Planet Rugby

Preview: Challenge Cup Pool Two

18th January 2008 12:27

Share:

Matt Powell

Powell: Will lead the Warriors charge

It is all over apart from the formalities in Pool Two, with Worcester the only team advancing. Still there is the matter of Worcester hosting Bucuresti and Montauban heading to Italy to take on GRAN Parma this weekend. We preview all the action!

Worcester Warriors v Bucuresti, Saturday 19th January 2008, Sixways Stadium, 15:00 GMT

Scrum-half Matt Powell is handed the captaincy as Warriors aim for a perfect six out of six wins in the pool stages.

Powell will lead the side with Pat Sanderson rested, his place going to James Collins, as Worcester boss Mike Ruddock names a strong side for the visit of the Romanians.

Drew Hickey returns in the back row and Will Bowley is named in the second row in place of Craig Gillies who moves to the bench.

Ruddock retains the same back line that inflicted a bonus point defeat on Montauban in the last European outing.

Marcel Garvey, Netani Talei, Shaun Ruwers, Chris Horsman, Dominic Feaunati and Chris Fortey are all ruled out through injury while Kai Horstmann is rested.

Worcester Warriors: 15 Thinus Delport, 14 Rico Gear, 13 Dale Rasmussen, 12 Sam Tuitupou, 11 Miles Benjamin, 10 Loki Crichton, 9 Matt Powell (c), 8 Drew Hickey, 7 James Collins, 6 Tom Wood, 5 Will Bowley, 4 Greg Rawlinson, 3 Tevita Taumoepeau, 2 Matt Mullan, 1 Darren Morris.

16 Callum Black, 17 Aleki Lutui, 18 Craig Gillies, 19 Gavin Quinnell, 20 Ryan Powell, 21 James Brown, 22 Chris Pennell.

Bucuresti: 15 Florin Vlaicu, 14 Gheorghita Bigiu, 13 Csaba Gal Minya, 12 Catalin Dascalu, 11 Stefan Ciuntu, 10 Dan Dumbrava, 9 Ciprian Caplescu, 8 Costica Mersoiu (c), 7 Mihai Macovei, 6 Stelian Burcea, 5 Valentin Popirlan, 4 Alin Coste, 3 Mihai Lazar, 2 Bogdan Zebega, 1 Nicolae Nere.

Replacements: 16 Florin Maxim, 17 Flavius Dobre, 18 Valentin Ursache, 19 Daniel Carpo, 20 Viorel Lucaci, 21 Mugurel Sarbu, 22 Dan Vlad.

Referee: Alan Falzone (Italy)

Touch judges: Claudio Passacantando (Itasly), Stefano Penne (Italy)

GRAN Parma v Montauban, Saturday 19th January 2008, Sergio Lanfranchi, 14:00 GMT

With nothing to play for both sides have opted to rest several kep players, although GRAN Parma still have a strong look to their side.

Rima Wakarua slots in at fullback, with Robert Mandelli captaining the side from number seven.

Montauban will look to Canada flyer Mike Pyke as they look for a rare away win.

GRAN Parma: 15 Rima Wakarua, 14 Anthony Tahana, 13 Jan Cloete, 12 Alessio Galante, 11 Filippo Vezzosi, 10 Alessandro Onori, 9 Tito Tebaldi, 8 Antonio Mannato, 7 Roberto Mandelli (c), 6 Andrea Barbieri, 5 Gianmarco Pulli, 4 Pieter Myburgh, 3 Marcelo Munoz, 2 Damin Buzaj, 1 Claudio Russo.

Replacements: 16 Vittorio Golfetti, 17 Tim Dow, 18 Martin Engelbrecht, 19 Andrea Saccà, 20 Matteo Mazzantini, 21 Diego Saccà, 22 Matteo Arbelti.

Montauban: 15 Sylvain Jonnet, 14 Denis Cech, 13 Miguel Avramovic, 12 Jean Emmanuel Cassin, 11 Mike Pyke, 10 Fabien Fortassin, 9 Anthony Tesquet, 8 Fabrice Soldan, 7 Guillaume Bortolaso, 6 Yannick Caballero, 5 Karim Ghezal, 4 Matthias Rolland (c), 3 Pablo Lemoine, 2 Tony Testa, 1 Pascal Peyron.

Replacements: 16 Camille Traversa, 17 Patrick Blanco, 18 Scott Murray, 19 Matthew Clarkin, 20 Ibrahim Diarra, 21 Mickaël Etcheverria, 22 Johan Dalla Riva.

Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)

Touch judges: Eanna O'Dowd (Ireland), Richard Kerr (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411