Planet Rugby

Saints and Bath share the spoils

22nd November 2008 14:55

Share:

Peter Short v Northampton

Mismatch: Myler tries to get to grips with Short

Bath fought back from a second-half slump to record a 28-28 draw against Northampton in a thriller at Franklin's Gardens on Saturday.

Butch James, South Africa's World Cup-winning fly-half who was overlooked for the Springboks' clash with England at Twickenham, kicked three penalties and two conversions for Bath, who had won all their previous away matches this season.

Full-back Jack Cuthbert, number eight Daniel Browne and flank Jonny Faamatuainu scored tries for the visitors, with Saints replying through left-wing Paul Diggin, flanker Mark Easter and replacement forward Soane Tonga'uiha and thirteen points from the boot of full-back Stephen Myler.

James, left out by South Africa as coach Peter de Villiers adopted a policy of selecting only home-based players for the autumn internationals, kicked Bath into an early 6-0 lead.

Northampton were penalised three times for offences at the ruck in the opening eleven minutes and James punished them twice.

However, the hosts hit back when Diggin, called up this morning after centre Chris Mayor failed a fitness test, scored their opening try in the fourteenth minute.

Number eight Roger Wilson made the break to split the Bath defence and visiting full-back Cuthbert committed himself as Northampton locks Juandre Kruger and Ignacio Fernandez Lobbe combined to send Diggin racing over in the corner, with Myler adding the touchline conversion.

Bath won possession from the restart and Cuthbert made almost instant amends, bouncing off four would-be tacklers on his charge to the line for his side's first try, converted by James who extended their lead to 16-7 with his third penalty in the 28th minute.

Myler reduced the deficit to six points with a 32nd-minute penalty but Bath looked dangerous every time they ran at the Saints defence.

A fast-handling move involving Cuthbert, Andrew Higgins and Peter Short should have produced a try when James threw out a long pass to substitute Shaun Berne but, with giant winger Matt Banahan outside him, Berne was tackled just short of the line.

Bath's second try came in the 37th minute when they controlled a close-range scrum superbly before Browne powered in.

Myler's second penalty enabled Northampton to stay in touch at 21-13 at half-time and they reduced the arrears to one seven minutes into the second half.

With referee David Rose playing advantage after a high challenge by Berne on Diggin, Bruce Reihana's kick bounced favourably for flanker Mark Easter who dived over and Myler landed the difficult conversion.

Northampton, in full flow, had the 13,473 sell-out crowd on their feet as they threw everything at the leaders.

Reihana almost crashed through and his centre partner James Downey twice went close, being hauled down just short of the line before crossing only to be held up by the combined effort of James and flanker Jonny Faamatuainu.

Saints' former All Blacks fly-half Carlos Spencer missed a drop-goal attempt, speedy winger Chris Ashton was just beaten to the ball by Banahan over the try-line as he chased his own kick and only some desperate last-ditch tackling by the visitors held Northampton at bay.

But Saints were not to be denied and they grabbed the lead for the first time in the 61st minute when Myler landed a stunning drop-goal from three metres inside his own half.

They stretched the lead to seven points five minutes later when Reihana, taking the ball from the base of a ruck, found forward replacement Soane Tonga'uiha, who made the most of his first touch of the ball by charging in for Northampton's third try.

Bath hit back to level the scores when Faamatuainu burst through for their third try, converted by James, to set the scene for a tension-packed finale in the last eight minutes.

Spencer narrowly missed with a 77th-minute drop-kick from the halfway line and Northampton continued to hammer away but the visitors held out.

The scorers:

For Northampton:

Tries: Diggin, Easter, Tonga'uiha

Con: Myler 2

Pen: Myler 2

Drop: Myler

For Bath:

Tries: Cuthbert, Browne, Faamatuainu

Con: James 2

Pen: James 3

Northampton: 15 Stephen Myler, 14 Chris Ashton, 13 Chris Mayor, 12 James Downey, 11 Bruce Reihana (c), 10 Carlos Spencer, 9 Ben Foden, 8 Roger Wilson, 7 Mark Easter, 6 Mark Hopley, 5 Juandre Kruger, 4 Ignacio Fernandez Lobbe, 3 Barry Stewart, 2 Joe Gray, 1 Tom Smith.

Replacements: 16 Paul Shields, 17 Soane Tonga'uiha, 18 Christian Day, 19 Ben Lewitt, 20 Lee Dickson, 21 Nils Mordt, 22 Paul Diggin.

Bath: 15 Jack Cuthbert, 14 Andrew Higgins, 13 Alex Crockett (c), 12 Eliota Fuimaono-sapolu, 11 Matt Banahan, 10 Butch James, 9 Scott Bemand, 8 Daniel Browne, 7 Jonny Faamatuainu, 6 Peter Short, 5 Danny Grewcock, 4 Justin Harrison, 3 Duncan Bell, 2 Pieter Dixon, 1 David Barnes.

Replacements: 16 Rob Hawkins, 17 Aaron Jarvis, 18 Stuart Hooper, 19 James Scaysbrook, 20 Mike Baxter, 21 Shaun Berne, 22 Michael Stephenson.

Referee: David Rose

Touch judges: Robin Goodliffe, Don Helme

Television match official: Brian Abrahams

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Preview
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs CastresToulouse vs Castres Preview
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs GriquasPumas vs Griquas Preview
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Preview
Counties Manukau vs OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Preview
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Friday , August 22
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00