Planet Rugby

Preview: London Irish v Bath

19th September 2008 10:47

Share:

Nick Kennedy on the charge for Exiles

Line-out king: Kennedy's return is a huge boost for London Irish

London Irish welcome back Nick Kennedy for Saturday's Guinness Premiership showdown against Bath at the Madejski Stadium.

Kennedy's return is one of four changes made by Head Coach Toby Booth, as Peter Richards returns at scrum-half in place of fellow England international Paul Hodgson.

The remaining two changes come in the pack where David Paice gets a start, and England U20 prop Alex Corbisiero comes in for Tonga Lea'aetoa.

With Bob Casey still out injured Seilala Mapusua continues as captain for a game that Booth expects to be a true test of his side's ability.

"We face another tough examination of our early season form," said Booth

"Last weekend's performance against the Tigers was characterised by mental strength and ambition. There was a ruthless streak about our play that showed our determination to get something out of the match. That same ruthlessness will be required again tomorrow.

"Bath's start to the season mirrors our own. Under Steve Meehan they have re-emerged as a force in the game, they share the same spirit as ourselves in terms of how the game should be played so I'm sure the supporters of both teams are in for a cracking game."

For Bath Alex Crockett returns from the injury he sustained in a pre-season friendly, and is one of several changes to the side that lost against Gloucester last week.

Jack Cuthbert, a second half replacement last week, comes in on the wing in place of Matt Banahan and in the forwards there are three more changes.

James Scaysbrook start in the back row and David Barnes and Duncan Bell come into the front row in place of David Flatman and Matt Stevens respectively.

Form: The only London Irish defeat at Madejski Stadium in any competition since last October was 16-22 to Wasps in the Guinness Premiership on 16 March. Bath have won just one of their last four games in the Guinness Premiership: 33-20 at Bristol on the opening weekend of the new season. Bath won both encounters between the teams last season: 22-20 in Reading and 19-16 at The Rec. Bath have a won 6, lost 3 record in Premiership matches at Madejski Stadium.

The Teams:

London Irish: 15 Peter Hewat, 14 Topsy Ojo, 13 Delon Armitage, 12 Seilala Mapusua (c), 11 Sailosi Tagicakibau, 10 Eoghan Hickey, 9 Peter Richards, 8 Chris Hala'Ufia, 7 Steffon Armitage, 6 Richard Thorpe, 5 Gary Johnson, 4 Nick Kennedy, 3 Faan Rautenbach, 2 David Paice, 1 Alex Corbisiero.

Replacements: 16 Tonga Lea'aetoa, 17 Danie Coetzee, 18 Nic Rouse, 19 Jonathon Fisher, 20 Adam Thompstone, 21 Paul Hodgson, 22 Elvis Seveali'i.

Bath: 15 Nick Abendanon, 14 Joe Maddock, 13 Alex Crockett, 12 Eliota Fuimaono-Sapolu, 11 Jack Cuthbert, 10 Butch James, 9 Michael Claassens, 8 James Scaysbrook, 7 Michael Lipman (c), 6 Stuart Hooper, 5 Peter Short, 4 Justin Harrison, 3 Duncan Bell, 2 Lee Mears, 1 David Barnes.

Replacements: 16 Pieter Dixon, 17 David Flatman, 18 Matt Stevens, 19 Josh Ovens, 20 Scott Bemand, 21 Shaun Berne, 22 Tom Cheeseman.

Date: Saturday 20 September, 2008

Kick-off: 15:00 BST (14:00 GMT)

Venue: Madejski Stadium

Referee: Dave Pearson

Touch judges: Robin Goodliffe, Bruce Robertson

Television match official: Clive Leeke

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615