Planet Rugby

Edinburgh miss out on maximum

24th October 2008 20:21

Share:

Mike Blair Edinburgh

Form scrum-half: Blair crosses for smart try

Edinburgh followed up their European exploits with a much-needed Magners League victory as they defeated Connacht 27-14 at the Sportsground on Friday.

But Andy Robinson' s men will surely be kicking themselves for not claiming the vital fourth try following crossing three times in the first half.

Connacht paid dearly for a first-half collapse as the Scottish visitors established a 27-0 half-time lead with Scotland full-back Chris Paterson helping himself to seventeen points.

Simon Webster, Paterson and captain Mike Blair all crossed for tries, but they failed to add in the second forty.

Both teams suffered late withdrawals. Connacht had to replace injured prop Robbie Morris with Ronan Loughney, while Ben Gissing was promoted to Edinburgh's second row in place of Jim Hamilton.

Disrupted by a long injury stoppage for Andrew Farley, Connacht could not find their rhythm and Edinburgh quickly seized control.

Their first try had a slice of good fortune about it as a Connacht block-down played Alan MacDonald onside but the flanker made a surging run before the home defence was punctured.

Michael Swift came up out of the defensive line and Simon Webster sniped through the gap to run in behind the posts.

Paterson converted and knocked over a simple 21st-minute penalty to push Robinson's men into a 10-0 lead.

Although Frank Murphy had his moments, Connacht were decidedly flat and gone was the hunger of their most recent league win over Leinster.

Edinburgh chipped over the top in the 26th minute and with Murphy outpaced by Mark Robertson and Paterson, the latter gathered to score.

Paterson converted his try, tagged on a penalty and worse followed for Connacht on the stroke of half-time when their sleepy defence was sliced open again.

This time, scrum-half Blair dummied and burst past Johnny O'Connor and Ian Keatley to touch down close to the posts.

Connacht had targeted this game to help them in their quest for Heineken Cup qualification and they did muster a spirited comeback.

On the hour, centre Gavin Duffy intercepted a pass from Nick De Luca and dashed over from halfway for an inspiring try.

Keatley converted and Connacht pressed on, with replacements Troy Nathan and Andy Dunne slotting in well.

From a quick turnover, Connacht then went from their 22 right to the Edinburgh try-line to poach a second try.

Keatley passed for Dunne to scamper through the Scottish rearguard and although he was hauled down in sight of the line, Fionn Carr angled his run superbly to get over for the score.

Keatley booted the extras to cut the gap to thirteen points but Connacht's revival was ended by a sin-binning for captain John Muldoon, and despite late territory, Edinburgh missed out on what had seemed an inevitable bonus point.

The scorers:

For Connacht:

Tries: Duffy, Carr

Con: Keatley 2

For Edinburgh:

Tries: Webster, Paterson, Blair

Con: Paterson 3

Pen: Paterson 2

Yellow card: Muldoon (Connacht) - 71 minutes

Connacht: 15 Fionn Carr, 14 Aidan Wynne, 13 Gavin Duffy, 12 Mel Deane, 11 John Hearty, 10 Ian Keatley, 9 Frank Murphy, 8 Colm Rigney, 7 Jonny O'Connor, 6 John Muldoon (c), 5 Andrew Farley, 4 Michael Swift, 3 Robbie Morris, 2 Sean Cronin, 1 John Lyne.

Replacements: 16 Adrian Flavin, 17 Ronan Loughney, 18 Andrew Browne, 19 David Gannon, 20 Kieran Campbell, 21 Andy Dunne, 22 Troy Nathan.

Edinburgh: 15 Chris Paterson, 14 Mark Robertson, 13 Ben Cairns, 12 Nick De Luca, 11 Simon Webster, 10 Phil Godman, 9 Mike Blair (c), 8 Allister Hogg, 7 Alan MacDonald, 6 Scott Newlands, 5 Jim Hamilton, 4 Craig Hamilton, 3 Geoff Cross, 2 Ross Ford, 1 Allan Jacobsen.

Replacements: (From) Andrew Kelly, Gavin Kerr, Kyle Traynor, Matt Mustchin, Ben Gissing, Simon Cross, Ross Rennie, Greig Laidlaw, David Blair, Hugo Southwell, John Houston.

Referee: James Jones (Wales)

Touch judges: George Clancy (Ireland), Peter Roche (Ireland)

Assessor: John Sheehan (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411