Planet Rugby

Bath pull the plug on Glasgow

14th December 2008 15:46

Share:

Bath made it two from two against Glasgow with a 25-19 bonus-point victory in the Heineken Cup at Firhill on Sunday.

Having picked up five points at home last week Bath always knew it would be a different story in Scotland this time around. And it took a try six minutes from time from Joe Maddock to secure the victory.

Butch James gave Bath an early lead, kicking a penalty as early as the second minute of the game. But Dan Parks, back in for Ruaridh Jackson, kicked three points of his own before Matt Banahan barged over for the opening try nine minutes in. James missed the conversion, but Bath had signaled their intent.

There was no hiding the disappointment of the Glasgow players last week, going down 35-31 having scored five tries of their own, and that showed in their rugby this week. There was more determination in defence and Parks was running things nicely with his backs.

The home side were rewarded for their efforts when Colin Gregor pounced to level the scores. A conversion and penalty from Parks and Glasgow went into the break with the lead - although it wouldn't last.

Knowing another bonus point victory would do their qualification hopes a world of good Bath stepped it up after the break. Banahan went over for his second, followed by Shaun Berne's effort, and it seemed as if Bath were on their way.

However, James was having a shocker with the boot, and Parks was on song - giving his side the lead with ten minutes to go. Try as they may Glasgow could not hold on, Bath winning it late on as Maddock crossed for a vital fourth try.

The scorers:

For Glasgow:

Try: Gregor

Con: Parks

Pens: Parks 3, Jackson

For Bath:

Tries: Banahan 2, Berne, Maddock

Con: James

Pen: James

The teams:

Glasgow: 15 Bernardo Stortoni, 14 Lome Fa'atau, 13 Max Evans, 12 Andrew Henderson, 11 Thom Evans, 10 Dan Parks (c), 9 Colin Gregor, 8 Johnnie Beattie, 7 John Barclay, 6 Kelly Brown, 5 Dan Turner, 4 Tim Barker, 3 Moray Low, 2 Fergus Thomson, 1 Justin Va'a.

Replacements: 16 Eric Milligan, 17 Kevin Tkachuk, 18 Opeta Palepoi, 19 Richie Vernon, 20 Sam Pinder, 21 Ruaridh Jackson, 22 Hefin O'Hare.

Bath: 15 Nick Abendanon, 14 Joe Maddock, 13 Shaun Berne, 12 Eliota Fuimaono-Sapolu, 11 Matt Banahan, 10 Butch James, 9 Michael Claassens, 8 Daniel Browne, 7 Michael Lipman (c), 6 Andy Beattie, 5 Danny Grewcock, 4 Justin Harrison, 3 Matt Stevens, 2 Pieter Dixon, 1 David Barnes.

Replacements: 16 Lee Mears, 17 Duncan Bell, 18 Stuart Hooper, 19 Jonny Fa'amatuainu, 20 Scott Bemand, 21 Alex Crockett, 22 Jack Cuthbert.

Referee: Christophe Berdos (France)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615