Planet Rugby

Preview: Newcastle v Castres

04th April 2008 14:02

Share:

Jamie Noon is going to go through the hole

Jamie Noon: Should be fit

Both Mathew Tait and Jamie Noon passed fitness tests on Friday and will line-up for Newcastle in their European Challenge Cup quarter-final against Castres on Saturday.

Tait is included having passed a cognitive test, while Noon is named in the team pending a second later fitness test as Newcastle look to book a semi-final at either Worcester or Montpellier.

Speaking about the fitness situation for both Tait and Noon, acting director of rugby Steve Bates said that the delay on Noon's final selection was merely precautionary.

"We're very positive about both players and, in fact, Mathew will definitely start because he has already passed his cog test and is feeling fine," he said.

"Noony had a good run around this morning and will probably start, he feels in good shape but obviously we will have a look at him on Saturday morning just to double check that there are no lingering problems surrounding his injury."

Having studied Castres' last few games Bates is well aware of just what the sixth-placed French side will throw at his team.

"I'm expecting Castres to come here and be very physical," he said.

"They are an excellent scrummaging side, and although they lost last week at home to Montpellier they are a team in an excellent run of recent form having progressed well up the French league.

"I've watched their last three games against Montpellier, Montauban and Auch, and while they do have a tendency to change their team selection from week to week, they still look a very robust side.

"If the snow and wind comes in, as expected, that may disrupt them a little, but we'll have to wait and see because you never know what this north-east weather is going to do from one minute to the next."

Robust Castres may be, but the team they have named is decidedly under-strength, with France captain Lionel Nallet the most notable absentee. It seems that next week's match against Perpignan in the Top 14 has higher priority.

The teams:

Newcastle: 15 Mathew Tait, 14 Tom May, 13 Jamie Noon, 12 Toby Flood, 11 John Rudd, 10 Jonny Wilkinson, 9 James Grindal, 8 Phil Dowson (c), 7 Ben Woods, 6 Andy Buist, 5 Mark Sorensen, 4 Andy Perry, 3 Carl Hayman, 2 Matt Thompson, 1 Micky Ward.

Replacements: 16 Andy Long, 17 Jon Golding, 18 Brent Wilson, 19 Russell Winter, 20 Hall Charlton, 21 Tom Dillon, 22 Tim Visser.

Castres: 15 Romain Teulet, 14 Laloaoa Milford, 13 Lionel Mazars, 12 Laurent Marticorena, 11 Matthieu Bourret, 10 Cameron McIntyre, 9 Kevin Senio, 8 Florian Faure, 7 Patrick Tabacco, 6 Gerhard Vooslo, 5 Joe Tekori, 4 Rodrigo Capo Ortega, 3 Luc Ducalcon, 2 Mathieu Bonello, 1 Kees Meeuws.

Replacements: 16 Romain Terrain, 17 Daniel Saayman, 18 Gambo Adamou, 19 Lei Tomiki, 20 Vincent Jaca, 21 Olivier Benassis, 22 Anthony Lagardere.

Date: Saturday, 5 April

Venue: Kingston Park

Kick-off: 20:00 BST (19:00 GMT)

Referee: Peter Allan (Scotland)

Touch Judges: Rob Dickson, Ronnie Dumma (Scotland)

TMO: Andy Ireland (Scotland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Preview
Argentina vs South Africa20:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs CastresToulouse vs Castres Preview
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs GriquasPumas vs Griquas Preview
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Preview
Hawkes Bay vs TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Preview
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00