Planet Rugby

Ospreys join the last eight

20th January 2008 14:59

Share:

Bourgoin Anthony Forest

Timber: The Ospreys cut down Anthony Forest

The Ospreys booked their spot in the Heineken Cup quarter-finals as one of the two best-placed pool runners-up after recording a nervy 28-21 win over Bourgoin at Stade Pierre Rajon on Sunday.

Needing a victory to go progress, Ospreys coach Lyn Jones opted to use former All Black number eight Filo Tiatia as a midfield battering ram, and the ploy yielded two crucial first-half tries.

And while Tiatia was making huge yards with ball in hand, New Zealand-born centre Sonny Parker, playing at the back of the scrum in the set-pieces, produced a copybook defensive display in the second half to keep the home side out.

The win - the Ospreys' first ever in France - earns them a quarter-final away from home in early April.

Jones took no chances with his selections, with all 15 of the starting line-up having Test experience.

An all-Wales front five was backed up by former All Blacks Marty Holah, Tiatia and Justin Marshall, with James Hook and Gavin Henson given the task of putting the likes of Shane Williams into space.

Bourgoin centre Sebastien Laloo and Hook traded penalty goals, but the visitors could not turn possession into points until Hook levelled the scores on the 20-minute mark after Laloo had again put his side ahead.

Tiatia flirted with a yellow card by going too high in a tackle, but made immediate amends by joining the backline and creating the space for Williams to score the game's opening try.

Hook added the extras, and was calling for the kicking tee barely two minutes later as prop Adam Jones and Henson combined to put full-back Lee Byrne over in the corner.

Hook slipped as he attempted the conversion, which missed by a long way, but the Ospreys went into the half-time break with a handy and deserved 18-6 lead.

The Ospreys started the second spell strongly, and English referee Wayne Barnes was not popular among visiting fans when he disallowed a try to Parker because of crossing.

Bourgoin charged down two consecutive clearing kicks from Marshall before they had a try disallowed by the referee.

The home side had better luck five minutes later when they drove the Welsh pack backwards at speed.

Referee Barnes called on the television match official for a ruling and it went in favour of Bourgoin prop Karena Wihongi.

Laloo's conversion attempt was wide, and the Ospreys were clinging to a seven-point lead as the match moved into its final quarter.

Hook coolly slotted a 35-metre penalty goal to ease the nerves, but it needed several crunching tackles from Parker to keep Bourgoin at bay - especially after Byrne was sin-binned for a late shot.

Bourgoin fly-half Morgan Parra narrowed the margin with a penalty goal in the final minutes, but a Henson interception set up replacement back-rower Jonathan Thomas for the match-sealing try.

The home side had the final say of the match when replacement full-back Florian Denos chipped ahead, regathered and scored.

The scorers:

For Bourgoin:

Tries: Wihongi, Denos

Con: Parra

Pens: Laloo 2, Parra

For the Ospreys:

Tries: Williams, Byrne, Thomas

Cons: Hook 2

Pens: Hook 3

Bourgoin: 15 Anthony Forest, 14 Matthieu Nicolas, 13 Rudi Coetzee, 12 Sebastien Laloo, 11 Jean-Francois Coux, 10 Morgan Parra, 9 Mickaël Forest, 8 Wessel Jooste, 7 Augusto Petrilli, 6 Julien Frier, 5 Chris Wyatt, 4 Julien Pierre (c), 3 Pablo Cardinali, 2 Jean-Philippe Genevois, 1 Arnaud Tchougong.

Replacements: 16 Karena Wihongi, 17 Olivier Sourgens, 18 Bryce Williams, 19 Brice Monzeglio, 20 Nicolas Carmona, 21 Matias Viazzo, 22 Florian Denos.

Ospreys: 15 Lee Byrne, 14 Nikki Walker, 13 Sonny Parker, 12 Gavin Henson, 11 Shane Williams, 10 James Hook, 9 Justin Marshall, 8 Filo Tiatia, 7 Marty Holah, 6 Ryan Jones (c), 5 Alun-Wyn Jones, 4 Ian Gough, 3 Adam Rhys Jones, 2 Huw Bennett, 1 Duncan Jones.

Replacements: 16 Edward Shervington, 17 Paul James, 18 Ian Evans, 19 Jonathan Thomas, 20 Mike Phillips, 21 Mark Taylor, 22 Jonny Vaughton.

Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)

Touch Judges: Ashley Rowden (England), Paul Dix (England)

Television match official: Geoff Warren (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411