Planet Rugby

Connacht shut out at Liberty

16th February 2008 19:19

Share:

Shaun Connor Ospreys

Connor: A worthy understudy to James Hook

The Ospreys gave their flagging Magners League campaign a shot in the arm by clinching a bonus-point 37-7 win over Connacht at the Liberty Stadium on Saturday - a result that leaves the Irish anchored to the bottom of the table.

Wales scrum-half Mike Phillips, included after he was released for the match by the Wales management, scored one of his side's four tries as the Ospreys registered a bonus-point Magners League victory over Connacht at the Liberty Stadium.

Phillips wanted to play after Dwayne Peel was preferred to him for next Saturday's Six Nations Championship clash against Italy.

That meant Phillips' fellow scrum-half Justin Marshall moved back to the unfamiliar position of full-back with the Ospreys missing 13 Wales squad players.

It took only three minutes for the hosts to get on the scoreboard through a Shaun Connor penalty. That lead was extended with a second three-pointer after Marshall was high-tackled by Robbie Morris.

By contrast Andrew Dunne was wayward with two penalty attempts after nine and 11 minutes for Connacht.

The Ospreys struggled to extend that lead, failing to keep hold of the ball for long enough to get any real momentum.

Connor got the home side into a good position with a penalty kick to the corner and from the resulting line-out Paul James went in at the right corner, but the try was ruled out by the video referee.

Connacht did not get any change out of a solid Ospreys defence and the Welsh region grabbed two injury-time tries to change the complexion of the game in the space of five minutes.

First Nikki Walker broke through midfield and ran in unopposed from 40 metres out for Connor to convert.

And just before half-time Marty Holah went over under the posts following a battering run from Filo Tiatia from a scrum on the 22.

It gave the Ospreys a 20-0 cushion at the interval.

That lead was extended to 23 points when Connor converted his third penalty five minutes into the second half just before replacement flanker Colm Rigney was sin-binned for persistently offending at the ruck.

Phillips rounded off a satisfying evening's work with a try that he ran in from 20 metres out after scooping up a loose ball, before replacement fly-half Gareth Owen went in for the bonus-point try in the final minute.

In injury time former Ireland flanker Jonny O'Connor put Connacht on the scoreboard with a converted try.

The scorers:

For Ospreys:

Tries: Walker, Holah, Phillips, Owen

Cons: Connor 2, Owen 2

Pens: Connor 3

For Connacht:

Try: O'Connor

Con: Donnelly

Ospreys: 15 Justin Marshall, 14 Johnny Vaughton, 13 Mark Taylor, 12 Jonathan Spratt, 11 Nikki Walker, 10 Shaun Connor, 9 Mike Phillips, 8 Filo Tiatia (c), 7 Marty Holah, 6 Ben Lewis, 5 Lyndon Bateman, 4 Andy Lloyd, 3 Cai Griffiths, 2 Richard Hibbard, 1 Paul James

Replacements: 16 Ed Shervington, 17 Andrew Millward, 18 Mike Powell, 19 Tom Smith, 20 Martin Roberts, 21 Gareth Owen, 22 Aled Brew.

Connacht: 15 Gavin Duffy, 14 D Riordan, 13 Matt Mostyn, 12 Mel Deane, 11 Aidan Wynne, 10 Andy Dunne, 9 Conor McPhillips, 8 John Muldoon, 7 Jonny O'Connor, 6 Mike McCarthy, 5 Andrew Farley (c),4 Michael Swift, 3 Robbie Morris, 2 Adrian Flavin, 1 Brett Wilkinson

Replacements: 16 John Fogarty, 17 Ronan Loughney, 18 David Gannon, 19 Ray Ofisa, 20 Colm Rigney, 21 Conor O'Loughlin, 22 Tim Donnelly.

Referee: Andy MacPherson (Scotland)

Touch judges: Matthew Aplin (Wales), Colin Kirkhouse (Wales)

Television match official: Tony Rowlands (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Preview
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Castres vs Bayonne18:30
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs SharksPumas vs Sharks Preview
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Preview
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
Thursday , September 4
Otago vs Canterbury19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Friday , August 29
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00