Planet Rugby

Preview: Worcester v Montpellier

04th April 2008 14:19

Share:

rico Gear hurdle v Quins

Rico Gear: About to help Worcester jump into the semi-final

Worcester should have a relatively easy ride through to the Challenge Cup semi-finals against Montpellier on Saturday, as the Héraults are missing a number of their big guns.

Young starlet fly-half François Trinh-Duc is missing with injury, and there is no place in the matchday 22 for number eight Louis Picamoles, and no starting place for promising scrum-half Julien Tomas.

Young international flanker Fulgence Ouedraogo captains the team, which will be marshalled from fly-half by Argentinian Fédérico Todeschini. Another Puma, Olivier Sarramea, is on the wing, and there is a monster of a prop in Tongan Philemon Toleafoa.

Worcester have included their New Zealand trio of Rico Gear, Sam Tuitupou, Greg Rawlinson, and Tongan hooker Aleki Lutui.

The Warriors have a couple of monsters of their own in prop Tevita Taumoepeau and back-rower Gavin Quinnell on the bench.

The teams:

Worcester: 15 Thinus Delport, 14 Rico Gear, 13 Dale Rasmussen, 12 Sam Tuitupou, 11 Miles Benjamin, 10 Shane Drahm, 9 Matt Powell, 8 Kai Horstmann, 7 Pat Sanderson (c), 6 Drew Hickey, 5 Craig Gillies, 4 Greg Rawlinson, 3 Tevita Taumoepeau, 2 Aleki Lutui, 1 Tony Windo.

Replacements: 16 Matt Mullan, 17 Shaun Ruwers, 18 Will Bowley, 19 Gavin Quinnell, 20 Joe Carlisle, 21 Jonny Arr, 22 Chris Pennell.

Montpellier: 15 Mark McHugh, 14 Olivier Sarraméa, 13 Régis Lespinas, 12 Alessandro Stoica, 11 Sébastien Kuzbik, 10 Fédérico Todeschini, 9 Sébastien Buada, 8 Vasco Uva, 7 Sébastien Galtier, 6 Fulgence Ouedraogo (capt), 5 Michel Macurdy, 4 Mickaël Bert, 3 Philémon Toleafoa, 2 Fabien Rofes, 1 Sébastien Petit.

Replacements: 16 Olivier Diomandé, 17 David Vaudaine, 18 Goncalo Uva, 19 Warren Britz, 20 Adrien Tomas, 21 Murphy Taele, 22 Julien Tomas.

Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)

Touch Judges: Olan Trevor, David Wilkinson (Ireland)

Citing Commissioner: Achille Reali (Italy)

Match Commissioner: Roger Whitfield (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale13:00
Castres vs Leinster15:15
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615