Planet Rugby

Preview: London Irish v Ospreys

31st October 2008 11:59

Share:

Bob Casey London Irish

Tall order: Casey will lead the Exiles as they look to make the semi-finals

Bob Casey will lead a strong London Irish against the Ospreys in the EDF Energy Cup at the Madejski on Sunday.

The Exiles know that they have to win if they are to stand any chance of making the semi-finals, although even then they are relying on Harlequins beating Worcester.

"We will be going out against the Ospreys to win, without question," said coach Toby Booth.

To that effect Booth has named a side with eleven full internationals in it, as well as having the luxury of being able to call on the likes of Mike Catt and Peter Richards from the bench.

"The Ospreys are among the most talented teams in these islands as their position at the top of the Magners League testifies," said Booth.

"Thirteen of their players are in the Wales squad for the internationals next month. Last year we played them at the Liberty Stadium in this competition and know that they like to play a similar style of running, attacking rugby to ourselves. An enthralling contest is in prospect."

Despite the row between the regions and the Welsh Rugby Union the Ospreys have named a strong side for this must win clash.

Gavin Henson, Shane Williams and James Hook all start in the backs, with Ian Evans, Ian Gough, Adam Jones and Huw Bennett all named in the pack.

Ryan Jones starts on the bench, with three other Welsh squad members, although the selections will not please the WRU.

Form: London Irish have won their last three matches in all competitions, whilst the Exiles' only loss at Madejski Stadium since March was 16-20 to Bath in the Premiership on 20 September. London Irish have won two of their last three games in the EDF Energy Cup, but have not beaten a Welsh side in this competition since their 27-23 victory over the Blues in Reading on 4 December 2005. Ospreys have won four of their last five games in all competitions, but have lost their last two away games. The reigning EDF Energy Cup champions have won their last seven matches in this competition. The only previous meeting between the two teams was in round two of the EDF Energy Cup at Liberty Stadium last season when Ospreys triumphed 51-16.

The Teams:

London Irish: 15 Peter Hewat, 14 Topsy Ojo, 13 Elvis Seveali'i, 12 Seilala Mapusua, 11 Sailosi Tagicakibau, 10 Shane Geraghty, 9 Paul Hodgson, 8 Chris Hala'Ufia, 7 Steffon Armitage, 6 Richard Thorpe, 5 Bob Casey, 4 James Hudson, 3 Faan Rautenbach, 2 David Paice, 1 Clarke Dermody.

Replacements: 16 Tonga Lea'aetoa, 17 James Buckland, 18 Kieran Roche, 19 Declan Danaher, 20 James Bailey, 21 Peter Richards, 22 Mike Catt.

Ospreys: 15 Jonny Vaughton, 14 Nikki Walker, 13 Tommy Bowe, 12 Gavin Henson, 11 Shane Williams, 10 James Hook, 9 Jamie Nutbrown, 8 Filo Tiatia, 7 Marty Holah, 6 Tom Smith, 5 Ian Evans, 4 Ian Gough, 3 Adam Jones, 2 Huw Bennett, 1 Paul James (c).

Replacements: 16 Richard Hibbard, 17 Craig Mitchell, 18 Lyndon Bateman, 19 Ryan Jones, 20 Rhys Webb, 21 Dan Biggar, 22 Andrew Bishop.

Date: Sunday 2 November, 2008

Kick-off: 15:00 GMT

Venue: Madejski Stadium

Referee: Andrew Small (England)

Touch judges: Andrew Pearce (England), Roger Baileff (England)

Assessor: Ed Morrison (England)

Television match official: John Burtenshaw (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester vs Exeter19:45
Saturday , September 20
Sale vs London Welsh14:00
London Irish vs Saracens15:00
Harlequins vs Wasps15:00
Bath vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle vs Northampton14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 19
Munster vs Zebre19:30
Cardiff Blues vs Ulster19:35
Connacht vs Leinster19:35
Saturday , September 20
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Glasgow14:40
Scarlets vs Benetton Treviso18:00
Sunday , September 21
Ospreys vs Edinburgh16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 19
Brive vs Toulon18:00
Saturday , September 20
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulouse18:00
La Rochelle vs Bordeaux-Begles18:00
Grenoble vs Bayonne18:00
Castres vs Oyonnax18:00
Clermont Auvergne vs Lyon18:00
Montpellier vs Stade Francais18:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 19
Lions vs Pumas19:10
Saturday , September 20
Western Province vs Griquas15:00
Blue Bulls vs Sharks17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , September 18
Northland vs TaranakiNorthland vs Taranaki Preview
Friday , September 19
Counties Manukau vs CanterburyCounties Manukau vs Canterbury Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, September 17
Southland 14 - 38 TasmanSouthland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 14
Wasps 20 - 16 NorthamptonWasps vs Northampton Report
Newcastle 18 - 20 London IrishNewcastle vs London Irish Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Cardiff Blues 12 - 33 GlasgowCardiff Blues vs Glasgow Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Bordeaux-Begles 27 - 21 MontpellierBordeaux-Begles vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
ITM Cup
Waikato 26 - 21 Counties ManukauWaikato vs Counties Manukau Report
Hawkes Bay 41 - 0 Otago
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 13
Gloucester 34 - 27 Sale SharksGloucester vs Sale Sharks Report
Bath 53 - 26 London WelshBath vs London Welsh Report
Exeter 20 - 24 LeicesterExeter vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
New Zealand 14 - 10 South AfricaNew Zealand vs South Africa Report
Australia 32 - 25 ArgentinaAustralia vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 42 - 12 ScarletsLeinster vs Scarlets Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulouse 9 - 13 Clermont AuvergneToulouse vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 23 - 6 Brive
Oyonnax 40 - 27 Grenoble
Racing Metro Paris 28 - 11 LyonRacing Metro Paris vs Lyon Report
Toulon 24 - 28 Stade FrancaisToulon vs Stade Francais Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 31 - 27 PumasGriquas vs Pumas Report
Lions 35 - 33 Western ProvinceLions vs Western Province Report
Cheetahs 30 - 30 SharksCheetahs vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Bay Of Plenty 12 - 27 AucklandBay Of Plenty vs Auckland Report
Southland 36 - 34 Northland
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 12
Harlequins 0 - 39 SaracensHarlequins vs Saracens Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Benetton Treviso 10 - 21 MunsterBenetton Treviso vs Munster Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens29
2Bath29
3Leicester Tigers29
4Exeter26
5Northampton26