Planet Rugby

Preview: London Irish v Bath

19th September 2008 10:47

Share:

Nick Kennedy on the charge for Exiles

Line-out king: Kennedy's return is a huge boost for London Irish

London Irish welcome back Nick Kennedy for Saturday's Guinness Premiership showdown against Bath at the Madejski Stadium.

Kennedy's return is one of four changes made by Head Coach Toby Booth, as Peter Richards returns at scrum-half in place of fellow England international Paul Hodgson.

The remaining two changes come in the pack where David Paice gets a start, and England U20 prop Alex Corbisiero comes in for Tonga Lea'aetoa.

With Bob Casey still out injured Seilala Mapusua continues as captain for a game that Booth expects to be a true test of his side's ability.

"We face another tough examination of our early season form," said Booth

"Last weekend's performance against the Tigers was characterised by mental strength and ambition. There was a ruthless streak about our play that showed our determination to get something out of the match. That same ruthlessness will be required again tomorrow.

"Bath's start to the season mirrors our own. Under Steve Meehan they have re-emerged as a force in the game, they share the same spirit as ourselves in terms of how the game should be played so I'm sure the supporters of both teams are in for a cracking game."

For Bath Alex Crockett returns from the injury he sustained in a pre-season friendly, and is one of several changes to the side that lost against Gloucester last week.

Jack Cuthbert, a second half replacement last week, comes in on the wing in place of Matt Banahan and in the forwards there are three more changes.

James Scaysbrook start in the back row and David Barnes and Duncan Bell come into the front row in place of David Flatman and Matt Stevens respectively.

Form: The only London Irish defeat at Madejski Stadium in any competition since last October was 16-22 to Wasps in the Guinness Premiership on 16 March. Bath have won just one of their last four games in the Guinness Premiership: 33-20 at Bristol on the opening weekend of the new season. Bath won both encounters between the teams last season: 22-20 in Reading and 19-16 at The Rec. Bath have a won 6, lost 3 record in Premiership matches at Madejski Stadium.

The Teams:

London Irish: 15 Peter Hewat, 14 Topsy Ojo, 13 Delon Armitage, 12 Seilala Mapusua (c), 11 Sailosi Tagicakibau, 10 Eoghan Hickey, 9 Peter Richards, 8 Chris Hala'Ufia, 7 Steffon Armitage, 6 Richard Thorpe, 5 Gary Johnson, 4 Nick Kennedy, 3 Faan Rautenbach, 2 David Paice, 1 Alex Corbisiero.

Replacements: 16 Tonga Lea'aetoa, 17 Danie Coetzee, 18 Nic Rouse, 19 Jonathon Fisher, 20 Adam Thompstone, 21 Paul Hodgson, 22 Elvis Seveali'i.

Bath: 15 Nick Abendanon, 14 Joe Maddock, 13 Alex Crockett, 12 Eliota Fuimaono-Sapolu, 11 Jack Cuthbert, 10 Butch James, 9 Michael Claassens, 8 James Scaysbrook, 7 Michael Lipman (c), 6 Stuart Hooper, 5 Peter Short, 4 Justin Harrison, 3 Duncan Bell, 2 Lee Mears, 1 David Barnes.

Replacements: 16 Pieter Dixon, 17 David Flatman, 18 Matt Stevens, 19 Josh Ovens, 20 Scott Bemand, 21 Shaun Berne, 22 Tom Cheeseman.

Date: Saturday 20 September, 2008

Kick-off: 15:00 BST (14:00 GMT)

Venue: Madejski Stadium

Referee: Dave Pearson

Touch judges: Robin Goodliffe, Bruce Robertson

Television match official: Clive Leeke

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs Australia08:35
Argentina vs South Africa20:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs Castres20:45
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs Griquas19:10
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour vs Southland19:35
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs Canterbury18:05
Hawkes Bay vs Taranaki20:05
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Super Rugby
Saturday , August 2
Waratahs 33 - 32 CrusadersWaratahs vs Crusaders Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00