Planet Rugby

Preview: Challenge Cup Pool Four

10th January 2008 12:21

Share:

Charlie Hodgson Sale

Hodgson: Settles for a place on the bench

Sale Sharks will be looking to maintain their perfect record in the European Challenge cup this week. Pool Four leaders, the Sharks have all but qualified and will host Petrarca on Friday. Then on Saturday Bayonne entertain Montpellier, and we preview all the action!

Sale v Petrarca, Friday 11 January, Edgeley Park, 19:45 GMT

Philippe Saint Andre has named a strong team for Friday's European Challenge Cup Pool 4 game against Petrarca.

"This game will give some of the squad players an opportunity to impress. We have some big games coming up and I want plenty of competition for places," said Saint Andre.

There is a mix of experience and youth in the side as Sale look to make it five bonus point wins in a row.

Ludovic Mercier lines up at fly-half for Petrarca, and he is joined at inside centre by Fijian Nicky Little.

In the pack Stuart Grimes will start at second row and will be the main focus at the line out.

Sale: 15 Mark Cueto, 14 Oriol Ripol, 13 Chris Bell, 12 Rudi Keil, 11 Julien Laharrague, 10 Richard Wigglesworth, 9 Sililo Martens, 8 Nathan Bonner-Evans, 7 Juan Martin Fernandez Lobbe, 6 Sean Cox, 5 Dean Schofield, 4 Ignacio Fernandez Lobbe, 3 Ben Evans, 2 Neil Briggs, 1 Lionel Faure.

Replacements: 16 Marc Jones, 17 Eifion Roberts, 18 Chris Jones, 19 Chris Day, 20 Chris Mayor, 21 Charlie Hodgson, 22 David Tait.

Petrarca: 15 Martin Acuna, 14 Alvaro Lopez Gonzalez, 13 Silao Leaega (c), 12 Nick Little, 11 Fabio Faggiotto, 10 Ludovic Mercier, 9 Nicola Leonardi, 8 Nicola Bezzati, 7 Agustin Cavalieri, 6 Mariano Lorenzetti, 5 Stuart Grimes, 4 Chresten Davis, 3 Tino Paoletti, 2 Lorenzo Giovanchelli, 1 Michele Rizzo.

Replacements: 16 Andres Rondinelli, 17 Nicola Gatto, 18 Michele Matteralia, 19 Alberto Saccardo, 20 Manuel Dallan, 21 Lorenzo Innocenti, 22 Emmanuel Billot.

Referee: Colin Stanley (Ireland)

Touch judges: Leo Colgan (Ireland), Jude Quinn (Ireland)

Bayonne v Montpellier, Saturday 12 January, Stade Jean Dauger, 19:45 GMT

Bayonne have named former Sale man Daniel Larrechea at fly-half for their game against Montpellier, and he is partnered at half back by Julien Tilloles.

There is a powerful looking front row of Avtandil Kopaliani, Arnaud Heguy and Julian Fiorini.

For Montpellier Italian full-back David Bortolussi starts, as does Argentinian international Fédérico Todeschini.

Bayonne: 15 Jean Baptiste Peyras, 14 Sam Gerber, 13 Shaun Hegarty, 12 Vincent Inigo, 11 Benjamin Lhande, 10 Daniel Larrechea, 9 Julien Tilloles, 8 Dwayne Haare, 7 Jean-Jo Marmouyet, 6 Guillaume Bernad, 5 Nicolas Laffite, 4 Andrew Springgay, 3 Avtandil Kopaliani, 2 Arnaud Heguy, 1 Julian Fiorini.

Replacements: 16 Pierre Philippe Lafond, 17 Aretz Iguiniz, 18 Robin Linde, 19 Jacques Deen, 20 Benoît Marfaing, 21 Henri-pierre Vermis, 22 Manny Edmonds.

Monpellier: 15 David Bortolussi, 14 Olivier Sarraméa, 13 Alessandro Stoica, 12 Régis Lespinas, 11 Frikkie Welsch, 10 Fédérico Todeschini, 9 Julien Tomas (c), 8 Sébastien Galtier, 7 Jérome Vallée, 6 Warren Britz, 5 Drickus Hancke, 4 Mickaël Bert, 3 Dannie Thiart, 2 Fabien Rofes, 1 Eugène Van Staden.

Replacements: 16 Joan Caudullo, 17 Philémon Toleafoa, 18 Michel Macurdy, 19 Fulgence Ouedraogo, 20 Sébastien Buada, 21 Francois Trinh Duc, 22 Mark McHugh.

Referee: Neil Paterson

Touch judges: David Jack, Ronnie Dumma

Television match official: Iain Heard

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00