Planet Rugby

Preview: Challenge Cup Pool Five

16th October 2008 15:18

Share:

Saracens will fancy confirming their stranglehold on Pool Five of the Challenge Cup this weekend, as they take on Viadana.

In the Pool's other game Mont-de-Marsan, the side Saracens drubbed last week, play host to fellow French side Bayonne.

Mont-de-Marsan v Bayonne

Despite holding home advantage it could be another long day in the office for Mont-de-Marsan this weekend, especially given the nature of Bayonne's side.

French international Rémy Martin returns to captain a side that already features the likes of Rodney Blake and Manny Edmonds.

Mont-de-Marsan: 15 Nicolas Leroux, 14 Karim Abbad, 13 Simon Ternisien, 12 Murphy Taele, 11 Baptiste Chedal-Bornu, 10 Frederic Urruty, 9 Francois Tandonnet (c), 8 Marc Giraud, 7 Philip van Schalkwyk, 6 Roland Bernard, 5 Frédéric Rawls, 4 Luke Tait, 3 Sebastien Ormaechea, 2 Romain Lauga, 1 Nicolas Etcheverry.

Replacements: 16 Cyriel Blanchard, 17 Ben Coutts, 18 Guillaume Leleu, 19 Laurent Travini, 20 Jerome Carre, 21 Yann Brethous, 22 Jean Baptiste Dubié.

Bayonne: 15 Pepito Elhorga, 14 Jean Baptiste Peyras, 13 Thibault Lacroix, 12 Craig Gower, 11 Filimone Bolavucu, 10 Manny Edmonds, 9 Cedric Garcia, 8 Dwayne Haare, 7 Rémy Martin (c), 6 Guillaume Bernad, 5 Mikaera Tewhata, 4 Robin Linde, 3 Rodney Blake, 2 Arnaud Heguy, 1 Julian Fiorini.

Replacements: 16 Matias Cortese, 17 Denis Avril, 18 Nicolas Laffite, 19 Jacques Deen, 20 Mickael Lopez-Herrero, 21 Mathieu Maillard, 22 Benjamin Fall.

Date: Friday 17 October, 2008

Kick-off: 19:00 BST (18:00 GMT)

Venue: Guy Boniface

Referee: Rob Debney (England)

Viadana v Saracens

Minor tweaks to both teams after last week's wins. Italy international wing Kaine Robertson is back for Viadana, and Charlie Hore replaces Lloyd Johansson at fly-half, depriving Johansson the chance of playing opposite former mentor Eddie Jones. At tighthead, there's a return for Ignacio Rouyet from the bench.

Johansson joins a much-changed bench, which includes Phil Murphy, previously of Perpignan.

Promising Saracens winger Noah Cato drops to the bench with Rodd Penney replacing him, otherwise the Saracens starting XV is left as it was last week against Mont-de-Marsan.

Viadana: 15 Steven Bortolussi, 14 Kaine Robertson, 13 Garry Law, 12 Sam Cox, 11 Isy Coalala, 10 Charlie Hore, 9 Pablo Canavosio, 8 Jaco Erasmus, 7 Aldo Birchall, 6 Joshua Sole, 5 Quintin Geldenhuys, 4 Gavin Quinnell, 3 Ignacio Rouyet, 2 Juan Battilana, 1 Miguel Alonso.

Replacements: 16 Roberto Santamaria, 17 Mattia Cagna, 18 Andrea Benatti, 19 Phil Murphy, 20 Ross Curle, 21 Samuele Pace, 22 Lloyd Johansson.

Saracens: 15 Chris Wyles, 14 rodd Penney, 13 Kevin Sorrell, 12 Andy Farrell (Co-captain), 11 Kameli Ratuvou, 10 Glen Jackson, 9 Neil de Kock, 8 Michael Owen, 7 Andy Saull, 6 Chris Jack, 5 Hugh Vyvyan, 4 Steve Borthwick (Co-captain), 3 Cencus Johnston, 2 Fabio Ongaro, 1 Matias Aguero.

Replacements: 16 Matt Cairns, 17 tom Mercey, 18 Nick Lloyd, 19 Donald Barrell, 20 Moses Rauluni, 21 Gordon Ross, 22 Noah Cato.

Date: Saturday 18 October, 2008

Kick-off: 19:00 BST (18:00 GMT)

Venue: Luigi Zaffanella

Referee: Pascal Gauzere (France)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale13:00
Castres vs Leinster15:15
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615