Planet Rugby

Preview: Sale v Brive

03rd April 2008 12:56

Share:

andrew sheridan salem sharks

Returning giant: Sheridan is back to bolster the Sale scrum

Sale Sharks welcome back Andrew Sheridan and Mark Cueto for Friday's European Challenge Cup quarter-final against Brive at Edgeley Park.

Sheridan and Cueto have been missing in recent weeks due to injury but both make a welcome return as Philippe Saint-Andre mixes things up a little.

"This is a massive game for us as success in this competition would give us a Heineken Cup place next season," said Saint-Andre.

"I have had to rotate the squad however as this is the first of three games in eleven days for us."

All Black Luke McAlister will start at fly-half, with Charlie Hodgson on the bench. Hodgson missed training in the week to be with his wife, who gave birth to a baby boy on Tuesday.

Northampton-bound Ben Foden will start at full-back, as he again plays second fiddle to Richard Wigglesworth at scrum-half.

In the forwards Jason White, who captains the side, is joined by Magnus Lund and Sebastien Chabal in an all-international back row.

Brive include South African trio Charl van Rensburg, Vickus Liebenberg and captain Johan van Zyl in their forward pack.

Behind the scrum Ronnie Cooke and Fabrice Estebanez form a formidable centre partnership, while Fijian international Norman Ligairi has to settle for a place on the bench.

The Teams:

Sale Sharks: 15 Ben Foden, 14 Mark Cueto, 13 Chris Bell, 12 Lee Thomas, 11 Oriol Ripol, 10 Luke McAlister, 9 Richard Wigglesworth, 8 Sebastien Chabal, 7 Magnus Lund, 6 Jason White (c), 5 Sean Cox, 4 Dean Schofield, 3 Eifion Roberts, 2 Sebastien Bruno, 1 Andrew Sheridan.

Replacements: 16 Scott Lawson, 17 Terry Sigley, 18 Ignacio Fernandez Lobbe, 19 Juan Martin Fernandez Lobbe, 20 Will Cliff, 21 Charlie Hodgson, 22 Julien Laharrague.

Brive: 15 Alexis Palisson, 14 Farid Sid, 13 Fabrice Estebanez, 12 Ronnie Cooke, 11 Filimone Boleavucu, 10 Maxime Petitjean, 9 Gregory Mahe, 8 Simon Azoulai, 7 Jérôme Bonvoisin, 6 Charl van Rensburg, 5 Vickus Liebenberg, 4 Johan van Zyl (c), 3 Andres Bordoy, 2 Jean Phillipe Bonrepaux, 1 Luke Harbut.

Replacements: 16 Jawad Djoudi, 17 Kevin Buys, 18 Fabien Domingo, 19 Vincent Forgues, 20 Damien Neveu, 21 Luciano Orquera, 22 Norman Ligairi.

Date: Friday 4 April, 2008

Kick-off: 19:30 BST, 18:30 GMT

Venue: Edgeley Park

Referee: Tim Hayes (Wales)

Touch judges: Phil Fear (Wales), Huw David (Wales)

Television match official: Tony Rowlands (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs Australia08:35
Argentina vs South Africa20:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs Castres20:45
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs Griquas19:10
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour vs Southland19:35
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs Canterbury18:05
Hawkes Bay vs Taranaki20:05
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Super Rugby
Saturday , August 2
Waratahs 33 - 32 CrusadersWaratahs vs Crusaders Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00