Planet Rugby

Exiles stun the champions

06th September 2008 16:22

Share:

Delon Armitage London Irish Wasps

Green Day: Steffon Armitage takes on the champions at Twickenham

The reigning Guinness Premiership champions made the worse possible start to the defence of their crown, with London Irish kicking off the new season with a fine 26-14 victory over London Wasps at Twickenham on Saturday.

The champs' frailties at the line-out were exposed to the full, with Chris Hala'ufia and Richard Thorpe crossing for the Exiles after capitalising on errors at the set-piece.

Ian McGeechan's side are traditionally slow starters - last season they left their revival later than ever - and they were off the pace and shapeless in attack.

Irish were left reeling after finishing seventh last term, a position which meant they missed out on qualification for the Heineken Cup, but their rout at Twickenham was an impressive declaration of intent.

They were a far more threatening side, showing a creative spark in attack matched by a tigerish work ethic in the loose which left Wasps living off scraps.

Australian full-back Peter Hewat finished the afternoon with 16 points, successfully completing every kick at goal, and his haul ultimately proved the deciding factor.

Tries in the final quarter from Tom Rees and Eoin Reddan gave the score respectability but Hewat's boot meant the outcome was never in doubt.

The Experimental Law Variations (ELVs) have been the main talking point in the build-up to the season and one of the new rules was in evidence as Wasps paid the price for dropping numbers at the line-out.

They used two less players in the sixth-minute set-piece and looked on in horror as Richard Birkett's attempted catch deflected into the hands of Hala'ufia who burrowed over from close range.

But the Tongan number eight was quickly transformed from hero to villain when he was caught tripping Reddan at a free-kick and was dispatched to the sin bin.

Hewat slotted a penalty to add to his earlier conversion, nudging Irish 10-0 ahead, after showing a neat side-step to open Wasps' defence.

Conditions were slippery with a fresh downpour making play even trickier as England number eight James Haskell dropped a quick tap free-kick to emphasise the point.

Player coach Mike Catt, starting at fly-half in place of the injured Shane Geraghty, showed smart reactions to set up a chance for Topsy Ojo but the England winger ran out of space.

Irish maintained the pressure and were rewarded with another Hewat penalty but soon breathed a sigh of relief when Riki Flutey dropped the ball just short of the line after dancing through two tackles.

Poor hands were also responsible as a daring Exiles breakout from their own 22 ended inches short of Wasps' whitewash with Sailosi Tagicakibau guilty of taking the wrong option.

The champions' problems at the line-out proved costly once again in the 54th minute when Thorpe came up with the ball before swatting aside a poor tackle from Tom Voyce to cross.

Rees got Wasps off the mark as the match entered the final quarter, showing initiative to scamper through a static defence.

But two rapid penalties from Hewat put the result beyond doubt, despite a late Reddan try which saw the Ireland scrum-half capitalise on a slip by Catt.

The scorers:

For London Irish:

Tries: Hala'ufia, Thorpe

Cons: Hewat 4

Pens: Hewat 2

For London Wasps:

Tries: Rees, Reddan

Cons: Van Gisbergen, Staunton

Yellow card: Chris Hala'ufia (London Irish) - tripping opponent, 16

The teams:

London Irish: 15 Peter Hewat, 14 Topsy Ojo, 13 Delon Armitage, 12 Seilala Mapusua, 11 Sailosi Tagicakibau, 10 Mike Catt (c), 9 Paul Hodgson, 8 Chris Hala'Ufia, 7 Steffon Armitage, 6 Richard Thorpe, 5 Nick Kennedy, 4 Gary Johnson, 3 Faan Rautenbach, 2 Danie Coetzee, 1 Alex Corbisiero.

Replacements: 16 Dan Murphy, 17 David Paice, 18 James Buckland, 19 Jon Fisher, 20 Adam Thompstone, 21 Peter Richards, 22 Eoghan Hickey.

London Wasps: 15 Mark Van Gisbergen, 14 Paul Sackey, 13 Dominic Waldouck, 12 Josh Lewsey, 11 Tom Voyce, 10 Riki Flutey, 9 Eoin Reddan, 8 James Haskell, 7 Tom Rees, 6 Joe Worsley, 5 Richard Birkett, 4 Simon Shaw, 3 Pat Barnard, 2 Raphael Ibanez (c),1 Tim Payne.

Replacements: 16 Rob Webber, 17 Phil Vickery, 18 Tom Palmer, 19 John Hart, 20 Joe Simpson, 21 Jeremy Staunton, 22 Lachlan Mitchell.

Referee: Andrew Small

Touch judges: David Kurk, Andy Watson

Assessor: Tony Spreadbury

Television match official: Clive Leeke

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Castres vs Bay Of Plenty18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Preview
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00