Planet Rugby

Toulouse through to play-offs

19th January 2008 17:12

Share:

Toulouse Cedric Heymans

Red Alert: Edinburgh struggle to get to grips with Cédric Heymans

Toulouse underlined their status as Heineken Cup favourites by sweeping into the quarter-finals on the back of an emphatic five-try 34-10 victory over Edinburgh at Stade Ernest-Wallon on Saturday.

The writing was on Edinburgh's wall as early as the second minute when scrum-half Jean-Baptiste Elissalde edged the Frenchmen in front with a penalty.

From the first line-out of the contest Edinburgh were guilty of entering the maul illegally from side-on.

It was another line-out that paved the way for the opening Toulouse touchdown in the 10th minute by Vincent Clerc.

Elissalde followed up with the conversion to open up an ominous 10-point gap.

Undaunted, Edinburgh continued to throw the ball around but all too often the good work was spoiled by basic handling errors.

Their enterprise was rewarded in the build up to the interval when Phil Godman eased the jitters with a penalty.

But their hopes of narrowing the leeway further were dashed in the 35th minute, with Clerc again delivering the painful blow.

The alert winger was in the right place at the right time to latch on to a clever grubber kick into the danger zone by Elissalde.

Even worse was to come in stoppage time when Florian Fritz burst through for try number three, Elissalde supplying the conversion.

It was the same pattern after the restart, with Edinburgh earning plenty of possession and territory - but being unable to match their opponents when it came to turning pressure into points.

But they did finish with something of a flourish.

Toulouse stretched their lead with a score by Yves Donguy, goaled by Gaffie du Toit, before Salvatore Perugini went over.

But the Gunners refused to buckle and they were rewarded when lock Ben Gissing ploughed through. Substitute David Blair converted to take them into double figures.

The scorers:

For Toulouse:

Tries: Clerc 2, Fritz, Donguy, Perugini

Con: Elissalde 2, Du Toit

Pen: Elissalde

For Edinburgh:

Try: Gissing

Con: Blair

Pen: Godman

Toulouse: 15 Cédric Heymans, 14 Vincent Clerc, 13 Florian Fritz, 12 Clément Poitrenaud, 11 Yves Donguy, 10 Gaffie du Toit, 9 Jean-Baptiste Elissalde, 8 Shaun Sowerby, 7 Thierry Dusatoir, 6 Jean Bouilhou (capt), 5 Romain Millo-Chlusky, 4 Fabien Pelous, 3 Salvatore Perugini, 2 William Servat, 1 Daan Human.

Replacements: 16 Alberto Vernet Basualdo, 17 Jean-Baptiste Poux, 18 Grégory Lamboley, 19 Yannick Nyanga, 20 Byron Kelleher, 21 Valentin Courrent, 22 Finau Maka.

Edinburgh: 15 Hugo Southwell, 14 Ben Cairns, 13 Calum MacRae, 12 John Houston, 11 Simon Webster, 10 Phil Godman, 9 Ben Meyer, 8 Allister Hogg (c), 7 Ross Rennie, 6 Alan MacDonald, 5 Ben Gissing, 4 Matt Mustchin, 3 Gavin Kerr, 2 Andrew Kelly, 1 Augusto Allori.

Replacements: 16 Steven Lawrie, 17 Craig Smith, 18 Craig Hamilton, 19 Roland Reid, 20 Greig Laidlaw, 21 David Blair, 22 Matt Dey.

Referee: Dave Pearson (England)

Touch judges: David Rose (England), Peter Huckle (England)

Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615