Planet Rugby

Preview: Ulster v Scarlets

28th February 2008 13:12

Share:

Rory Best Ulster v Toulouse

Ulster captain Rory Best: Happy back at Ravenhill

Matt Williams has named his Ulster starting line-up to take on the Scarlets at Ravenhill on Friday, including a number of returning international players.

Roger Wilson drops out of the squad with Carlo Del Fava keeping his place having been cleared of foul play from the Italy v Wales Six Nations game.

Rory Best and Paddy Wallace return from International duty to start alongside Ireland A players Niall O'Connor, Isaac Boss, Ryan Caldwell and Stephen Ferris.

Best will wear the captain's armband.

"We want to built on our performance against the Dragons, it was a much needed win but there are still aspects that we want to improve and are working on," he said.

"I'm really looking forward to getting back out at Ravenhill with Ulster. It's always good to come back after the internationals and settle back in with the faces that you train with every day.

"The whole team are working extremely hard for the match ahead and I'm glad that I can come back to be a part of that."

Ulster: 15 Mark Bartholomeusz, 14 Simon Danielli, 13 Paul Steinmetz, 12 Paddy Wallace, 11 Mark McCrea, 10 Niall O'Connor, 9 Isaac Boss, 8 Stephen Ferris, 7 Kieran Dawson, 6 Matt McCullough, 5 Ryan Caldwell, 4 Justin Harrison, 3 Tom Court, 2 Rory Best (c), 1 Bryan Young,

Replacements: 16 Neil Brady, 17 Justin Fitzpatrick, 18 Carlo Del Fava, 19 Neil Best, 20 Paul Marshall, 21 Darren Cave, 22 Bryn Cunningham.

Scarlets: 15 Morgan Stoddart, 14 Dafydd James, 13 Regan King, 12 Gavin Evans, 11 Nathan Brew, 10 Rhys Priestland, 9 Dwayne Peel, 8 Nathan Thomas, 7 Gavin Thomas, 6 James Bater (c), 5 Lou Reed, 4 Dafydd Jones, 3 Deacon Manu, 2 Mo Schwalger, 1 Iestyn Thomas.

Replacements: 16 Phil John, 17 Ken Owens, 18 Dominic Day, 19 Simon Easterby, 20 Alix Popham, 21 Gavin Cattle, 22 Ceiron Thomas.

Date: Friday, February 29

Venue: Ravenhill

Kick-off: 19:30 GMT

Referee: Andrew Macpherson (Scotland)

Touch judges: David Keane (Ireland), Brian MacNeice (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand20:50
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615