Planet Rugby

Preview: Newcastle v Castres

04th April 2008 14:02

Share:

Jamie Noon is going to go through the hole

Jamie Noon: Should be fit

Both Mathew Tait and Jamie Noon passed fitness tests on Friday and will line-up for Newcastle in their European Challenge Cup quarter-final against Castres on Saturday.

Tait is included having passed a cognitive test, while Noon is named in the team pending a second later fitness test as Newcastle look to book a semi-final at either Worcester or Montpellier.

Speaking about the fitness situation for both Tait and Noon, acting director of rugby Steve Bates said that the delay on Noon's final selection was merely precautionary.

"We're very positive about both players and, in fact, Mathew will definitely start because he has already passed his cog test and is feeling fine," he said.

"Noony had a good run around this morning and will probably start, he feels in good shape but obviously we will have a look at him on Saturday morning just to double check that there are no lingering problems surrounding his injury."

Having studied Castres' last few games Bates is well aware of just what the sixth-placed French side will throw at his team.

"I'm expecting Castres to come here and be very physical," he said.

"They are an excellent scrummaging side, and although they lost last week at home to Montpellier they are a team in an excellent run of recent form having progressed well up the French league.

"I've watched their last three games against Montpellier, Montauban and Auch, and while they do have a tendency to change their team selection from week to week, they still look a very robust side.

"If the snow and wind comes in, as expected, that may disrupt them a little, but we'll have to wait and see because you never know what this north-east weather is going to do from one minute to the next."

Robust Castres may be, but the team they have named is decidedly under-strength, with France captain Lionel Nallet the most notable absentee. It seems that next week's match against Perpignan in the Top 14 has higher priority.

The teams:

Newcastle: 15 Mathew Tait, 14 Tom May, 13 Jamie Noon, 12 Toby Flood, 11 John Rudd, 10 Jonny Wilkinson, 9 James Grindal, 8 Phil Dowson (c), 7 Ben Woods, 6 Andy Buist, 5 Mark Sorensen, 4 Andy Perry, 3 Carl Hayman, 2 Matt Thompson, 1 Micky Ward.

Replacements: 16 Andy Long, 17 Jon Golding, 18 Brent Wilson, 19 Russell Winter, 20 Hall Charlton, 21 Tom Dillon, 22 Tim Visser.

Castres: 15 Romain Teulet, 14 Laloaoa Milford, 13 Lionel Mazars, 12 Laurent Marticorena, 11 Matthieu Bourret, 10 Cameron McIntyre, 9 Kevin Senio, 8 Florian Faure, 7 Patrick Tabacco, 6 Gerhard Vooslo, 5 Joe Tekori, 4 Rodrigo Capo Ortega, 3 Luc Ducalcon, 2 Mathieu Bonello, 1 Kees Meeuws.

Replacements: 16 Romain Terrain, 17 Daniel Saayman, 18 Gambo Adamou, 19 Lei Tomiki, 20 Vincent Jaca, 21 Olivier Benassis, 22 Anthony Lagardere.

Date: Saturday, 5 April

Venue: Kingston Park

Kick-off: 20:00 BST (19:00 GMT)

Referee: Peter Allan (Scotland)

Touch Judges: Rob Dickson, Ronnie Dumma (Scotland)

TMO: Andy Ireland (Scotland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615