Planet Rugby

Preview: Ireland v Barbarians

26th May 2008 16:35

Share:

Luke Fitzgerald try Leinster v Toulouse 2008

Centre start: Fitzgerald starts alongside BOD

Ireland and the Barbarians have named their line-ups for the clash at Kingsholm on Tuesday - with just retired Jerry Collins pencilled in as a possible starter.

Brian O'Driscoll leads an understrength Irish XV drawn largely from Leinster and Ulster players, with most interest surrounding his new centre partnership alongside the highly-rated Luke Fitzgerald.

Coach Michael Bradley, in charge for the Barbarians game and senior tour before Munster boss Declan Kidney takes up his appointment as Eddie O'Sullivan's successor, can call on the experience of players like O'Driscoll, wing Shane Horgan and lock Malcolm O'Kelly.

But there is also a chance for players who will spearhead Ireland A's Churchill Cup challenge in the USA and Canada next month.

Australian centre Morgan Turinui leads the Barbarians, with former Wallaby fly-half Stephen Larkham wearing the number ten shirt and Gloucester's England wing Lesley Vainikolo also starting.

And there could be a surprise place on the bench for All Black flank Collins.

The Hurricanes forward, who is likely to start next Sunday's Twickenham encounter between England and the Barbarians, called time on his playing career in New Zealand on Monday.

The 27-year-old has been given an early release from his New Zealand Rugby Union contract and will take a break from the game before considering his future.

Form: The Baa-baas three-match tour kicked-off with a resounding 84-10 victory over a Belgium XV in Brussels last Saturday. Meanwhile, Ireland enter the game on the back of disappointing World Cup and Six Nations tournaments that ultimately led to Eddie O'Sullivan's departure. But with a fresh approach from part-time boss Bradley and Declan Kidney waiting in the wings, could this be the start of an Irish revolution?

The teams:

Ireland: 15 Rob Kearney, 14 Shane Horgan, 13 Brian O'Driscoll (capt), 12 Luke Fitzgerald,11 Tommy Bowe, 10 Paddy Wallace, 9 Isaac Boss, 8 Jamie Heaslip, 7 Shane Jennings, 6 Stephen Ferris, 5 Mal O'Kelly, 4 Bob Casey, 3 Mike Ross, 2 Rory Best, 1 Bryan Young.

Replacements: 16 Bernard Jackman, 17 Tom Court, 18 Ryan Caldwell, 19 Neil Best, 20 Frank Murphy, 21 Jonny Sexton, 22 Girvan Dempsey.

Barbarians: 15 Peter Hewat, 14 Soseni Anesi, 13 Morgan Turinui (capt), 12 Jaco Pretorius, 11 Lesley Vainikolo, 10 Stephen Larkham, 9 Michael Claassens, 8 Pedrie Wannenburg, 7 David Croft, 6 Craig Newby, 5 Ross Skeate, 4 Kris Chesney, 3 Cobus Visagie, 2 Sebastien Bruno, 1 Ollie le Roux.

Replacements: 16 Mark Regan, 17 Patrice Collazo, 18 Santiago Dellape, 19 Mitchell Chapman / Jerry Collins, 20 Andy Gomarsall, 21 Glen Jackson, 22 Tyrone Smith / Seilala Mapusua.

Date: Tuesday May 27

Kick-off: 19:45 BST (20:45 GMT)

Venue: Kingsholm

Referee: Andrew Small (England)

Touch judges: Chris White and Tony Spreadbury (both England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Ospreys 26 - 11 ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Report
Glasgow 17 - 9 Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Report
Leinster 33 - 8 EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615