Planet Rugby

Preview: Perpignan v Treviso

09th October 2008 13:56

Share:

David Marty perpignan

David Marty: Perpignan strike man

Perpignan ought to walk away with five points from their Heineken Cup opener against Treviso on friday, but will have to do so without a number of players.

Notable absentees include fly-halves Steven Meyer and Nicolas Laharrague, while number eight Henry Tuilagi is also sidelined. Scottish internationa lock Nathan Hines is suspended.

Young back-row man Damien Chouly takes his place at the back of the scrum, while David Mele, a scrum-half by trade fills the problem number ten slot.

If Mele can get the backs going, a wealth of young talent and pace is out wide, and there is an established centre pairing of David Marty and Jean-Philippe Grandclaude.

Treviso points machine Marius Goosen is only on the bench for the match, with Italian international full-back Andrea Marcato slotting in at ten.

Ex-Wasps hard man Fraser Waters is there to marshall things in the centre - he's had a couple of scraps with Perpignan down the years - and former Scarlets and Blue Bulls hardman Hottie Louw is there to shore up the back row.

Form: Perpignan sit third in the Top 14 having won five of their seven matches. Treviso are in a similar position in Italy's Super 10, but they have won only one Heineken Cup match in the last three years.

Prediction: Perpignan to take five points and win by 20.

Perpignan: 15 Jérôme Porical, 14 Adrien Plante, 13 David Marty, 12 Jean-Philippe Grandclaude, 11 Farid Sid, 10 David Mele, 9 Chris Cusiter, 8 Damien Chouly, 7 Jean-Pierre Perez, 6 Gerrie Britz, 5 Rimas Alvarez Kairelis, 4 Olivier Olibeau, 3 Nicolas Mas, 2 Marius Tincu, 1 Perry Freshwater (c).

Replacements: 16 tbc, 17 Sebastien Chobet, 18 Kisi Pulu, 19 Guillaume Vilaceca, 20 Guilhem Guirado, 21 Nicolas Durand, 22 Philip Burger,

Benetton: 15 Brendan Williams, 14 Emiliano Mulieri, 13 Benjamin De Jager, 12 Fraser Waters, 11 Andrew Vilk, 10 Andrea Marcato, 9 Simon Picone, 8 Dion Kingi, 7 Hottie Louw, 6 Silvio Orlando, 5 Cornelius Van Zyl, 3 Salvatore Costanzo, 2 Augusto Allori, 1 Marco Riva.

Replacements: 16 Diego Vidal, 17 Enrico Ceccato, 18 Marco Filippucci, 19 Enrico Pavanello, 20 Tobias Botes, 21 Marius Goosen, 22 Alberto Sgarbi.

Date: Friday, October 10

Venue: Stade Aimé-Giral

Kick-off: 20.45 (18.45 GMT)

Referee: James Jones (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00