Planet Rugby

Preview: Dragons v Scarlets

09th September 2008 13:40

Share:

kevin morgan dragons full-back 2006

Still missing: Kevin Morgan is still out injured

Phillip Dollman, a centre by trade, will fill in at full-back for the Dragons on Wednesday as they entertain the Scarlets at Rodney Parade in the Magners League.

With Kevin Morgan and Martyn Thomas both out for at least another two months, and young Ashley Smith picking up an injury against Glasgow, the Dragons have been left without a recognised full-back.

So coach Paul Turner has turned to Dollman in the only change to the starting XV. There is one further change on the bench where Gareth Wyatt comes in for Gareth Maule.

Captain Tom Willis, set to lead the Dragons for a second time, knows the short turnaround means his troops can look to forget the Glasgow defeat as quickly as possible.

"Certainly the quick turnaround hasn't allowed the lads time to dwell on the 'what ifs' from the last game," he said.

"I'm confident that you can expect a Dragons team that is determined to learn from its mistakes, improve its performance and bounce back in what's sure to be a typical local derby that will bring out the best in both teams."

More to follow...

Form: This is a fourth successive home game for the Dragons, but they were defeated 6-12 by Glasgow Warriors at Rodney Parade on Friday. Both the Dragons and the Scarlets each had an even won 3, lost 3 record against fellow Welsh regions last season. The Scarlets ended a five game losing run with their 16-9 victory over Ulster at Ravenhill last Friday. The Scarlets took both encounters against the Dragons last season: 30-23 at Stradey Park and 15-13 at Rodney Parade.

Prediction: Despite being at home the Dragons will struggle to contain the Scarlets' class. Scarlets by 9

The Teams:

Dragons: 15 Phillip Dollman, 14 Tal Selley, 13 Rory Sidey, 12 Marc Stcherbina, 11 Richard Fussell, 10 James Arlidge, 9 Wayne Evans, 8 Lewis Evans, 7 Richard Parks, 6 Joe Bearman, 5 Luke Charteris, 4 Adam Jones, 3 Rhys Thomas, 2 Tom Willis (c), 1 Adam Black.

Replacements: 16 Hugh Gustafson, 17 Lee Harrison, 18 Jamie Ringer, 19 Grant Webb, 20 Gareth Wyatt, 21 Shaun Connor, 22 Robert Lewis.

Scarlets: 15 Morgan Stoddart, 14 Darren Daniel, 13 Rob Higgitt, 12 Gavin Evans, 11 Dafydd James, 10 Stephen Jones (c), 9 Sililo Martens, 8 David Lyons, 7 Gavin Thomas, 6 Dafydd Jones, 5 Lou Reed, 4 Vernon Cooper, 3 Kees Meeuws, 2 Matthew Rees, 1 Iestyn Thomas. Replacements: 16 Deacon Manu, 17 Ken Owens, 18 Scott MacLeod, 19 Simon Easterby, 20 Martin Roberts, 21 Keiron Thomas, 22 Nathan Brew.

Date: Wednesday 10th September, 2008

Kick-off: 19:05 BST (18:05 GMT)

Venue: Rodney Parade

Referee: James Jones (WRU)

Assistant Referees: Neil Ballard (WRU), Gwyn Morris (WRU)

Television Match Official: Tony Rowlands (WRU)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs SaracensBath vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand17:05
Argentina vs Australia19:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff BluesConnacht vs Cardiff Blues Preview
Ulster vs EdinburghUlster vs Edinburgh Preview
Zebre vs OspreysZebre vs Ospreys Preview
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs ToulonOyonnax vs Toulon Preview
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Sharks vs LionsSharks vs Lions Preview
Pumas vs Blue BullsPumas vs Blue Bulls Preview
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , October 2
Auckland 60 - 19 WaikatoAuckland vs Waikato Report
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411