Planet Rugby

Preview: Challenge Cup Pool Three

16th October 2008 16:42

Share:

Bourgoin will look to head into the Challenge Cup break with two wins from two as they take on Padova on Friday.

Pool Three's other game sees Worcester take on Bucuresti, who lost to Bourgoin last time out.

Bourgoin v Padova

There are several changes in the Bourgoin ranks, as they look to double up on last week's victory over Bucuresti at home to Padova.

French centre Benjamin Boyet returns to partner Rudi Coetzee in midfield, whilst French scrum-half Morgan Parra takes over at fly-half.

Padova will be captained by veteran full-back Ludovic Mercier, with Fijian fly-half Nicky Little returning in the number ten jersey.

In the pack Padova will look to Paul Derbyshire of Italy and Domo Domolailai of Fiji for experience.

Bourgoin: 15 Florian Denos, 14 Mael Moinot, 13 Benjamin Boyet, 12 Rudi Coetzee, 11 Jean-Francois Coux, 10 Morgan Parra, 9 Mickaël Forest, 8 Thomas Genevois, 7 Timothy Cowley, 6 Julien Frier (c), 5 Camille Levast, 4 Bryce Williams, 3 Karena Wihongi, 2 Tone Alefa Kopelani, 1 Wessel Roux.

Replacements: 16 Rémy Vigneaux, 17 Arnaud Tchougong, 18 Vincent Pelo, 19 Wessel Jooste, 20 Matthieu Nicolas, 21 Sylvain Nicolas, 22 Sebastien Laloo.

Padova: 15 Ludovic Mercier (c), 14 Lorenzo Innocenti, 13 Marco Rosa, 12 Roberto Bertetti, 11 Warren Spragg, 10 Nick Little, 9 Emmanuel Billot, 8 Nicola Bezzati, 7 Nicolas Galatro, 6 Paul Derbyshire, 5 Gonzalo Padrò, 4 Domo Domolailai, 3 Michele Matteralia, 2 Lorenzo Giovanchelli, 1 Chris Caporello.

Replacements:16 Mariano Gastaldi, 17 Nicola Gatto, 18 Tino Paoletti, 19 Wilhelm Stoltz, 20 Davide Pastormerlo, 21 Martin Acuna, 22 Alberto Trombetta,

Date: Friday 17 October, 2008

Kick-off: 20:30 BST (19:30 GMT)

Venue: Pierre Rajon

Referee: JP Doyle (England)

Bucuresti v Worcester

Bucuresti move captain Ionut Dimofte to the centres, to make way for Ben Aoina at fly-half. The scrum-half has been changed as well; Florin Surugiu replaces Ryan McCarthy. Marius Sirbe replaces Valentin Popirlan in the second row in the other change to the starting XV.

Worcester have given Chris Latham a well-earned rest, and replaced him with Loki Crichton, while Miles Benjamin replaces Charlie Fellowes on the wing.

Matt Cox returns to the flank in place of Kai Horstmann, and Greg Rawlinson is back in the second row for Kitch Kitchener. IN the front row, Aleki Lutui returns to hooker and Matt Mullan gets a run at tighthead.

Bucuresti: 15 Florin Vlaicu, 14 Catalin Fercu, 13 Catalin Dascalu, 12 Ionut Dimofte, 11 Madalin Lemnaru, 10 Ben Aoina, 9 Ryan McCarthy, 8 Stelian Burcea, 7 Zane Winslade, 6 Alexandru Grigore, 5 Valentin Ursache, 4 Marius Sirbe, 3 Mihai Lazar, 2 Bogdan Zebega, 1 Nicolae Nere.

Replacements: 16 Florin Tasca, 17 Radu Basalau, 18 Bogdan Petreanu, 19 Daniel Bejan, 20 Iulian Andrei, 21 Dan Dumbrava, 22 jeff Makapelu.

Worcester: 15 Loki Crichton, 14 Rico Gear, 13 Alex Grove, 12 Sam Tuitupou, 11 Miles Benjamin, 10 Matthew Jones, 9 Ryan Powell, 8 Netani Talei, 7 Tom Wood, 6 Matt Cox, 5 Craig Gillies, 4 Greg Rawlinson, 3 Tevita Taumoepeau, 2 Aleki Lutui, 1 Matt Mullan,

Replacements: 16 Darren Morris, 17 Jordan Page, 18 Kitch Kitchener, 19 James Collins, 20 Matt Powell, 21 Joe Carlisle, 22 Charlie Fellows.

Date:Sunday 19 October, 2008

Kick-off: 16:30 BST (15:30 GMT)

Venue: Arcul de Triumf

Referee: Stefan Pomarède (France)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411