Planet Rugby

Gloucester book home tie

10th May 2008 16:49

Share:

Simpson daniel scores v bath

James Simpson-Daniel scored the winner for Gloucester

Gloucester secured top spot and a home play-off as they muscled past Bath 8-6 in the Guinness Premiership at Kingsholm on Saturday.

But there were major injury concerns for watching England boss Martin Johnson as Gloucester centre Mike Tindall, Bath prop Matt Stevens and his front-row colleague Lee Mears all failed to last the distance of a punishing encounter.

Johnson and Rob Andrew are due to announce a 32-man squad for next month's New Zealand tour on Tuesday.

And they will be anxious for early fitness updates on a trio expected to start against the All Blacks in Auckland on June 7.

Despite Tindall's early departure, Gloucester kept their shape and discipline to book a home semi-final against reigning champions Leicester tomorrow week.

Wing James Simpson-Daniel's 34th-minute try shaded an intense encounter, preserving Gloucester's place at the Premiership summit and consigning Bath to second spot.

Bath now face a daunting semi-final away to Wasps after a losing bonus point was not enough to preserve second spot.

Gloucester-bound Olly Barkley booted two penalties for the visitors, but a scoreless second period reflected how two committed sides cancelled each other out.

England wing Lesley Vainikolo returned for Gloucester after recovering from a hamstring strain. His Test colleague Iain Balshaw moved to full-back instead of Olly Morgan, with number eight Gareth Delve handed a start against his former club.

Wing Andrew Higgins, centre Tom Cheeseman and prop David Flatman represented a trio of Bath changes following their 66-21 drubbing of Saracens last Saturday, while Barkley lined up against the team he will join next season.

And both sides showcased their attacking instincts during a lively opening quarter.

Balshaw's pace stretched the Bath defence before his inside pass almost sent Tindall clear, then wing Matt Banahan sprinted clear and was hauled down by a superb last-ditch Balshaw tackle.

Tindall though, a leading contender to captain England in New Zealand, limped off in the seventeenth minute and was replaced by Willie Walker, before Lamb rifled over a 35-metre penalty to edge Gloucester ahead.

Territorially, Bath were in complete control, but they encountered a Gloucester defence ferociously committed to knocking them back in the tackle.

Bath looked to have finally broken through in the 25th minute when Stevens rampaged clear, but a stunning Simpson-Daniel tackle denied him five metres from the line.

Stevens was forced off injured as a result of Simpson-Daniel's defensive brilliance, and although Barkley quickly struck an equalising penalty, Gloucester moved ahead before the break.

Slick handling left Bath short of defensive numbers, and Simpson-Daniel did not require a second invitation to cut back inside for a clever try.

Lamb could not convert, and despite Barkley landing a second penalty to cut the deficit, Gloucester trooped off two points ahead after a high-octane half played in stamina-sapping conditions.

There was not let-up in terms of intensity or commitment after the break, yet scoring opportunities were at a premium.

Gloucester thought they had done enough to seal the deal when Vainikolo stormed clear in space to send substitute Luke Narraway over, but referee Dave Pearson ruled a forward pass during the build-up.

Bath threw everything at their opponents during the frenzied closing stages, but they lacked a cutting edge and Gloucester comfortably held them out.

The scorers:

For Gloucester:

Tries: Simpson-Daniel

Pen: Lamb

For Bath:

Pen: Barkley 2

Gloucester: 15 Iain Balshaw, 14 Lesley Vainikolo, 13 Mike Tindall, 12 Anthony Allen, 11 James Simpson-Daniel, 10 Ryan Lamb, 9 Rory Lawson, 8 Gareth Delve, 7 Akapusi Qera, 6 Alasdair Strokosch, 5 Alex Brown, 4 Marco Bortolami (c), 3 Carlos Nieto, 2 Andy Titterrell, 1 Nick Wood.

Replacements: 16 Olivier Azam, 17 Alasdair Dickinson, 18 Will James, 19 Luke Narraway, 20 Gareth Cooper, 21 Willie Walker, 22 Mark Foster.

Bath: 15 Joe Maddock, 14 Andrew Higgins, 13 Tom Cheesmen, 12 Olly Barkley, 11 Matt Banahan, 10 Butch James, 9 Michael Claassens, 8 Daniel Browne, 7 Michael Lipman, 6 Jonny Faamatuainu, 5 Danny Grewcock, 4 Steve Borthwick (c), 3 Matt Stevens, 2 Lee Mears, 1 David Flatman,

Replacements: 16 Pieter Dixon, 17 Duncan Bell, 18 Peter Short, 19 Chris Goodman, 20 Nick Walshe, 21 Shaun Berne, 22 Alex Crockett.

Referee: Dave Pearson

Touch judges: Peter Huckle, Stuart Terheege

Assessor: Ed Morrison

Television match official: Laurie Bryant, Graham Hughes

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand20:50
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615