Planet Rugby

Saints deepen Montpellier gloom

15th January 2009 21:54

Share:

Northampton Saints booked a home quarter-final berth in the European Challenge Cup on Thursday with a hard-earned 28-24 win at stricken Montpellier.

The Saints laboured through the second half of a match in which they were clearly superior but were guilty of some lackadaisical handling and rucking at times which nearly let their hosts back into the match.

Ben Foden set up first-half tries for Chris Mayor and Stephen Myler before Sean Lamont's late strike sealed the deal at the Stade Yves du Manoir.

Montpellier took an early lead after Francois Trinh-Duc booted a penalty inside the opening 90 seconds.

Northampton quickly made light of the setback and asserted their superiority.

Foden and Paul Diggin combined to allow Mayor to touch down in the sixth minute.

Myler added the conversion and the hosts' misery increased when flanker Jerome Vallee was shown a yellow card for throwing a punch at Mayor.

The Guinness Premiership outfit doubled their try count in the 21st minute when Foden fed Myler to crash over, but the fly-half missed a conversion and penalty chance to extend the Saints' lead in an ordinary first half.

The Saints failed to wake up after half-time, and Montpellier hit back and took a 17-15 lead when Frikkie Welsh and Louis Picamoles scored in quick succession, with Trinh-Duc landing both conversions.

But Myler edged the visitors back in front with two penalties and Lamont sealed the win with a glorious in and out step, before Grant Rees' late consolation try for the hosts that gave them a bonus point.

The scorers:

For Montpellier:

Tries: Welsh, Picamoles, Rees

Cons: Trinh-Duc 3

Pen: Trinh-Duc

For Northampton:

Tries: Mayor, Myler, Lamont

Cons: Myler 2

Pens: Myler 3

Montpellier: 15 Jean-Mathieu Alcalde, 14 Jacques Boussuge, 13 Frikkie Welsh, 12 Sylvain Mirande, 11 Sébastien Kuzbik, 10 François Trinh-Duc, 9 Julien Tomas, 8 Jérome Vallée, 7 Louis Picamoles, 6 Vassili Bost, 5 Michel Macurdy, 4 Gonçalo Uva, 3 Bruce Douglas, 2 Fabien Rofes, 1 Pietman Van Niekerk.

Replacements: 16 Joan Caudullo, 17 Philémon Toleafoa, 18 Benjamin Goze, 19 Didier Chouchan, 20 Adrien Tomas, 21 Rickus Lubbe, 22 Grant Rees.

Northampton Saints: 15 Bruce Reihana (c), 14 Chris Ashton, 13 Jon Clarke, 12 Chris Mayor, 11 Paul Diggin, 10 Stephen Myler, 9 Ben Foden, 8 Mark Hopley, 7 Scott Gray, 6 Mark Easter, 5 Juandre Kruger, 4 Christian Day, 3 Barry Stewart, 2 Dylan Hartley, 1 Soane Tonga'uiha.

Replacements: 16 Paul Shields, 17 Tom Smith, 18 Ignacio Fernandez Lobbe, 19 Courtney Lawes, 20 Lee Dickson, 21 Carlos Spencer, 22 Sean Lamont.

Referee: Peter Allan (Scotland)

Touch judges: Rob Dickson (Scotland), John Ferns (Scotland)

Television match official: Iain Heard (Scotland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00