Planet Rugby

Preview: Sale v Brive

03rd April 2008 12:56

Share:

andrew sheridan salem sharks

Returning giant: Sheridan is back to bolster the Sale scrum

Sale Sharks welcome back Andrew Sheridan and Mark Cueto for Friday's European Challenge Cup quarter-final against Brive at Edgeley Park.

Sheridan and Cueto have been missing in recent weeks due to injury but both make a welcome return as Philippe Saint-Andre mixes things up a little.

"This is a massive game for us as success in this competition would give us a Heineken Cup place next season," said Saint-Andre.

"I have had to rotate the squad however as this is the first of three games in eleven days for us."

All Black Luke McAlister will start at fly-half, with Charlie Hodgson on the bench. Hodgson missed training in the week to be with his wife, who gave birth to a baby boy on Tuesday.

Northampton-bound Ben Foden will start at full-back, as he again plays second fiddle to Richard Wigglesworth at scrum-half.

In the forwards Jason White, who captains the side, is joined by Magnus Lund and Sebastien Chabal in an all-international back row.

Brive include South African trio Charl van Rensburg, Vickus Liebenberg and captain Johan van Zyl in their forward pack.

Behind the scrum Ronnie Cooke and Fabrice Estebanez form a formidable centre partnership, while Fijian international Norman Ligairi has to settle for a place on the bench.

The Teams:

Sale Sharks: 15 Ben Foden, 14 Mark Cueto, 13 Chris Bell, 12 Lee Thomas, 11 Oriol Ripol, 10 Luke McAlister, 9 Richard Wigglesworth, 8 Sebastien Chabal, 7 Magnus Lund, 6 Jason White (c), 5 Sean Cox, 4 Dean Schofield, 3 Eifion Roberts, 2 Sebastien Bruno, 1 Andrew Sheridan.

Replacements: 16 Scott Lawson, 17 Terry Sigley, 18 Ignacio Fernandez Lobbe, 19 Juan Martin Fernandez Lobbe, 20 Will Cliff, 21 Charlie Hodgson, 22 Julien Laharrague.

Brive: 15 Alexis Palisson, 14 Farid Sid, 13 Fabrice Estebanez, 12 Ronnie Cooke, 11 Filimone Boleavucu, 10 Maxime Petitjean, 9 Gregory Mahe, 8 Simon Azoulai, 7 Jérôme Bonvoisin, 6 Charl van Rensburg, 5 Vickus Liebenberg, 4 Johan van Zyl (c), 3 Andres Bordoy, 2 Jean Phillipe Bonrepaux, 1 Luke Harbut.

Replacements: 16 Jawad Djoudi, 17 Kevin Buys, 18 Fabien Domingo, 19 Vincent Forgues, 20 Damien Neveu, 21 Luciano Orquera, 22 Norman Ligairi.

Date: Friday 4 April, 2008

Kick-off: 19:30 BST, 18:30 GMT

Venue: Edgeley Park

Referee: Tim Hayes (Wales)

Touch judges: Phil Fear (Wales), Huw David (Wales)

Television match official: Tony Rowlands (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615