Planet Rugby

Saracens off the mark in style

12th October 2008 18:43

Share:

Andy Saull

Au Revoir: Andy Saull gets away from the visitors

Saracens continued the English romp through the European Challenge Cup with a clinical 53-3 win over French side Mont de Marsan at Vicarage Road on Sunday.

The Guinness Premiership outfit join London Irish, Northampton, Newcastle and Worcester in recording convincing victories on the opening weekend.

Only Bristol's heavy loss in Montpellier on Friday night prevented an English clean sweep.

Saracens ran in seven tries against Mont de Marsan and Eddie Jones's men were never in trouble after a lightning start to Pool Six.

England Under-20 star wing Noah Cato was over the tryline within the opening 60 seconds, and the hosts had secured the bonus point inside 45 minutes.

Scrum-half Neil de Kock was the next player on to the scoresheet before a penalty try and Chris Wyles added to the visitors' woes as they went into the half-time break 25-3 down.

Second-half tries by Andy Saull and Ben Skirving and a second penalty try extended Saracens' lead while 16 points from the boot of Glen Jackson rounded off a comfortable afternoon.

In Pool Four, Overmach Parma caused a surprise and fought off a strong second-half fightback from Brive to win 34-29 while Bourgoin recorded a 21-10 away triumph at Bucuresti in Pool Three.

The scorers:

For Saracens:

Tries: Cato, De Kock, Penalty Try 2, Wyles, Saull, Skirving

Cons: Jackson 5, Ross

Pens: Jackson 2

For Monte de Marsan:

Pens: Urrutuy

The teams:

Saracens: 15 Chris Wyles, 14 Noah Cato, 13 Kevin Sorrell, 12 Andy Farrell (co-captain), 11 Kameli Ratuvou, 10 Glen Jackson, 9 Neil de Kock, 8 Michael Owen, 7 Andy Saull, 6 Chris Jack, 5 Hugh Vyvyan, 4 Steve Borthwick (co-captain), 3 Cencus Johnston, 2 Fabio Ongaro, 1 Matias Aguero.

Replacements: 16 Matt Cairns, 17 Cobus Visagie, 18 Kris Chesney, 19 Ben Skirving, 20 Moses Rauluni, 21 Gordon Ross, 22 Francisco Leonelli.

Mont de Marsan: 15 Karim Abbad, 14 Jean Baptiste Dubié, 13 Simon Ternisien, 12 Murphy Taele, 11 Baptiste Chedal-Bornu, 9 Francois Tandonnet (c), 8 Jerome Carre, 7 Philip van Schalkwyk, 6 Franck Marechal, 5 Rudolph Berek, 4 Jeandré Mynhardt, 3 Ben Coutts, 2 Trevor Leota, 1 Patrick Blanco.

Replacements: 16 Cyriel Blanchard, 17 Nicolas Etcheverry, 18 Guillaume Leleu, 19 Frédéric Rawls, 20 Roland Bernard, 21 Yann Brethous, 22 Frederic Urruty.

Referee: Tim Hayes (Wales)

Touch judges: Phil Fear (Wales), Wayne Davies (Wales)

Assessor: Roger Baileff (England)

Television match official: Roy Marfleet (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615