Planet Rugby

Preview: Challenge Cup Pool Two

18th January 2008 12:27

Share:

Matt Powell

Powell: Will lead the Warriors charge

It is all over apart from the formalities in Pool Two, with Worcester the only team advancing. Still there is the matter of Worcester hosting Bucuresti and Montauban heading to Italy to take on GRAN Parma this weekend. We preview all the action!

Worcester Warriors v Bucuresti, Saturday 19th January 2008, Sixways Stadium, 15:00 GMT

Scrum-half Matt Powell is handed the captaincy as Warriors aim for a perfect six out of six wins in the pool stages.

Powell will lead the side with Pat Sanderson rested, his place going to James Collins, as Worcester boss Mike Ruddock names a strong side for the visit of the Romanians.

Drew Hickey returns in the back row and Will Bowley is named in the second row in place of Craig Gillies who moves to the bench.

Ruddock retains the same back line that inflicted a bonus point defeat on Montauban in the last European outing.

Marcel Garvey, Netani Talei, Shaun Ruwers, Chris Horsman, Dominic Feaunati and Chris Fortey are all ruled out through injury while Kai Horstmann is rested.

Worcester Warriors: 15 Thinus Delport, 14 Rico Gear, 13 Dale Rasmussen, 12 Sam Tuitupou, 11 Miles Benjamin, 10 Loki Crichton, 9 Matt Powell (c), 8 Drew Hickey, 7 James Collins, 6 Tom Wood, 5 Will Bowley, 4 Greg Rawlinson, 3 Tevita Taumoepeau, 2 Matt Mullan, 1 Darren Morris.

16 Callum Black, 17 Aleki Lutui, 18 Craig Gillies, 19 Gavin Quinnell, 20 Ryan Powell, 21 James Brown, 22 Chris Pennell.

Bucuresti: 15 Florin Vlaicu, 14 Gheorghita Bigiu, 13 Csaba Gal Minya, 12 Catalin Dascalu, 11 Stefan Ciuntu, 10 Dan Dumbrava, 9 Ciprian Caplescu, 8 Costica Mersoiu (c), 7 Mihai Macovei, 6 Stelian Burcea, 5 Valentin Popirlan, 4 Alin Coste, 3 Mihai Lazar, 2 Bogdan Zebega, 1 Nicolae Nere.

Replacements: 16 Florin Maxim, 17 Flavius Dobre, 18 Valentin Ursache, 19 Daniel Carpo, 20 Viorel Lucaci, 21 Mugurel Sarbu, 22 Dan Vlad.

Referee: Alan Falzone (Italy)

Touch judges: Claudio Passacantando (Itasly), Stefano Penne (Italy)

GRAN Parma v Montauban, Saturday 19th January 2008, Sergio Lanfranchi, 14:00 GMT

With nothing to play for both sides have opted to rest several kep players, although GRAN Parma still have a strong look to their side.

Rima Wakarua slots in at fullback, with Robert Mandelli captaining the side from number seven.

Montauban will look to Canada flyer Mike Pyke as they look for a rare away win.

GRAN Parma: 15 Rima Wakarua, 14 Anthony Tahana, 13 Jan Cloete, 12 Alessio Galante, 11 Filippo Vezzosi, 10 Alessandro Onori, 9 Tito Tebaldi, 8 Antonio Mannato, 7 Roberto Mandelli (c), 6 Andrea Barbieri, 5 Gianmarco Pulli, 4 Pieter Myburgh, 3 Marcelo Munoz, 2 Damin Buzaj, 1 Claudio Russo.

Replacements: 16 Vittorio Golfetti, 17 Tim Dow, 18 Martin Engelbrecht, 19 Andrea Saccŗ, 20 Matteo Mazzantini, 21 Diego Saccŗ, 22 Matteo Arbelti.

Montauban: 15 Sylvain Jonnet, 14 Denis Cech, 13 Miguel Avramovic, 12 Jean Emmanuel Cassin, 11 Mike Pyke, 10 Fabien Fortassin, 9 Anthony Tesquet, 8 Fabrice Soldan, 7 Guillaume Bortolaso, 6 Yannick Caballero, 5 Karim Ghezal, 4 Matthias Rolland (c), 3 Pablo Lemoine, 2 Tony Testa, 1 Pascal Peyron.

Replacements: 16 Camille Traversa, 17 Patrick Blanco, 18 Scott Murray, 19 Matthew Clarkin, 20 Ibrahim Diarra, 21 MickaŽl Etcheverria, 22 Johan Dalla Riva.

Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)

Touch judges: Eanna O'Dowd (Ireland), Richard Kerr (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs ToulonUlster vs Toulon Preview
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615