Planet Rugby

Saracens off the mark in style

12th October 2008 18:43

Share:

Andy Saull

Au Revoir: Andy Saull gets away from the visitors

Saracens continued the English romp through the European Challenge Cup with a clinical 53-3 win over French side Mont de Marsan at Vicarage Road on Sunday.

The Guinness Premiership outfit join London Irish, Northampton, Newcastle and Worcester in recording convincing victories on the opening weekend.

Only Bristol's heavy loss in Montpellier on Friday night prevented an English clean sweep.

Saracens ran in seven tries against Mont de Marsan and Eddie Jones's men were never in trouble after a lightning start to Pool Six.

England Under-20 star wing Noah Cato was over the tryline within the opening 60 seconds, and the hosts had secured the bonus point inside 45 minutes.

Scrum-half Neil de Kock was the next player on to the scoresheet before a penalty try and Chris Wyles added to the visitors' woes as they went into the half-time break 25-3 down.

Second-half tries by Andy Saull and Ben Skirving and a second penalty try extended Saracens' lead while 16 points from the boot of Glen Jackson rounded off a comfortable afternoon.

In Pool Four, Overmach Parma caused a surprise and fought off a strong second-half fightback from Brive to win 34-29 while Bourgoin recorded a 21-10 away triumph at Bucuresti in Pool Three.

The scorers:

For Saracens:

Tries: Cato, De Kock, Penalty Try 2, Wyles, Saull, Skirving

Cons: Jackson 5, Ross

Pens: Jackson 2

For Monte de Marsan:

Pens: Urrutuy

The teams:

Saracens: 15 Chris Wyles, 14 Noah Cato, 13 Kevin Sorrell, 12 Andy Farrell (co-captain), 11 Kameli Ratuvou, 10 Glen Jackson, 9 Neil de Kock, 8 Michael Owen, 7 Andy Saull, 6 Chris Jack, 5 Hugh Vyvyan, 4 Steve Borthwick (co-captain), 3 Cencus Johnston, 2 Fabio Ongaro, 1 Matias Aguero.

Replacements: 16 Matt Cairns, 17 Cobus Visagie, 18 Kris Chesney, 19 Ben Skirving, 20 Moses Rauluni, 21 Gordon Ross, 22 Francisco Leonelli.

Mont de Marsan: 15 Karim Abbad, 14 Jean Baptiste Dubié, 13 Simon Ternisien, 12 Murphy Taele, 11 Baptiste Chedal-Bornu, 9 Francois Tandonnet (c), 8 Jerome Carre, 7 Philip van Schalkwyk, 6 Franck Marechal, 5 Rudolph Berek, 4 Jeandré Mynhardt, 3 Ben Coutts, 2 Trevor Leota, 1 Patrick Blanco.

Replacements: 16 Cyriel Blanchard, 17 Nicolas Etcheverry, 18 Guillaume Leleu, 19 Frédéric Rawls, 20 Roland Bernard, 21 Yann Brethous, 22 Frederic Urruty.

Referee: Tim Hayes (Wales)

Touch judges: Phil Fear (Wales), Wayne Davies (Wales)

Assessor: Roger Baileff (England)

Television match official: Roy Marfleet (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs Australia08:35
Argentina vs South Africa20:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs Castres20:45
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs Griquas19:10
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour vs Southland19:35
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs Canterbury18:05
Hawkes Bay vs Taranaki20:05
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Super Rugby
Saturday , August 2
Waratahs 33 - 32 CrusadersWaratahs vs Crusaders Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00