Planet Rugby

Preview: Challenge Cup Pool Three

16th October 2008 16:42

Share:

Bourgoin will look to head into the Challenge Cup break with two wins from two as they take on Padova on Friday.

Pool Three's other game sees Worcester take on Bucuresti, who lost to Bourgoin last time out.

Bourgoin v Padova

There are several changes in the Bourgoin ranks, as they look to double up on last week's victory over Bucuresti at home to Padova.

French centre Benjamin Boyet returns to partner Rudi Coetzee in midfield, whilst French scrum-half Morgan Parra takes over at fly-half.

Padova will be captained by veteran full-back Ludovic Mercier, with Fijian fly-half Nicky Little returning in the number ten jersey.

In the pack Padova will look to Paul Derbyshire of Italy and Domo Domolailai of Fiji for experience.

Bourgoin: 15 Florian Denos, 14 Mael Moinot, 13 Benjamin Boyet, 12 Rudi Coetzee, 11 Jean-Francois Coux, 10 Morgan Parra, 9 Mickaël Forest, 8 Thomas Genevois, 7 Timothy Cowley, 6 Julien Frier (c), 5 Camille Levast, 4 Bryce Williams, 3 Karena Wihongi, 2 Tone Alefa Kopelani, 1 Wessel Roux.

Replacements: 16 Rémy Vigneaux, 17 Arnaud Tchougong, 18 Vincent Pelo, 19 Wessel Jooste, 20 Matthieu Nicolas, 21 Sylvain Nicolas, 22 Sebastien Laloo.

Padova: 15 Ludovic Mercier (c), 14 Lorenzo Innocenti, 13 Marco Rosa, 12 Roberto Bertetti, 11 Warren Spragg, 10 Nick Little, 9 Emmanuel Billot, 8 Nicola Bezzati, 7 Nicolas Galatro, 6 Paul Derbyshire, 5 Gonzalo Padrò, 4 Domo Domolailai, 3 Michele Matteralia, 2 Lorenzo Giovanchelli, 1 Chris Caporello.

Replacements:16 Mariano Gastaldi, 17 Nicola Gatto, 18 Tino Paoletti, 19 Wilhelm Stoltz, 20 Davide Pastormerlo, 21 Martin Acuna, 22 Alberto Trombetta,

Date: Friday 17 October, 2008

Kick-off: 20:30 BST (19:30 GMT)

Venue: Pierre Rajon

Referee: JP Doyle (England)

Bucuresti v Worcester

Bucuresti move captain Ionut Dimofte to the centres, to make way for Ben Aoina at fly-half. The scrum-half has been changed as well; Florin Surugiu replaces Ryan McCarthy. Marius Sirbe replaces Valentin Popirlan in the second row in the other change to the starting XV.

Worcester have given Chris Latham a well-earned rest, and replaced him with Loki Crichton, while Miles Benjamin replaces Charlie Fellowes on the wing.

Matt Cox returns to the flank in place of Kai Horstmann, and Greg Rawlinson is back in the second row for Kitch Kitchener. IN the front row, Aleki Lutui returns to hooker and Matt Mullan gets a run at tighthead.

Bucuresti: 15 Florin Vlaicu, 14 Catalin Fercu, 13 Catalin Dascalu, 12 Ionut Dimofte, 11 Madalin Lemnaru, 10 Ben Aoina, 9 Ryan McCarthy, 8 Stelian Burcea, 7 Zane Winslade, 6 Alexandru Grigore, 5 Valentin Ursache, 4 Marius Sirbe, 3 Mihai Lazar, 2 Bogdan Zebega, 1 Nicolae Nere.

Replacements: 16 Florin Tasca, 17 Radu Basalau, 18 Bogdan Petreanu, 19 Daniel Bejan, 20 Iulian Andrei, 21 Dan Dumbrava, 22 jeff Makapelu.

Worcester: 15 Loki Crichton, 14 Rico Gear, 13 Alex Grove, 12 Sam Tuitupou, 11 Miles Benjamin, 10 Matthew Jones, 9 Ryan Powell, 8 Netani Talei, 7 Tom Wood, 6 Matt Cox, 5 Craig Gillies, 4 Greg Rawlinson, 3 Tevita Taumoepeau, 2 Aleki Lutui, 1 Matt Mullan,

Replacements: 16 Darren Morris, 17 Jordan Page, 18 Kitch Kitchener, 19 James Collins, 20 Matt Powell, 21 Joe Carlisle, 22 Charlie Fellows.

