Planet Rugby

Edinburgh late show sees Connacht off

21st March 2008 21:17

Share:

Four tries in the final twenty minutes helped Edinburgh to an emphatic 38-8 win over Connacht in the Magners League on Friday.

Connacht made life difficult for the Scots for an hour - but they had no answer to the power and pace of Andy Robinson's troops when it mattered most.

And they pouched the bonus point they needed to stay on the heels of Leinster and Llanelli.

The hosts had the better of the disjointed opening exchanges - yet found themselves three points adrift after eight minutes.

Edinburgh gave away a penalty for offside and Tim Donnelly confidently slotted the goal.

They recovered quickly from the setback and snatched the advantage as stand-off Phil Godman pounced for an opportunist try.

He added the extra points for good measure - providing his side with the ideal platform.

Godman's effort came just 60 seconds after the province had been depleted through the sin-binning of prop Robbie Morris.

Edinburgh were stunned, however, when Connacht reclaimed the initiative with a brilliant touchdown from 75 metres.

Gunners were pressing hard as the alert Donnelly snatched a floated Godman pass deep inside his own danger zone.

He orchestrated a clever one-two with Danny Riordan before cruising to glory.

To add to the frustrations of the capital outfit, Godman sent a penalty wide of the target with the interval approaching.

Edinburgh stepped up the pace, but Hugo Southwell and Craig Smith were blocked just short of the line.

They did not come away empty-handed as Godman rediscovered his range to clip over a penalty from 20 metres.

Then came a moment of controversy which resulted in home star Ben Cairns being yellow-carded in a blatant case of mistaken identity by Welsh referee James Jones.

It was Simon Webster who impeded the opposition at a tapped penalty in stoppage time - but a furious Cairns took the rap.

Gunners continued to look nervy after the restart, but they struck a crucial blow with a score by Smith.

Godman's deft chip was scooped up by Cairns, who created the time and space for the front-row man to rumble over.

And Godman's wide angled conversion was perfectly executed to give his team a nine-point advantage.

Connacht had good reason to feel aggrieved on two fronts. Firstly, Cairns appeared to be marginally offside as he set off in pursuit of the kick - then the feed to Smith looked slightly forward.

They almost scored again five minutes later when Webster was beaten by a fingertip to get first touch to a Mike Blair lob.

It all came right within seconds as Southwell skipped in to give Godman a simple conversion.

Skipper Ally Hogg snapped up the all-important fourth counter before sub Matt Mustchin rounded off the rout, Godman taking his conversion tally to five.

The scorers:

For Edinburgh:

Tries: Godman, Smith, Southwell, Hogg, Mustchin

Cons: Godman 5

Pen: Godman

For Connacht:

Try: Donnelly

Pen: Donnelly

Edinburgh: 15 Hugo Southwell, 14 Simon Webster, 13 Ben Cairns, 12 Nick De Luca, 11 John Houston, 10 Phil Godman, 9 Mike Blair, 8 David Callam, 7 Ross Rennie, 6 Allister Hogg (c), 5 Ben Gissing, 4 Craig Hamilton, 3 Craig Smith, 2 Andrew Kelly, 1 Gavin Kerr.

Replacements: 16 Augusto Allori, 17 Steve Lawrie, 18 Simon Cross, 19 Matt Mustchin, 20 Ben Meyer, 21 Calum MacRae, 22 Andrew Turnbull.

Connacht: 15 Gavin Duffy, 14 Keith Matthews, 13 Matt Mostyn, 12 Mel Deane, 11 Aidan Wynne, 10 Tim Donnelly, 9 Conor O'Loughlin, 8 Colm Rigney, 7 Jonny O'Connor, 6 John Muldoon, 5 Andrew Farley, 4 Andrew Browne, 3 Robbie Morris, 2 Adrian Flavin, 1 John Lyne.

Replacements: 16 Joe Merrigan, 17 Brett Wilkinson, 18 Ronan Loughney, 19 David Gannon, 20 Michael McCarthy, 21 Conor McPhillips, 22 Troy Nathan.

Referee: James Jones (Wales)

Touch judges: Andy MacPherson (Scotland), Alan Forrest (Scotland)

TMO: Iain Ramage (Scotland)

Assessor: Jim Fleming (Scotland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Castres vs Bay Of Plenty18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Preview
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00