Planet Rugby

Dragons snuff out Glasgow

11th October 2008 17:43

Share:

James Arlidge

Perfect Ten: James Arlidge's boot proved to be the difference

The Dragons got their Heineken Cup campaign off to a flying start by recording a battling 32-22 victory over Glasgow Warriors at Rodney Parade on Saturday.

The boot of home fly-half James Arlidge proved the difference as both teams ran in three tries - the Dragons through Gareth Wyatt (two) and Colin Charvis, while Lome Fa'atau, Max Evans and Alastair Kellock crossed for the visitors.

Glasgow suffered a major blow before kick-off when Scotland international Dan Parks was ruled out after failing to recover from a twisted knee suffered in training over a week ago.

Parks had kicked Glasgow to victory at the Dragons' Rodney Parade ground at the start of the season in the Magners League.

From the start, it looked like the Scotsmen were in for a tough afternoon as the Welsh region piled on the pressure, full-back Phil Dollman losing the ball as he stretched to touchdown under the posts in the opening three minutes.

But, as the Dragons pressed towards the line, Glasgow hit them with a sucker-punch.

Arlidge pass to Australian centre Rory Sidey was intercepted by Warriors' wing Fa'atau for a 95-metre sprint under the posts, making Colin Gregor's conversion simple.

That set the scene for a good first-half contest where play went from end to end and both teams survived moments where they could have conceded tries.

Fa'atau nearly went over again in the left corner when he was put away just a few metres from the line but dropped the ball.

Gregor, the replacement at stand-off for Parks, kicked Glasgow into a 10-0 lead after 19 minutes, however the visitors soon found themselves living off scraps of possession and defending their territory.

A brilliant tackle by hooker Dougie Hall on Dragons prop Adam Black two metres from his line prevented a first home touchdown following a sustained attack involving several forwards.

The only points on the board by the half-hour were two penalties from Arlidge.

But when flanker Kelly Brown found himself sin-binned for an infringement at a ruck, it signalled a turnaround in fortunes for the home side.

They attacked again through former Wales captain Charvis, the Dragons flanker, for Arlidge to feed centre Marc Stcherbina and send wing Wyatt over in the corner.

Arlidge, Japan's NZ-born pivot, failed with the conversion but added a 30-metre drop-goal on the stroke of half-time to give his side a 14-10 lead.

And, while Brown was still warming the bench, Arlidge further increased the Dragons lead with a penalty in front of the posts.

Glasgow would not give in, though, and levelled the match at 17-17 when centre Evans went in at the corner and Gregor landed a brilliant long-range conversion.

The relief was short-lived, however, as Wyatt squeezed in at the corner for his second try and Charvis gave them a 10-point lead with a third try.

Glasgow continued to fight as captain Kellock drove over from 10 metres to make it 29-22 and, as the changes came off both benches, the Warriors went up a gear.

They were frustrated, though, as Arlidge booted a second drop-goal to restore the 10-point advantage and handling errors let Glasgow down too many times towards the final whistle.

The scorers:

For the Dragons:

Tries: Wyatt 2, Charvis

Cons: Arlidge

Pens: Arlidge 3

Drops: Arlidge 2

For Glasgow Warriors:

Tries: Fa'atau, Evans, Kellock

Cons: Gregor 2

Pen: Gregor

The teams:

Dragons: 15 Phil Dollman, 14 Gareth Wyatt, 13 Rory Sidey, 12 Marc Stcherbina, 11 Richard Fussell, 10 James Arlidge, 9 Wayne Evans, 8 Lewis Evans, 7 Colin Charvis, 6 Joe Bearman, 5 Luke Charteris, 4 Adam Jones, 3 Rhys Thomas, 2 Tom Willis (c), 1 Adam Black.

Replacements: 16 Steve Jones, 17 Aaron Coundley, 18 Grant Webb, 19 Andrew Hall, 20 Rob Lewis, 21 Shaun Connor, 22 Ashley Smith.

Glasgow: 15 Bernardo Stortoni, 14 Lome Fa'atau, 13 Max Evans, 12 Graeme Morrison, 11 Hefin O'Hare, 10 Colin Gregor, 9 Mark McMillan, 8 Johnnie Beattie, 7 John Barclay, 6 Kelly Brown, 5 Alastair Kellock (c), 4 Opeta Palepoi, 3 Moray Low, 2 Dougie Hall, 1 Justin Va'a.

Replacements: 16 Ed Kalman, 17 Kevin Tkachuk, 18 Tim Barker, 19 Stevie Swindall, 20 Andrew Henderson, 21 Ruaridh Jackson, 22 Richie Vernon.

Referee: Romain Poite (France)

Touch judges: CÚdric Marchat (France), Eric Soulan (France)

Assessor: Paul Bridgman (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Preview
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs CastresToulouse vs Castres Preview
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Preview
Counties Manukau vs OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Preview
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs Manawatu09:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00