Planet Rugby

Gloucester book a date at home

20th January 2008 14:50

Share:

Lesley Vainikolo Gloucester Ulster

Road Kill: Lesley Vainikolo lines up Rory Best

Gloucester secured their berth in the Heineken Cup play-offs courtesy of a tense 29-21 victory over a proud Ulster side at Kingsholm, thereby finishing top of Pool Two and booking a home quarter-final.

The Irish visitors, looking to impress new coach Matt Williams, put in a spirited performance to take the Pool Two game to the wire.

But the Guinness Premiership leaders proved too powerful at Kingsholm, where they will play their knock-out tie in April.

They made their intentions patently clear from the outset with a barrage of searing breaks, initiated by Lesley Vainikolo.

The giant Tongan-born winger had only been back at the club for two days, having flown back from New Zealand following the death of his father.

Vainikolo received a hero's welcome from the Kingsholm faithful who have taken him to their hearts in the six months since he switched codes from Bradford Bulls.

Vainikolo may not have got onto the scoresheet, but his contribution and that of England centre Mike Tindall proved too much power for Ulster.

James Simpson-Daniel also displayed the footwork to cause problems on the other wing.

Yet mistakes at the breakdown and more damagingly at the line-out denied Gloucester from establishing the dominance they wanted on home soil.

Their first try, scored by Fiji flank Akapusi Qera following a swivelling break by Tindall in the 18th minute was soon cancelled out by Tommy Bowe, who put the finishing touch to a cross-field break by scrum-half Isaac Boss.

Alasdair Strokosch was next over the whitewash for Gloucester, stretching under the posts to cap a solid period of pressure, and Chris Paterson converted both.

Although they lost winger Mark McCrea to the sin-bin, Ulster did not let up but were unable to add to their tally with Paddy Wallace suffering an off day and missing three penalties.

But they managed to find space for Andrew Trimble to go over four minutes into the second half, with Wallace's second conversion bringing Ulster level at 14-14.

Gloucester responded with two well crafted tries, both involving Simpson-Daniel.

Qera crossed for his second and Iain Balshaw, who had missed out twice earlier in the game due to poor passes, wrapped up the bonus point with nine minutes remaining.

Bowe's second try, converted by Niall O'Connor, a rallying finish from the visitors and Qera's yellow card set up a rousing finale.

But replacement back row Luke Narraway made the game safe with a well-worked try that used the width of the pitch and denied Ulster even a consolation point.

The scorers:

For Gloucester:

Tries: Qera 2, Strokosch, Balshaw, Narraway

Cons: Paterson 2

For Ulster:

Tries: Bowe 2, Trimble

Cons: Wallace 3

Yellow card(s): McCrea (Ulster) - tackling the man in the air, 35; Quera (Gloucester) - dangerous tackle, 79

Gloucester: 15 Iain Balshaw, 14 James Simpson-Daniel, 13 Mike Tindall, 12 Anthony Allen, 11 Lesley Vainikolo, 10 Chris Paterson, 9 Rory Lawson, 8 Gareth Delve, 7 Akapusi Qera, 6 Alasdair Strokosch, 5 Marco Bortolami (c), 4 Peter Buxton, 3 Carlos Nieto, 2 Olivier Azam, 1 Nick Wood.

Replacements: 16 Andy Titterrell, 17 Christian Califano, 18 Will James, 19 Luke Narraway, 20 Gareth Cooper, 21 Ryan Lamb, 22 Willie Walker.

Ulster: 15 Mark Bartholomeusz, 14 Tommy Bowe, 13 Andrew Trimble, 12 Paul Steinmetz, 11 Mark McCrae, 10 Paddy Wallace, 9 Isaac Boss, 8 Grant Webb, 7 Neil Best, 6 Matt McCullough, 5 Ryan Caldwell, 4 Justin Harrison, 3 Declan Fitzpatrick, 2 Rory Best (c), 1 Bryan Young.

Replacements: 16 Nigel Brady, 17 Tom Court, 18 Carlo Del Fava, 19 Neil McMillan, 20 Kieran Campbell, 21 Niall O'Connor, 22 Seamus Mallon.

Referee: Romain Poite (France)

Touch judges: Eric Soulan (France), Jean-Pierre Vermande (France)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615