Planet Rugby

Biarritz not quite dead yet

18th January 2008 22:33

Share:

Takudzwa Ngwenya USA

Star Spangled: USA wing Takudzwa Ngwenya added some much-needed spark to proceedings

Biarritz, the former Heineken Cup finalist, managed a bonus-point 25-16 victory over lowly Viadana at Parc des Sports Aquiléra on Friday - a result that keeps alive the hosts' faint hopes of play-off qualification.

Quite whether they deserve it is now for the rugby gods to decide.

The star-studded Basques were the pre-tournament favourites but have failed to impress in Pool Four.

They finish as runners-up to Saracens, with their defeat to Glasgow in Round Three and crushing loss to Saracens last weekend meaning they have to rely on others if they are to sneak into the final eight.

Biarritz threw in the towel before tonight's game by picking a second-string side and will now be in debt to USA wing Takudzwa Ngwenya who weighed in with two tries to shunt the French giant out of their stupor.

The flyer's brace came after a decidedly shaky start that saw the Italian side leading 6-0 after 25 minutes with two penalties from Calvin Howarth.

Biarritz got on the scoreboard with a penalty from Marcelo Bosch just before the half hour and scored two late tries through Jacques Cronje and Manuel Carizza.

Howarth scored a late try to restore some pride for the Italian side - 'pride' obviously being a word not known in these parts.

The scorers:

For Biarritz Olympique:

Tries: Ngwenya 2, Cronje, Carizza

Con: Bosch

Pen: Bosch

Viadana:

Try: Howarth

Con: Pilat

Pens: Howarth 3

Biarritz Olympique: 15 Benjamin Thiery, 14 Takudzwa Ngwenya, 13 Andrea Masi, 12 Romain Cabannes, 11 Jean-Baptiste Gobelet, 10 Marcelo Bosch, 9 Fabien Cibray, 8 Jacques Cronje, 7 Imanol Harinordoquy (capt), 6 Steve Malonga, 5 Manuel Carizza, 4 Santiago Dellape, 3 Eduard Coetzee, 2 Benjamin Noirot, 1 Mosese Moala.

Replacements: 16 Matias Cortese, 17 Benoit Lecouls, 18 Agustin Creevy, 19 Serge Betsen, 20 Julien Dupuy, 21 Julien Peyrelongue, 22 Ilikena Bolakoro.

Viadana: 15 Hayden Reid, 14 Steven Bortolussi, 13 Matthew Harvey, 12 Garry Law, 11 Samuele Pace, 10 Calvin Howarth, 9 Craig McGrath, 8 Jaco Erasmus, 7 Aldo Birchall, 6 Joshua Sole, 5 Quintin Geldenhuys, 4 Cristian Bezzi, 3 Ignacio Rouyet, 2 Andrea Moretti, 1 Miguel Alonso.

Replacements: 16 Luigi Ferraro, 17 Luigi Milani, 18 Ockert Booyse, 19 Andrea Benatti, 20 Hayden Pedersen, 21 Corrado Pilat, 22 Claudio Spadaro.

Referee: Andrew Small (England)

Touch judges: Martin Fox (England), Alan Hughes (England)

Television match official: David Matthews (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs SaracensMunster vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs ToulonUlster vs Toulon Preview
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London IrishGrenoble vs London Irish Preview
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615