Planet Rugby

Preview: Challenge Cup Pool Four

10th January 2008 12:21

Share:

Charlie Hodgson Sale

Hodgson: Settles for a place on the bench

Sale Sharks will be looking to maintain their perfect record in the European Challenge cup this week. Pool Four leaders, the Sharks have all but qualified and will host Petrarca on Friday. Then on Saturday Bayonne entertain Montpellier, and we preview all the action!

Sale v Petrarca, Friday 11 January, Edgeley Park, 19:45 GMT

Philippe Saint Andre has named a strong team for Friday's European Challenge Cup Pool 4 game against Petrarca.

"This game will give some of the squad players an opportunity to impress. We have some big games coming up and I want plenty of competition for places," said Saint Andre.

There is a mix of experience and youth in the side as Sale look to make it five bonus point wins in a row.

Ludovic Mercier lines up at fly-half for Petrarca, and he is joined at inside centre by Fijian Nicky Little.

In the pack Stuart Grimes will start at second row and will be the main focus at the line out.

Sale: 15 Mark Cueto, 14 Oriol Ripol, 13 Chris Bell, 12 Rudi Keil, 11 Julien Laharrague, 10 Richard Wigglesworth, 9 Sililo Martens, 8 Nathan Bonner-Evans, 7 Juan Martin Fernandez Lobbe, 6 Sean Cox, 5 Dean Schofield, 4 Ignacio Fernandez Lobbe, 3 Ben Evans, 2 Neil Briggs, 1 Lionel Faure.

Replacements: 16 Marc Jones, 17 Eifion Roberts, 18 Chris Jones, 19 Chris Day, 20 Chris Mayor, 21 Charlie Hodgson, 22 David Tait.

Petrarca: 15 Martin Acuna, 14 Alvaro Lopez Gonzalez, 13 Silao Leaega (c), 12 Nick Little, 11 Fabio Faggiotto, 10 Ludovic Mercier, 9 Nicola Leonardi, 8 Nicola Bezzati, 7 Agustin Cavalieri, 6 Mariano Lorenzetti, 5 Stuart Grimes, 4 Chresten Davis, 3 Tino Paoletti, 2 Lorenzo Giovanchelli, 1 Michele Rizzo.

Replacements: 16 Andres Rondinelli, 17 Nicola Gatto, 18 Michele Matteralia, 19 Alberto Saccardo, 20 Manuel Dallan, 21 Lorenzo Innocenti, 22 Emmanuel Billot.

Referee: Colin Stanley (Ireland)

Touch judges: Leo Colgan (Ireland), Jude Quinn (Ireland)

Bayonne v Montpellier, Saturday 12 January, Stade Jean Dauger, 19:45 GMT

Bayonne have named former Sale man Daniel Larrechea at fly-half for their game against Montpellier, and he is partnered at half back by Julien Tilloles.

There is a powerful looking front row of Avtandil Kopaliani, Arnaud Heguy and Julian Fiorini.

For Montpellier Italian full-back David Bortolussi starts, as does Argentinian international Fédérico Todeschini.

Bayonne: 15 Jean Baptiste Peyras, 14 Sam Gerber, 13 Shaun Hegarty, 12 Vincent Inigo, 11 Benjamin Lhande, 10 Daniel Larrechea, 9 Julien Tilloles, 8 Dwayne Haare, 7 Jean-Jo Marmouyet, 6 Guillaume Bernad, 5 Nicolas Laffite, 4 Andrew Springgay, 3 Avtandil Kopaliani, 2 Arnaud Heguy, 1 Julian Fiorini.

Replacements: 16 Pierre Philippe Lafond, 17 Aretz Iguiniz, 18 Robin Linde, 19 Jacques Deen, 20 Benoît Marfaing, 21 Henri-pierre Vermis, 22 Manny Edmonds.

Monpellier: 15 David Bortolussi, 14 Olivier Sarraméa, 13 Alessandro Stoica, 12 Régis Lespinas, 11 Frikkie Welsch, 10 Fédérico Todeschini, 9 Julien Tomas (c), 8 Sébastien Galtier, 7 Jérome Vallée, 6 Warren Britz, 5 Drickus Hancke, 4 Mickaël Bert, 3 Dannie Thiart, 2 Fabien Rofes, 1 Eugène Van Staden.

Replacements: 16 Joan Caudullo, 17 Philémon Toleafoa, 18 Michel Macurdy, 19 Fulgence Ouedraogo, 20 Sébastien Buada, 21 Francois Trinh Duc, 22 Mark McHugh.

Referee: Neil Paterson

Touch judges: David Jack, Ronnie Dumma

Television match official: Iain Heard

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Heineken Cup
Saturday , April 26
Saracens vs Clermont Auvergne15:40
More Heineken Cup fixtures
RaboDirect PRO12
Saturday , April 26
Glasgow vs Edinburgh19:05
More RaboDirect PRO12 fixtures
Amlin Challenge Cup
Friday , April 25
Northampton vs Harlequins20:00
More Amlin Challenge Cup fixtures
Super Rugby
Friday , April 25
Blues vs Waratahs17:35
Brumbies vs Chiefs17:40
Sharks vs Highlanders19:10
Saturday , April 26
Hurricanes vs Reds19:35
Western Force vs Bulls17:40
Cheetahs vs Stormers17:05
More Super Rugby fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , April 20
Northampton 36 - 21 London IrishNorthampton vs London Irish Report
Newcastle 18 - 23 SaracensNewcastle vs Saracens Report
More Aviva Premiership results
RaboDirect PRO12
Cardiff Blues 17 - 13 ScarletsCardiff Blues vs Scarlets Report
Newport Gwent D'gons 10 - 20 Ospreys
More RaboDirect PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , April 19
Bath 32 - 20 WorcesterBath vs Worcester Report
Exeter 12 - 55 SaleExeter vs Sale Report
Wasps 38 - 30 GloucesterWasps vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
RaboDirect PRO12
Zebre 26 - 13 EdinburghZebre vs Edinburgh Report
Connacht 23 - 32 MunsterConnacht vs Munster Report
More RaboDirect PRO12 results
Top 14
Oyonnax 19 - 19 ToulouseOyonnax vs Toulouse Report
Biarritz 19 - 13 Brive
Perpignan 31 - 46 ToulonPerpignan vs Toulon Report
Racing Metro Paris 22 - 6 Clermont AuvergneRacing Metro Paris vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Stade Francais 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Grenoble 21 - 21 Bayonne
More Top 14 results
Super Rugby
Chiefs 17 - 18 CrusadersChiefs vs Crusaders Report
Waratahs 19 - 12 BullsWaratahs vs Bulls Report
Stormers 18 - 3 LionsStormers vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 8 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , April 18
Harlequins 24 - 20 LeicesterHarlequins vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
RaboDirect PRO12
Leinster 62 - 7 Benetton TrevisoLeinster vs Benetton Treviso Report
Glasgow 27 - 9 UlsterGlasgow vs Ulster Report
More RaboDirect PRO12 results
Top 14
Castres 22 - 15 MontpellierCastres vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Super Rugby
Hurricanes 39 - 20 BluesHurricanes vs Blues Report
Melbourne Rebels 22 - 16 Western Force
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens2080
2Northampton2071
3Bath2064
4Leicester Tigers2064
5Harlequins2058