Date:Sunday 19 October, 2008

Kick-off: 16:30 BST (15:30 GMT)

Venue: Arcul de Triumf

Referee: Stefan Pomarède (France)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , April 19
Exeter vs SaleExeter vs Sale Preview
Bath vs WorcesterBath vs Worcester Preview
Wasps vs GloucesterWasps vs Gloucester Preview
Sunday , April 20
Northampton vs London IrishNorthampton vs London Irish Preview
Newcastle vs SaracensNewcastle vs Saracens Preview
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
RaboDirect PRO12
Saturday , April 19
Zebre vs EdinburghZebre vs Edinburgh Preview
Connacht vs MunsterConnacht vs Munster Preview
Sunday , April 20
Cardiff Blues vs ScarletsCardiff Blues vs Scarlets Preview
Newport Gwent D'gons vs OspreysNewport Gwent D
More RaboDirect PRO12 fixtures
Amlin Challenge Cup
Friday , April 25
Northampton vs Harlequins20:00
More Amlin Challenge Cup fixtures
Top 14
Friday , April 18
Castres vs MontpellierCastres vs Montpellier Preview
Saturday , April 19
Oyonnax vs Toulouse14:55
Perpignan vs Toulon17:00
Grenoble vs Bayonne18:30
Biarritz vs Brive18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Clermont AuvergneRacing Metro Paris vs Clermont Auvergne Preview
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles20:35
More Top 14 fixtures
Super Rugby
Saturday , April 19
Waratahs vs BullsWaratahs vs Bulls Preview
Sharks vs CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Preview
Stormers vs LionsStormers vs Lions Preview
Friday , April 25
Blues vs Waratahs17:35
Brumbies vs Chiefs17:40
Sharks vs Highlanders19:10
More Super Rugby fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Super Rugby
Saturday , April 19
Chiefs 17 - 18 CrusadersChiefs vs Crusaders Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , April 18
Harlequins 24 - 20 LeicesterHarlequins vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
RaboDirect PRO12
Leinster 62 - 7 Benetton TrevisoLeinster vs Benetton Treviso Report
Glasgow 27 - 9 UlsterGlasgow vs Ulster Report
More RaboDirect PRO12 results
Super Rugby
Hurricanes 39 - 20 BluesHurricanes vs Blues Report
Melbourne Rebels 22 - 16 Western Force
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , April 13
Saracens 28 - 24 NorthamptonSaracens vs Northampton Report
London Irish 40 - 12 NewcastleLondon Irish vs Newcastle Report
Saturday , April 12
Worcester 33 - 38 ExeterWorcester vs Exeter Report
Leicester 27 - 15 WaspsLeicester vs Wasps Report
Gloucester 17 - 18 BathGloucester vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
RaboDirect PRO12
Benetton Treviso 45 - 27 Newport Gwent D'gonsBenetton Treviso vs Newport Gwent D
Munster 5 - 22 GlasgowMunster vs Glasgow Report
Scarlets 27 - 20 ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Report
More RaboDirect PRO12 results
Top 14
Bordeaux-Begles 20 - 22 ToulonBordeaux-Begles vs Toulon Report
Grenoble 30 - 36 Montpellier
Perpignan 22 - 12 Oyonnax
Toulouse 16 - 9 BriveToulouse vs Brive Report
Racing Metro Paris 37 - 7 Biarritz
Bayonne 24 - 19 Stade Francais
More Top 14 results
Super Rugby
Chiefs 22 - 16 Melbourne RebelsChiefs vs Melbourne Rebels Report
Lions 12 - 25 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Cheetahs 31 - 52 CrusadersCheetahs vs Crusaders Report
Western Force 28 - 16 WaratahsWestern Force vs Waratahs Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , April 11
Sale Sharks 12 - 27 HarlequinsSale Sharks vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens1976
2Northampton1966
3Leicester Tigers2064
4Bath1959
5Harlequins2058