairns, 12 Nick De Luca, 11 Simon Webster, 10 Phil Godman, 9 Greig Laidlaw, 8 Allister Hogg (c), 7 Simon Cross, 6 Scott Newlands, 5 Ben Gissing, 4 Craig Hamilton, 3 Gavin Kerr, 2 Ross Ford, 1 Allan Jacobsen.

Replacements: 16 Andrew Kelly, 17 Kyle Traynor, 18 Roland Reid, 19 Steve Lawrie, 20 Mike Blair, 21 John Houston, 22 Chris Paterson.

Castres: 15 Thomas Bouquié, 14 Laloaoa Milford, 13 Charles Sika, 12 Thomas Sanchou, 11 Matthieu Bourret, 10 Romian Teulet, 9 Kevin Senio, 8 Steve Malonga, 7 Joe Tekori, 6 Lei Tomiki, 5 Colin Gaston, 4 Rodrigo Capo Ortega (c), 3 Fabio Staibano, 2 Terrain, 1 Gideon Lensing.

Replacements: 16 Akvsenti Giorgadze, 17 Cral Hoeft, 18 Daniel Saayman, 19 Kirill Koulemine, 20 Chris Masoe, 21 Steve Kefu, 22 Paul Bonnefond.

Referee: James Jones (Wales)

Touch judges: Jonathan Mason (Wales), Huw Griffiths (Wales)

Assessor: Paul Bridgman (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411