Planet Rugby

Bath win takes them top of the league

22nd March 2008 16:30

Share:

Olly Barkley kicks Bath to victory once more

Easy does it: Barkley leads Bath to the top of the league

Bath held off a late London Irish rally to claim a 19-16 victory that sees them go top of the Guinness Premiership on points difference.

The hosts had to mount a nerve-wracking rearguard action in the closing minutes, after Ross Broadfoot's late try and conversion, to chalk up the win which puts them top of the table by virtue of more games won.

Bath's tries were spectacular length-of-the-field efforts, the first from Michael Stephenson and the second finished off by Matt Banahan just after half-time.

While Bath welcomed back England forwards Matt Stevens, Lee Mears, Steve Borthwick and Michael Lipman, the Exiles made one change in their pack - bringing Richard Thorpe in at number eight.

In the backs, 36-year-old Mike Catt returned to the ground where he began his illustrious career more than 16 years ago - and Peter Hewat stood down as the surplus foreign player, with Topsy Ojo taking over at full-back.

Amid snow flurries and sunny intervals, the blustery wind was too unpredictable to be of great use to Bath in the first half.

But their all-international forwards were making their presence felt in the scrummage.

However, number eight Daniel Browne was hurt making a high tackle in the ninth minute - soldiering on until replaced by Chris Goodman a quarter-of-an-hour later.

Eoghan Hickey and Olly Barkley exchanged penalties as both sides struggled to gain the upper hand.

Bath finally found a cutting edge in the 21st minute when Barkley kicked through for Stephenson to touch down in the left corner, after referee Sean Davey played advantage from an Exiles infringement.

Barkley was wide with the conversion, and Hickey pulled back three points on 26 minutes with an impressive 45-metre effort into the wind.

Referee Davey issued a general warning for negative play at the break-down, before Barkley landed his second penalty, and the official also lost patience with Catt for speaking out of turn.

Lack of discipline cost Irish again in the 38th minute after Tomas de Vedia was sin-binned for talking out of turn.

Barkley kicked another penalty from long range.

But Bath were just as culpable, and flanker Jonny Faamatuainu went to the bin on the stroke of half-time - allowing Hickey to cut the deficit to 14-9.

Irish had possession for nearly three minutes after the restart. But Sailosi Tagicakibau lost the ball within sight of the try line, and Bath countered with devastating effect through Nick Abendanon, Barkley, Eliota Fuimaono and finally try scorer Banahan. Barkley's conversion was held up in the wind.

Things were not going the Exiles' way, as Hickey was wide with two penalty attempts and Ojo was pulled back for a forward pass. Even Catt's tactical kicking was off beam.

But the renowned line-out gave them hope when Bob Casey stole a throw, and Broadfoot touched down from the attack.

The Scorers:

For Bath:

Tries: Stephenson, Banahan

Pens: Barkley 3

For London Irish:

Try: Broadfoot

Con: Broadfoot

Pens: Hickey 3

Yellow cards: De Vedia (London Irish - 37th minute), Fa'amatuainu (Bath - 40th minute)

The Teams:

Bath: 15 Nick Abendanon, 14 Michael Stephenson, 13 Alex Crockett, 12 Eliota Fuimaono-Sapolu, 11 Matt Banahan, 10 Olly Barkley, 9 Michael Claassens, 8 Daniel Browne, 7 Michael Lipman, 6 Jonny Faamatuainu, 5 Danny Grewcock, 4 Steve Borthwick (c), 3 Matt Stevens, 2 Lee Mears, 1 David Flatman.

Replacements: 16 Pieter Dixon, 17 Duncan Bell, 18 Peter Short, 19 Chris Goodman, 20 Mike Baxter, 21 Shaun Berne, 22 Tom Cheeseman.

London Irish: 15 Topsy Ojo, 14 Tomas De Vedia, 13 Seilala Mapusua, 12 Mike Catt, 11 Sailosi Tagicakibau, 10 Eoghan Hickey, 9 Paul Hodgson, 8 Richard Thorpe, 7 Steffon Armitage, 6 Declan Danaher, 5 Bob Casey (c), 4 Nick Kennedy, 3 Faan Rautenbach, 2 David Paice, 1 Clarke Dermody.

Replacements: 16 Tonga Lea'aetoa, 17 Stuart Mackie, 18 Gary Johnson, 19 Phil Murphy, 20 Gonzalo Tiesi, 21 Warren Fury, 22 Ross Broadfoot.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale13:00
Castres vs Leinster15:15
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615