Planet Rugby

Preview: Perpignan v Treviso

09th October 2008 13:56

Share:

David Marty perpignan

David Marty: Perpignan strike man

Perpignan ought to walk away with five points from their Heineken Cup opener against Treviso on friday, but will have to do so without a number of players.

Notable absentees include fly-halves Steven Meyer and Nicolas Laharrague, while number eight Henry Tuilagi is also sidelined. Scottish internationa lock Nathan Hines is suspended.

Young back-row man Damien Chouly takes his place at the back of the scrum, while David Mele, a scrum-half by trade fills the problem number ten slot.

If Mele can get the backs going, a wealth of young talent and pace is out wide, and there is an established centre pairing of David Marty and Jean-Philippe Grandclaude.

Treviso points machine Marius Goosen is only on the bench for the match, with Italian international full-back Andrea Marcato slotting in at ten.

Ex-Wasps hard man Fraser Waters is there to marshall things in the centre - he's had a couple of scraps with Perpignan down the years - and former Scarlets and Blue Bulls hardman Hottie Louw is there to shore up the back row.

Form: Perpignan sit third in the Top 14 having won five of their seven matches. Treviso are in a similar position in Italy's Super 10, but they have won only one Heineken Cup match in the last three years.

Prediction: Perpignan to take five points and win by 20.

Perpignan: 15 Jérôme Porical, 14 Adrien Plante, 13 David Marty, 12 Jean-Philippe Grandclaude, 11 Farid Sid, 10 David Mele, 9 Chris Cusiter, 8 Damien Chouly, 7 Jean-Pierre Perez, 6 Gerrie Britz, 5 Rimas Alvarez Kairelis, 4 Olivier Olibeau, 3 Nicolas Mas, 2 Marius Tincu, 1 Perry Freshwater (c).

Replacements: 16 tbc, 17 Sebastien Chobet, 18 Kisi Pulu, 19 Guillaume Vilaceca, 20 Guilhem Guirado, 21 Nicolas Durand, 22 Philip Burger,

Benetton: 15 Brendan Williams, 14 Emiliano Mulieri, 13 Benjamin De Jager, 12 Fraser Waters, 11 Andrew Vilk, 10 Andrea Marcato, 9 Simon Picone, 8 Dion Kingi, 7 Hottie Louw, 6 Silvio Orlando, 5 Cornelius Van Zyl, 3 Salvatore Costanzo, 2 Augusto Allori, 1 Marco Riva.

Replacements: 16 Diego Vidal, 17 Enrico Ceccato, 18 Marco Filippucci, 19 Enrico Pavanello, 20 Tobias Botes, 21 Marius Goosen, 22 Alberto Sgarbi.

Date: Friday, October 10

Venue: Stade Aimé-Giral

Kick-off: 20.45 (18.45 GMT)

Referee: James Jones (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615