Planet Rugby

Preview: Challenge Cup Pool Two

11th January 2008 13:56

Share:

Rico Gear New Zealand

Gear: Adding pace to the Worcester back line

Pool Two sees Worcester travel to Montauban as the English club look to wrap up the pool with a victory. The other game is between Bucuresti and Rugby Parma, and we preview all the action!

Montauban v Worcester, Friday 11th January 2008, Stade de Sapiac, 18:30 GMT

Worcester head to France knowing a win will see them top the group with a game to spare, and they will field a strong side to attempt just that.

Their back line features two All Blacks, Rico Gear on the right wing and Sam Tuitupou at inside centre. Fellow Kiwi Loki Crichton will direct affairs from fly-half and is joined at half back by Matt Powell, forcing name sake Ryan onto the bench.

Pat Sanderson will captain the side from open side flanker while former British and Irish Lion Darren Morris packs down at loosehead prop.

Montauban need to win with a bonus point if they are to entertain any serious thoughts of a quarter-final spot.

Canadian international Mike Pyke will wear the fifteen jersey in a side which is captained by fly-half Sébastien Fauque.

Montauban: 15 Mike Pyke, 14 Johan Dalla Riva, 13 Ryan Smith, 12 Miguel Avramovic, 11 Sylvain Jonnet, 10 Sébastien Fauque (c), 9 Cédric Garcia, 8 Damien Delpy, 7 Matthew Clarkin, 6 Guillaume Bortolaso, 5 Rowan Frost, 4 Karim Ghezal, 3 Pablo Lemoine, 2 Grégory Arganese, 1 Laurent DelBoulbes.

Replacements: 16 Tony Testa, 17 Patrick Blanco, 18 Scott Murray, 19 Marc Raynaud, 20 Jean Emmanuel Cassin, 21 Mickaël Etcheverria, 22 Anthony Tesquet,

Worcester: 15 Thinus Delport, 14 Rico Gear, 13 Dale Rasmussen, 12 Sam Tuitupou, 11 Miles Benjamin, 10 Loki Crichton, 9 Matt Powell, 8 Kai Horstmann, 7 Pat Sanderson (c), 6 Tom Wood, 5 Craig Gillies, 4 Will Bowley, 3 Tevita Taumoepeau, 2 Aleki Lutui, 1 Darren Morris.

Replacements: 16 Shaun Ruwers, 17 Matt Mullan, 18 Greg Rawlinson, 19 Drew Hickey, 20 Ryan Powell, 21 James Brown, 22 Chris Pennell.

Referee: Andy McPherson (Scotland)

Touch judges: Rob Dickson (Scotland), John Ferns (Scotland)

Bucuresti v GRAN Parma, Saturday 12th January 2008, Sergio Lanfranchi, 12:00 GMT

Neither side can make it out of the pool but both will want to record a win, especially having drawn their previous meeting earlier in the season.

Bucuresti will look to Romanian fly-half Ionut Dimofte to inspire them as they look to record their second win of the campaign.

For the Italian visitors former Italian international Rima Wakarua lines up at full-back, while current Italy cap Robert Mandelli captains the side from the back row.

Bucuresti: 15 Florin Vlaicu, 14 Gheorghita Bigiu, 13 Catalin Dascalu, 12 Csaba Gal Minya, 11 Stefan Ciuntu, 10 Ionut Dimofte, 9 Ciprian Caplescu, 8 Costica Mersoiu (c), 7 Mihai Macovei, 6 Stelian Burcea, 5 Valentin Popirlan, 4 Alin Coste, 3 Mihai Lazar, 2 Bogdan Zebega, 1 Nicolae Nere.

Replacements: 16 Florin Maxim, 17 Flavius Dobre, 18 Valentin Ursache, 19 Daniel Carpo, 20 Dan Dumbrava, 21 Dan Vlad, 22 Catalin Fercu.

GRAN Parma: 15 Rima Wakarua, 14 Anthony Tahana, 13 Jan Cloete, 12 Andrea Saccà, 11 Filippo Vezzosi, 10 Alessandro Onori, 9 Tito Tebaldi, 8 Paul Derbyshire, 7 Roberto Mandelli (c), 6 Andrea Barbieri, 5 Pieter Myburgh, 4 Gianmarco Pulli, 3 Marcelo Munoz, 2 Damin Buzaj, 1 Claudio Russo.

Replacements: 16 Vittorio Golfetti, 17 Tim Dow, 18 Martin Engelbrecht, 19 Matteo Mortali, 20 Matteo Mazzantini, 21 Alessandro Castagnoli, 22 Matteo Arbelti,

Referee: Cédric Marchat (France)

Touch judges: Hervé Dubes (France), tba

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411