Planet Rugby

Preview: Challenge Cup Pool Two

11th January 2008 13:56

Share:

Rico Gear New Zealand

Gear: Adding pace to the Worcester back line

Pool Two sees Worcester travel to Montauban as the English club look to wrap up the pool with a victory. The other game is between Bucuresti and Rugby Parma, and we preview all the action!

Montauban v Worcester, Friday 11th January 2008, Stade de Sapiac, 18:30 GMT

Worcester head to France knowing a win will see them top the group with a game to spare, and they will field a strong side to attempt just that.

Their back line features two All Blacks, Rico Gear on the right wing and Sam Tuitupou at inside centre. Fellow Kiwi Loki Crichton will direct affairs from fly-half and is joined at half back by Matt Powell, forcing name sake Ryan onto the bench.

Pat Sanderson will captain the side from open side flanker while former British and Irish Lion Darren Morris packs down at loosehead prop.

Montauban need to win with a bonus point if they are to entertain any serious thoughts of a quarter-final spot.

Canadian international Mike Pyke will wear the fifteen jersey in a side which is captained by fly-half Sébastien Fauque.

Montauban: 15 Mike Pyke, 14 Johan Dalla Riva, 13 Ryan Smith, 12 Miguel Avramovic, 11 Sylvain Jonnet, 10 Sébastien Fauque (c), 9 Cédric Garcia, 8 Damien Delpy, 7 Matthew Clarkin, 6 Guillaume Bortolaso, 5 Rowan Frost, 4 Karim Ghezal, 3 Pablo Lemoine, 2 Grégory Arganese, 1 Laurent DelBoulbes.

Replacements: 16 Tony Testa, 17 Patrick Blanco, 18 Scott Murray, 19 Marc Raynaud, 20 Jean Emmanuel Cassin, 21 Mickaël Etcheverria, 22 Anthony Tesquet,

Worcester: 15 Thinus Delport, 14 Rico Gear, 13 Dale Rasmussen, 12 Sam Tuitupou, 11 Miles Benjamin, 10 Loki Crichton, 9 Matt Powell, 8 Kai Horstmann, 7 Pat Sanderson (c), 6 Tom Wood, 5 Craig Gillies, 4 Will Bowley, 3 Tevita Taumoepeau, 2 Aleki Lutui, 1 Darren Morris.

Replacements: 16 Shaun Ruwers, 17 Matt Mullan, 18 Greg Rawlinson, 19 Drew Hickey, 20 Ryan Powell, 21 James Brown, 22 Chris Pennell.

Referee: Andy McPherson (Scotland)

Touch judges: Rob Dickson (Scotland), John Ferns (Scotland)

Bucuresti v GRAN Parma, Saturday 12th January 2008, Sergio Lanfranchi, 12:00 GMT

Neither side can make it out of the pool but both will want to record a win, especially having drawn their previous meeting earlier in the season.

Bucuresti will look to Romanian fly-half Ionut Dimofte to inspire them as they look to record their second win of the campaign.

For the Italian visitors former Italian international Rima Wakarua lines up at full-back, while current Italy cap Robert Mandelli captains the side from the back row.

Bucuresti: 15 Florin Vlaicu, 14 Gheorghita Bigiu, 13 Catalin Dascalu, 12 Csaba Gal Minya, 11 Stefan Ciuntu, 10 Ionut Dimofte, 9 Ciprian Caplescu, 8 Costica Mersoiu (c), 7 Mihai Macovei, 6 Stelian Burcea, 5 Valentin Popirlan, 4 Alin Coste, 3 Mihai Lazar, 2 Bogdan Zebega, 1 Nicolae Nere.

Replacements: 16 Florin Maxim, 17 Flavius Dobre, 18 Valentin Ursache, 19 Daniel Carpo, 20 Dan Dumbrava, 21 Dan Vlad, 22 Catalin Fercu.

GRAN Parma: 15 Rima Wakarua, 14 Anthony Tahana, 13 Jan Cloete, 12 Andrea Saccà, 11 Filippo Vezzosi, 10 Alessandro Onori, 9 Tito Tebaldi, 8 Paul Derbyshire, 7 Roberto Mandelli (c), 6 Andrea Barbieri, 5 Pieter Myburgh, 4 Gianmarco Pulli, 3 Marcelo Munoz, 2 Damin Buzaj, 1 Claudio Russo.

Replacements: 16 Vittorio Golfetti, 17 Tim Dow, 18 Martin Engelbrecht, 19 Matteo Mortali, 20 Matteo Mazzantini, 21 Alessandro Castagnoli, 22 Matteo Arbelti,

Referee: Cédric Marchat (France)

Touch judges: Hervé Dubes (France), tba

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00