Planet Rugby

Edinburgh miss out on maximum

24th October 2008 20:21

Share:

Mike Blair Edinburgh

Form scrum-half: Blair crosses for smart try

Edinburgh followed up their European exploits with a much-needed Magners League victory as they defeated Connacht 27-14 at the Sportsground on Friday.

But Andy Robinson' s men will surely be kicking themselves for not claiming the vital fourth try following crossing three times in the first half.

Connacht paid dearly for a first-half collapse as the Scottish visitors established a 27-0 half-time lead with Scotland full-back Chris Paterson helping himself to seventeen points.

Simon Webster, Paterson and captain Mike Blair all crossed for tries, but they failed to add in the second forty.

Both teams suffered late withdrawals. Connacht had to replace injured prop Robbie Morris with Ronan Loughney, while Ben Gissing was promoted to Edinburgh's second row in place of Jim Hamilton.

Disrupted by a long injury stoppage for Andrew Farley, Connacht could not find their rhythm and Edinburgh quickly seized control.

Their first try had a slice of good fortune about it as a Connacht block-down played Alan MacDonald onside but the flanker made a surging run before the home defence was punctured.

Michael Swift came up out of the defensive line and Simon Webster sniped through the gap to run in behind the posts.

Paterson converted and knocked over a simple 21st-minute penalty to push Robinson's men into a 10-0 lead.

Although Frank Murphy had his moments, Connacht were decidedly flat and gone was the hunger of their most recent league win over Leinster.

Edinburgh chipped over the top in the 26th minute and with Murphy outpaced by Mark Robertson and Paterson, the latter gathered to score.

Paterson converted his try, tagged on a penalty and worse followed for Connacht on the stroke of half-time when their sleepy defence was sliced open again.

This time, scrum-half Blair dummied and burst past Johnny O'Connor and Ian Keatley to touch down close to the posts.

Connacht had targeted this game to help them in their quest for Heineken Cup qualification and they did muster a spirited comeback.

On the hour, centre Gavin Duffy intercepted a pass from Nick De Luca and dashed over from halfway for an inspiring try.

Keatley converted and Connacht pressed on, with replacements Troy Nathan and Andy Dunne slotting in well.

From a quick turnover, Connacht then went from their 22 right to the Edinburgh try-line to poach a second try.

Keatley passed for Dunne to scamper through the Scottish rearguard and although he was hauled down in sight of the line, Fionn Carr angled his run superbly to get over for the score.

Keatley booted the extras to cut the gap to thirteen points but Connacht's revival was ended by a sin-binning for captain John Muldoon, and despite late territory, Edinburgh missed out on what had seemed an inevitable bonus point.

The scorers:

For Connacht:

Tries: Duffy, Carr

Con: Keatley 2

For Edinburgh:

Tries: Webster, Paterson, Blair

Con: Paterson 3

Pen: Paterson 2

Yellow card: Muldoon (Connacht) - 71 minutes

Connacht: 15 Fionn Carr, 14 Aidan Wynne, 13 Gavin Duffy, 12 Mel Deane, 11 John Hearty, 10 Ian Keatley, 9 Frank Murphy, 8 Colm Rigney, 7 Jonny O'Connor, 6 John Muldoon (c), 5 Andrew Farley, 4 Michael Swift, 3 Robbie Morris, 2 Sean Cronin, 1 John Lyne.

Replacements: 16 Adrian Flavin, 17 Ronan Loughney, 18 Andrew Browne, 19 David Gannon, 20 Kieran Campbell, 21 Andy Dunne, 22 Troy Nathan.

Edinburgh: 15 Chris Paterson, 14 Mark Robertson, 13 Ben Cairns, 12 Nick De Luca, 11 Simon Webster, 10 Phil Godman, 9 Mike Blair (c), 8 Allister Hogg, 7 Alan MacDonald, 6 Scott Newlands, 5 Jim Hamilton, 4 Craig Hamilton, 3 Geoff Cross, 2 Ross Ford, 1 Allan Jacobsen.

Replacements: (From) Andrew Kelly, Gavin Kerr, Kyle Traynor, Matt Mustchin, Ben Gissing, Simon Cross, Ross Rennie, Greig Laidlaw, David Blair, Hugo Southwell, John Houston.

Referee: James Jones (Wales)

Touch judges: George Clancy (Ireland), Peter Roche (Ireland)

Assessor: John Sheehan (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615