Planet Rugby

Preview: Bristol v London Irish

28th November 2008 12:53

Share:

Shaun Perry is back in action for Bristol again

Perry: Back from his latest injury

Bristol coach Richard Hill makes just the one change to his squad for Sunday's Guinness Premiership clash with London Irish at the Memorial Stadium.

The only new face in the squad is that of Redford Pennycook, who replaces Iain Grieve who is awaiting the results of a scan on the shoulder he injured at Kingsholm last weekend.

However, Hill has made several positional changes to his backline as Lee Robinson comes in on the right wing, Neil Brew retains his place at centre and Luke Eves starts alongside him, whilst Ed Barnes replaces Adrian Jarvis in the fly half role.

And, after two replacement appearances against Northampton Saints and Gloucester, scrum half Shaun Perry makes his first start of the season.

The Exiles want to continue their recent run of good form and with the return of some of the players that have been involved in the autumn international series, have been able to select from a squad with more depth than has been the case in recent weeks.

There are five personnel and two positional changes to the starting line-up.

In the front row Tonga Lea'aetoa starts at tight head prop. Bob Casey comes into the second row in the absence of Nick Kennedy, Kieran Roche switches places with his club captain and Declan Danaher starts at blindside flanker.

Among the backs Seilala Mapusua and Sailosi Tagicakibau return at inside centre and on the left wing respectively after being with the Pacific Islands squad. Shane Geraghty switches to fly-half to accommodate Mapusua's return.

Form: Bristol tripped up at Gloucester last weekend but won their most recent game at Memorial Stadium, 14-13 over Northampton on 16 November. London Irish have moved into second spot in the Guinness Premiership table - their highest placing after a round of fixtures since round 1 in 2005/06. The Exiles won their last four matches in the competition since their 16-20 reversal at home to Bath on 20 September. Both encounters between the two sides in the Guinness Premiership were won by the home side on the day, exactly reversing what happened the season before!

The teams:

Bristol: 15 Luke Arscott, 14 Lee Robinson, 13 Neil Brew, 12 Luke Eves, 11 David Lemi, 10 Ed Barnes, 9 Shaun Perry, 8 Dan Ward-Smith, 7 Joe El Abd (c), 6 Alfie To'oala, 5 Robert Sidoli, 4 Roy Winters, 3 Darren Crompton, 2 Mark Regan, 1 Alex Clarke.

Replacements: 16 Scott Linklater, 17 Peter Bracken, 18 Mariano Sambucetti, 19 Redford Pennycook, 20 Graeme Beveridge, 21 Adrian Jarvis, 22 Tom Arscott.

London Irish: 15 Peter Hewat, 14 Topsy Ojo, 13 Elvis Seveali'i, 12 Seilala Mapusua, 11 Sailosi Tagicakibau, 10 Shane Geraghty, 9 Paul Hodgson, 8 Chris Hala'Ufia, 7 Steffon Armitage, 6 Declan Danaher, 5 Kieran Roche, 4 Bob Casey (c), 3 Tonga Lea'aetoa, 2 David Paice, 1 Clarke Dermody.

Replacements: 16 Dan Murphy, 17 James Buckland, 18 Alex Corbisiero, 19 Gary Johnson, 20 Richard Thorpe, 21 Alfredo Lalanne, 22 Charlie Gower.

Date: Sunday 30 November, 2008

Kick-off: 15:00 GMT

Venue: Memorial Stadium

Referee: David Rose

Touch judges: Alan Biggs, Pearce

Television match official: Brian Abrahams

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615