Planet Rugby

England limp home against Barbarians

01st June 2008 16:44

Share:

44707311 eng4

Centre of attention: Mapusua was England's biggest problem at Twickenham

England signed off for the summer tour of New Zealand with a shambolic performance against the Barbarians at Twickenham.

The home side narrowly won the game 17-14 with tries from Nick Easter and Mathew Tait but there were unanswered questions barely 24 hours before they jet off to Auckland.

Rob Andrew's Test squad will be strengthened by the return of players from Leicester, Wasps and Bath - but he was still able to name 15 of the senior touring party in his match 22.

Man-of-the-match Seilala Mapusua, the London Irish centre, and former Wales captain Gareth Thomas scored for the Barbarians.

England captain Easter admitted his side had "a lot more work to do" ahead of the tour to New Zealand.

"We wanted to play an expansive game but it got a bit messy at the breakdown and it was very frustrating," Easter told Sky Sports 1.

"A win is a win but the breakdown is becoming key. It's a real fight down there and neither side was clinical through the phases.

"The execution wasn't quite there, both sides only had a week to prepare so I suppose you could put it down to that.

"We have to do a lot more work."

Andrew however believed it was a worthwhile exercise for his players.

"In a way it was difficult, the Barbarians were very streetwise," he said.

"They came to stop us playing, very unlike the Barbarians of old.

"It was a pretty tough work-out for the players who have not played for three weeks.

"They needed it, it was more like a Premiership game in some respects."

The Scorers:

For England:

Tries: Easter, Tait

Cons: Flood, Brown

Pen: Flood

For Barbarians:

Tries: Mapusua, Thomas

Cons: Gomarsall, Jackson

Yellow Cards: Molitika - Barbarians (29th minute), Thomas - Barbarians (61st minute).

The Teams:

England: 15 Mike Brown (Harlequins), 14 Topsy Ojo (London Irish), 13 Mathew Tait (Newcastle), 12 Toby Flood (Newcastle), 11 David Strettle (Harlequins), 10 Charlie Hodgson (Sale Sharks), 9 Richard Wigglesworth (Sale Sharks), 8 Nick Easter (Harlequins, capt), 7 Will Skinner (Harlequins), 6 Luke Narraway (Gloucester), 5 Nick Kennedy (London Irish), 4 Chris Jones (Sale Sharks), 3 Jason Hobson (Bristol), 2 David Paice (London Irish), 1 Nick Lloyd (Saracens).

Replacements: 16 Dylan Hartley (Northampton), 17 David Wilson (Newcastle), 18 Stuart Hooper (Leeds Carnegie), 19 Tom Guest (Harlequins), 20 Danny Care (Harlequins), 21 Pete Richards (London Irish), 22 Ugo Monye (Harlequins).

Barbarians: 15 Thinus Delport, 14 Gareth Thomas, 13 Morgan Turinui, 12 Seilala Mapusua, 11 Iain Balshaw, 10 Stephen Larkham, 9 Andy Gomarsall, 8 Pedrie Wannenburg, 7 Maama Molitika, 6 Jerry Collins, 5 Justin Harrison, 4 Kris Chesney, 3 Cobus Visagie, 2 Mark Regan (capt), 1 Federico Pucciariello.

Replacements: 16 Sebastien Bruno, 17 Patrice Collazo, 18 Santiago Dellape, 19 David Croft, 20 Michael Claassens, 21 Glen Jackson, 22 Jaco Pretorius.

Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)

Touch judges: Alan Lewis. (Ireland), Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)

Television match official: John Burtenshaw (England), Brendan Fitzgerald (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615