Planet Rugby

Preview: Challenge Cup Pool Four

18th January 2008 10:56

Share:

Charlie Hodgson Sale

Hodgson: Looking to end Montpellier's quest

There is plenty to play for in Pool Four still, even though Sale have top sport wrapped up. Sale head to France to take on Montpellier, who can still qualify, while Petrarca Padova host Bayonne in the pool's dead-rubber. We preview all the action!

Montpellier v Sale Sharks, Saturday 19th January 2008, Stade Yves Du-Manoir, 19:45 GMT

Montpellier welcome Sale to Stade Yves Du-Manoir knowing that a win will see them sneak in to the quarter-finals as one of the three best runners-up. Sale head their safe in the knowledge that they have qualification wrapped up.

That hasn't stopped Philippe Saint Andre selecting the strongest side available to him. Luke McAlister will start at inside centre, partnering England U21 cap Chris Bell; Charlie Hodgson will direct affairs from fly-half.

The back three is full of experience, Mark Cueto takes the full-back slot with Rory Lamont and Oriol Ripol on the right and left wings respectively.

In the forwards it is an all international back row, comprising of France folkhero Sébastien Chabal, England flank Magnus Lund and Argentina star Juan Fernandez Lobbe. Dean Schofield will captain the side from second row where he partners another international in the form of Chris Jones.

Montpellier will be going all out for victory and this is reflected in the side they will field, that includes a host of international names.

Italian full-back David Bortolussi continues at fifteen, and will take on the kicking duties, whilst his fellow Italian team-mate Alessandro Stoica will line-up at inside centre. Fédérico Todeschini will direct affairs from fly-half with the reliable Sébastien Buada joining him at halfback.

Up front Springbok Warren Britz packs down on the blindside, with local boy Jérome Vallée occupying the seven jersey.

Montpellier: 15 David Bortolussi, 14 Olivier Sarraméa, 13 Régis Lespinas, 12 Alessandro Stoica, 11 Sébastien Kuzbik, 10 Fédérico Todeschini, 9 Sébastien Buada, 8 Louis Picamoles, 7 Jérome Vallée, 6 Warren Britz, 5 Drickus Hancke, 4 Michel Macurdy, 3 Philémon Toleafoa, 2 Joan Caudullo, 1 Eugène Van Staden.

Replacements: 16 Fabien Rofes, 17 Sébastien Petit, 18 Mickaël Bert, 19 Sébastien Galtier, 20 Julien Tomas, 21 Murphy Taele, 22 Mark McHugh.

Sale Sharks: 15 Mark Cueto, 14 Rory Lamont, 13 Chris Bell, 12 Luke McAlister, 11 Oriol Ripol, 10 Charlie Hodgson, 9 Sililo Martens, 8 Sébastien Chabal, 7 Magnus Lund, 6 Juan Fernandez Lobbe, 5 Dean Schofield (c), 4 Chris Jones, 3 Eifion Roberts, 2 Scott Lawson, 1 Lionel Faure.

Replacements: 16 Sébastien Bruno, 17 Ben Evans, 18 Sean Cox, 19 Jason White, 20 Richard Wigglesworth, 21 Rudi Keil, 22 Chris Mayor.

Referee: Andrew McPherson (Scotland)

Touch judges: Rob Dickson (Scotland), Alan Forest (Scotland)

Television match official: Andy Ireland (Scotland)

Petrarca Padova v Bayonne, Saturday 19th January 2008, Stadio Plebiscito, 14:00 GMT

There is nothing but pride on the line In Italy this weekend, although the hosts will be going all out for their first win in the pool.

They will face a strong challenge from their French visitors, who have been in the papers this week linked with a big money move for Springbok try-scoring machine Bryan Habana.

There is a settled look to the Bayonne side, with Manny Edmonds controlling things from fly-half.

Up front they will rely on hard work rather than too many big names, although they have an impressive back row unit comprising of Dwayne Haare, Jacques Deen and Guillaume Bernad.

Petrarca Padova: 15 Alvaro Lopez Gonzalez, 14 Fabio Faggiotto, 13 Enrico Patrizio, 12 Silao Leaega (capt), 11 Mike Palefau, 10 Ludovic Mercier, 9 Stefano Canale, 8 Sisa Koyamaibole, 7 Nicola Bezzati, 6 Alberto Saccardo, 5 Stuart Grimes, 4 Agustin Cavalieri, 3 Tino Paoletti, 2 Nicola Gatto, 1 Andres Rondinelli.

Replacements: 16 Michele Rizzo, 17 Mariano Gastaldi, 18 Lorenzo Giovanchelli, 19 Lorenzo Innocenti, 20 Luca Martin, 21 Mariano Lorenzetti, 22 Nicola Leonardi.

Bayonne: 15 Mathieu Acebes, 14 Sam Gerber, 13 Henri-pierre Vermis, 12 Craig Gower, 11 Benjamin Lhande, 10 Manny Edmonds, 9 Anthony Salle - Canne, 8 Dwayne Haare, 7 Jacques Deen, 6 Guillaume Bernad, 5 Nicolas Laffite, 4 Robin Linde, 3 Augustin Loprestti, 2 David Roumieu, 1 Pierre Philippe Lafond.

Replacements: 16 Julian Fiorini, 17 Avtandil Kopaliani, 18 Mikaera Tewhata, 19 Jean-Jo Marmouyet, 20 Louis Massabeau, 21 Benoît Marfaing, 22 Vincent Inigo.

Referee: Graham Knox (Scotland)

Touch judges: David Changleng (Scotland), Ronnie Dumma (Scotland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs SaracensMunster vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs ToulonUlster vs Toulon Preview
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London IrishGrenoble vs London Irish Preview
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615