Planet Rugby

Castres leave Leeds hanging

17th January 2008 21:35

Share:

Alberto Di Bernardo Leeds Carnegie

Slim Pickings: Leeds pivot Alberto Di Bernardo scored Leeds' sole penalty

Castres Olympique become the first side to qualify for the European Challenge Cup quarter-final after clinching a soggy 13-3 win over Leeds at Stade Pierre-Antoine on Thursday, leaving the English side at the mercy of other results.

Leeds, who finish their pool campaign with 19 tournament, could yet progress as one of the two best runners-up, but will need either Brive or Montpellier to come up short in their remaining matches against Connacht and Sale Sharks.

And Auch could also come into the mix should they record an unlikely bonus-point win over Bath at the Rec.

The Guinness Premiership strugglers needed just a point in France to reach the last eight of a European competition for the first time, but came away with nothing from a tight match.

The first half remained scoreless and it was not until almost an hour had been played that Castres finally opened the scoring, Romain Terrain landing a penalty to give the home side a 3-0 lead.

Terrain kicked another penalty five minutes later to stretch his side's lead, before Rafael Carballo crossed for the only try of the night six minutes later.

Romain Teulet successfully converted to complete an 11-minute scoring burst which brought Castres 13 points and left Leeds needing a late try of their own to secure a losing bonus point.

However, Alberto Di Bernardo's penalty was all Stuart Lancaster's men could manage as the seconds ebbed away.

The victory puts Castres through to the last eight, leaving Leeds in second place in Pool Five - and on tenterhooks.

The scorers:

For Castres Olympique:

Try: Carballo

Con: Teulet

Pens: Terrain 2

For Leeds Carnegie:

Pen: Di Bernardo

Castres Olympique: 15 Romain Teulet, 14 Pablo Canavosio, 13 Steve Kefu, 12 Phil Christophers, 11 Rafael Carballo, 10 Cameron McIntyre, 9 Kevin Senio, 8 Florian Faure, 7 Alexandre Bias, 6 Joe Tekori, 5 Lionel Nallet (capt), 4 Tim Barker, 3 Daniel Saayman, 2 Romain Terrain, 1 Carl Hoeft.

Replacements: 16 Akvensti Giorgadze, 17 Kees Meeuws, 18 Rodrigo Capo Ortega, 19 Lei Tomiki, 20 Sébastien Tillous Borde, 21 Anthony Lagardere, 22 Lionel Mazars.

Leeds Carnegie: 15 Jonny Hepworth, 14 Leigh Hinton, 13 Rob Vickerman, 12 Lee Blackett, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Alberto Di Bernardo, 9 Joe Bedford (capt), 8 Rhys Oakley, 7 Martin Schusterman, 6 Danny Paul, 5 Pablo Bouza, 4 Erik Lund, 3 Tom McGee, 2 Vili Ma'asi, 1 Mike Macdonald.

Replacements: 16 James Parkes, 17 Adam Hopcroft, 18 Fosi Pala'amo, 19 Calum Clark, 20 Mike Aspinall, 21 Apo Satala, 22 Andy Tuilagi.

Referee: Carlo Damasco (Italy)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615