Planet Rugby

Preview: Harlequins v Bath

28th November 2008 12:23

Share:

Nick Abendanon on the fly

Nick Abendanon: Back from injury

Although Bath Rugby are still top of the Guinness Premiership table, the team needs to use the disappointment of the 28-28 draw against Northampton Saints last weekend to spur them on for a win against Harlequins this Sunday.

After an eight-day turnaround between matches, the team will be fresher for the trip to the Stoop, but there are other chellenges, as forwards coach Mark Bakewell explained.

"Harlequins always put a lot of pressure on our game," admitted Bakewell.

"They are probably a bigger collective threat than Northampton and they get a lot of quick ball and are solid in defence.

"Harlequins are one of the better attacking teams for sure."

Whilst talking about attacking play, Bakewell referred to two of his own players Jonny Faamatuainu and Daniel Browne, who have both crossed the line twice this season.

"I think Jonny and Daniel read the game well and tend to be in the right position at the right time. Daniel's try last weekend was off the back of a very good scrum and he read the defence perfectly and found the space very quickly. These guys take their opportunities when they can."

Nick Abendanon returns to the Bath side after enduring an injury that kept him out of the fray since Newport Gwent Dragons. Tom Cheeseman pulls on the outside centre shirt in place of injured Alex Crockett and Michael Claassens takes on the captaincy.

Meanwhile, the Quins line-up for Sunday's game sees the welcome return of Captain Will Skinner to the side, after being injured in the game against London Wasps, and missing last week's visit to Welford Road.

Andy Gomarsall is also back in the starting line-up at scrum-half, forming an enticing partnership with Nick Evans at fly-half.

Centre Gonzalo Tiesi and Hooker Tani Fuga both re-join the starting line-up after being away on International duty, for Argentina and the Pacific Islands respectively.

James Percival makes his first Guinness Premiership start of the season, partnering Jim Evans in the second row, in place of Ollie Kohn who is being rested.

Seb Stegmann returns to the wing, joining Tom Williams and Mike Brown in the backs.

Form: Harlequins were beaten 14-27 at Leicester on Saturday after back to back wins in the Guinness Premiership. Bath Rugby drew 28-all at Northampton - Bath's first draw since April 2007. Bath are still unbeaten away from home in the Premiership this season. The last four matches between the two clubs have been won by the home side on the day, whilst Bath's last win at the Stoop in the Premiership was 18-10 on 25 September 2004.

The teams:

Harlequins: 15 Mike Brown, 14 Tom Williams, 13 Gonzalo Tiesi, 12 Jordan Turner-Hall, 11 Seb Stegmann, 10 Nick Evans, 9 Andy Gomarsall, 8 Tom Guest, 7 Will Skinner (c), 6 Chris Robshaw, 5 Jim Evans, 4 James Percival, 3 Mike Ross, 2 Tani Fuga, 1 Ceri Jones.

Replacements: 16 Chris Brooker, 17 Mark Lambert, 18 George Robson, 19 Neil McMillan, 20 Junior Poluleuligaga, 21 De Wet Barry, 22 Chris Malone.

Bath: 15 Nick Abendanon, 14 Jack Cuthbert, 13 Tom Cheeseman, 12 Shontayne Hape, 11 Matt Banahan, 10 Butch James, 9 Michael Claassens (c), 8 Daniel Browne, 7 Jonny Faamatuainu, 6 Stuart Hooper, 5 Peter Short, 4 Justin Harrison, 3 Duncan Bell, 2 Pieter Dixon, 1 David Flatman.

Replacements: 16 Rob Hawkins, 17 Paulica Ion, 18 Andy Beattie, 19 James Scaysbrook, 20 Scott Bemand, 21 Eliota Fuimaono-Sapolu, 22 Michael Stephenson.

Date: Sunday, November 30

Venue: The Stoop

Kick-off: 15.00 GMT

Referee: Martin Fox

Touch judges: Bruce Robertson, Kevin Stewart

Assessor: Brian Campsall

Television match official: John Burtenshaw

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Castres vs BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Preview
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Preview
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Preview
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Preview
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
Thursday , September 4
Otago vs Canterbury19:35
Friday , September 5
Tasman vs Waikato18:05
Northland vs Hawkes Bay20:05
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00