Planet Rugby

Castres leave Leeds hanging

17th January 2008 21:35

Share:

Alberto Di Bernardo Leeds Carnegie

Slim Pickings: Leeds pivot Alberto Di Bernardo scored Leeds' sole penalty

Castres Olympique become the first side to qualify for the European Challenge Cup quarter-final after clinching a soggy 13-3 win over Leeds at Stade Pierre-Antoine on Thursday, leaving the English side at the mercy of other results.

Leeds, who finish their pool campaign with 19 tournament, could yet progress as one of the two best runners-up, but will need either Brive or Montpellier to come up short in their remaining matches against Connacht and Sale Sharks.

And Auch could also come into the mix should they record an unlikely bonus-point win over Bath at the Rec.

The Guinness Premiership strugglers needed just a point in France to reach the last eight of a European competition for the first time, but came away with nothing from a tight match.

The first half remained scoreless and it was not until almost an hour had been played that Castres finally opened the scoring, Romain Terrain landing a penalty to give the home side a 3-0 lead.

Terrain kicked another penalty five minutes later to stretch his side's lead, before Rafael Carballo crossed for the only try of the night six minutes later.

Romain Teulet successfully converted to complete an 11-minute scoring burst which brought Castres 13 points and left Leeds needing a late try of their own to secure a losing bonus point.

However, Alberto Di Bernardo's penalty was all Stuart Lancaster's men could manage as the seconds ebbed away.

The victory puts Castres through to the last eight, leaving Leeds in second place in Pool Five - and on tenterhooks.

The scorers:

For Castres Olympique:

Try: Carballo

Con: Teulet

Pens: Terrain 2

For Leeds Carnegie:

Pen: Di Bernardo

Castres Olympique: 15 Romain Teulet, 14 Pablo Canavosio, 13 Steve Kefu, 12 Phil Christophers, 11 Rafael Carballo, 10 Cameron McIntyre, 9 Kevin Senio, 8 Florian Faure, 7 Alexandre Bias, 6 Joe Tekori, 5 Lionel Nallet (capt), 4 Tim Barker, 3 Daniel Saayman, 2 Romain Terrain, 1 Carl Hoeft.

Replacements: 16 Akvensti Giorgadze, 17 Kees Meeuws, 18 Rodrigo Capo Ortega, 19 Lei Tomiki, 20 Sébastien Tillous Borde, 21 Anthony Lagardere, 22 Lionel Mazars.

Leeds Carnegie: 15 Jonny Hepworth, 14 Leigh Hinton, 13 Rob Vickerman, 12 Lee Blackett, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Alberto Di Bernardo, 9 Joe Bedford (capt), 8 Rhys Oakley, 7 Martin Schusterman, 6 Danny Paul, 5 Pablo Bouza, 4 Erik Lund, 3 Tom McGee, 2 Vili Ma'asi, 1 Mike Macdonald.

Replacements: 16 James Parkes, 17 Adam Hopcroft, 18 Fosi Pala'amo, 19 Calum Clark, 20 Mike Aspinall, 21 Apo Satala, 22 Andy Tuilagi.

Referee: Carlo Damasco (Italy)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs ToulonUlster vs Toulon Preview
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615