Planet Rugby

Edinburgh stun Cardiff Blues

04th January 2008 21:04

Share:

Phil Godman's late drop goal gave Edinburgh a morale-boosting fourth win in a row over Cardiff Blues in the Magners League at Cardiff Arms Park on Friday.

Despite being reduced to 13 men in the latter stages of the first half Edinburgh held on and, guided by the control of Mike Blair at scrum-half, came back in the second period to fully deserve their third win in four years at Cardiff Arms Park.

The Blues had all the early territorial advantage but Edinburgh shocked them with a seventh-minute try after a loose clearance kick was brilliantly exploited by Simon Webster who showed great pace before putting fellow wing Andy Turnbull over in the far corner.

The Blues were making heavy weather of turning their superiority into points with too many unforced errors and turnovers.

Edinburgh's defence held out a succession of attacks, even after centre Nick De Luca was yellow-carded for persistent infringements in the 30th minute.

Only when Edinburgh lock Matt Mustchin followed him to the bin four minutes later did the home side take advantage.

From a five-metre scrum the Scots were pushed off the ball and Blues number eight Xavier Rush powered over for Ben Blair to convert and give the Blues a 7-5 interval lead.

In the difficult conditions ball retention had become a lottery but it was Edinburgh's turn to have their best attacking spells.

Their patience paid off in the 55th minute when the Blues were penalised in their own 22 and Phil Godman kicked the goal to put his side ahead.

The Blues came back with a penalty of their own by Ben Blair after a great charge by John Yapp.

But the visitors were not to be denied and five minutes from the end got back into the home 22 and Godman coolly dropped the vital goal to seal a well-deserved victory.

The scorers:

For Cardiff Blues:

Try: Rush

Con: Macleod

Pen: Blair

For Edinburgh:

Try: Turnbull

Pen: Godman

Drop goal: Godman

Yellow cards: Mustchin (34, Edinburgh), De Luca (40, Edinburgh)

Cardiff Blues: 15 Ben Blair, 14 Jamie Roberts, 13 Tom Shanklin, 12 Dafydd Hewitt, 11 Gareth Thomas, 10 Nic Macleod, 9 Jason Spice, 8 Xavier Rush (c), 7 Robin Sowden-Taylor, 6 Maama Molitika, 5 Scott Morgan, 4 Deiniol Jones, 3 Gary Powell, 2 Gareth Williams, 1 John Yapp.

Replacements: 16 Tauf'au Filise, 17 Duane Goodfield, 18 Paul Tito, 19 Mark Lewis, 20 Richie Rees, 21 Rhys Jones, 22 Tal Selley.

Edinburgh: 15 Ben Cairns, 14 Andrew Turnbull, 13 Nick De Luca, 12 John Houston, 11 Simon Webster, 10 Phil Godman, 9 Mike Blair, 8 David Callam, 7 Ross Rennie, 6 Allister Hogg (c), 5 Ben Gissing, 4 Matt Mustchin, 3 Gavin Kerr, 2 Ross Ford, 1 Allan Jacobsen.

Replacements: 16 Andrew Kelly, 17 Augusto Allori, 18 Craig Hamilton, 19 Roland Reid, 20 Ben Meyer, 21 David Blair, 22 Hugo Southwell.

Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)

Touch judges: James Jones (Wales), David Williams (Wales)

Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand17:05
Argentina vs Australia19:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , October 2
Auckland 60 - 19 Waikato
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411