Planet Rugby

Preview: Dragons v Scarlets

09th September 2008 13:40

Share:

kevin morgan dragons full-back 2006

Still missing: Kevin Morgan is still out injured

Phillip Dollman, a centre by trade, will fill in at full-back for the Dragons on Wednesday as they entertain the Scarlets at Rodney Parade in the Magners League.

With Kevin Morgan and Martyn Thomas both out for at least another two months, and young Ashley Smith picking up an injury against Glasgow, the Dragons have been left without a recognised full-back.

So coach Paul Turner has turned to Dollman in the only change to the starting XV. There is one further change on the bench where Gareth Wyatt comes in for Gareth Maule.

Captain Tom Willis, set to lead the Dragons for a second time, knows the short turnaround means his troops can look to forget the Glasgow defeat as quickly as possible.

"Certainly the quick turnaround hasn't allowed the lads time to dwell on the 'what ifs' from the last game," he said.

"I'm confident that you can expect a Dragons team that is determined to learn from its mistakes, improve its performance and bounce back in what's sure to be a typical local derby that will bring out the best in both teams."

More to follow...

Form: This is a fourth successive home game for the Dragons, but they were defeated 6-12 by Glasgow Warriors at Rodney Parade on Friday. Both the Dragons and the Scarlets each had an even won 3, lost 3 record against fellow Welsh regions last season. The Scarlets ended a five game losing run with their 16-9 victory over Ulster at Ravenhill last Friday. The Scarlets took both encounters against the Dragons last season: 30-23 at Stradey Park and 15-13 at Rodney Parade.

Prediction: Despite being at home the Dragons will struggle to contain the Scarlets' class. Scarlets by 9

The Teams:

Dragons: 15 Phillip Dollman, 14 Tal Selley, 13 Rory Sidey, 12 Marc Stcherbina, 11 Richard Fussell, 10 James Arlidge, 9 Wayne Evans, 8 Lewis Evans, 7 Richard Parks, 6 Joe Bearman, 5 Luke Charteris, 4 Adam Jones, 3 Rhys Thomas, 2 Tom Willis (c), 1 Adam Black.

Replacements: 16 Hugh Gustafson, 17 Lee Harrison, 18 Jamie Ringer, 19 Grant Webb, 20 Gareth Wyatt, 21 Shaun Connor, 22 Robert Lewis.

Scarlets: 15 Morgan Stoddart, 14 Darren Daniel, 13 Rob Higgitt, 12 Gavin Evans, 11 Dafydd James, 10 Stephen Jones (c), 9 Sililo Martens, 8 David Lyons, 7 Gavin Thomas, 6 Dafydd Jones, 5 Lou Reed, 4 Vernon Cooper, 3 Kees Meeuws, 2 Matthew Rees, 1 Iestyn Thomas. Replacements: 16 Deacon Manu, 17 Ken Owens, 18 Scott MacLeod, 19 Simon Easterby, 20 Martin Roberts, 21 Keiron Thomas, 22 Nathan Brew.

Date: Wednesday 10th September, 2008

Kick-off: 19:05 BST (18:05 GMT)

Venue: Rodney Parade

Referee: James Jones (WRU)

Assistant Referees: Neil Ballard (WRU), Gwyn Morris (WRU)

Television Match Official: Tony Rowlands (WRU)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615