Planet Rugby

McAlister opens Euro account

13th December 2007 22:01

Share:

LUke McAlister Sale v Bayonne

Almost too quick! Luke McAlister bursts away from the despairing tackle of Henri-Pierre Vermis

Luke McAlister weighed in with a try on his first appearance in European competition, scoring Sale's third as the Sharks cruised to a 32-10 win over Bayonne at Edgeley Park on Thursday in the Challenge Cup.

Four tries in a second-half onslaught from the tournament favourites secured the bonus-point win in front of 7,285 at Edgeley Park.

Spain wing Oriol Ripol scored twice, France full back Julien Laharrague dived over, as did Kiwi McAlister, as the international class of the two-time Challenge Cup winners told over 80 minutes.

But Sale were made to work for their win by a side they thrashed 51-12 last weekend.

The French side had the majority of first-quarter possession but as the Sale pack began to impose themselves on the match, penalties came and Charlie Hodgson delivered on 20 and 25 minutes.

Bayonne responded positively and got the try they deserved when hooker David Roumieu, who moments later saw a yellow card for a push on Sébastien Chabal, was driven over after 36 minutes, but Manny Edmonds' conversion was wide to leave his side trailing by a solitary point at the interval.

Sale woke up in the second period and had secured maximum points within 25 minutes of the restart with Hodgson also clearing two conversions.

A late consolation score for Benoît Marfaing got the French team in double figures but the defeat ends their chance of quarter-final qualification.

The scorers:

For Sale:

Tries: Laharrague, Ripol 2, McAlister

Cons: Hodgson 3

Pens: Hodgson 2

For Bayonne:

Tries: Roumieu, Marfaing

Yellow card: Roumieu (40, Bayonne)

Sale: 15 Julien Laharrague, 14 Oriol Ripol, 13 Luke McAlister, 12 Lee Thomas, 11 Steve Hanley, 10 Charlie Hodgson, 9 Sililo Martens, 8 Sebastien Chabal, 7 Magnus Lund, 6 Juan Martin Fernandez Lobbe, 5 Chris Day, 4 Dean Schofield, 3 Eifion Roberts, 2 Neil Briggs, 1 Lionel Faure.

Replacements: 16 Scott Lawson, 17 Stuart Turner, 18 Chris Jones, 19 Nathan Bonner Evans, 20 Richard Wigglesworth, 21 Rudi Keil, 22 Chris Mayor.

Bayonne: 15 Mathieu Acebes, 14 Sam Gerber, 13 Xavier Garbajosa, 12 Henri-Pierre Vermis, 11 Simon Ternisien, 10 Manny Edmonds, 9 Anthony Salle-Canne, 8 Jacques Deen, 7 Louis Massabeau (c), 6 Jean-Jo Marmouyet, 5 Mikaera Tewhata, 4 Andrew Springgay, 3 Augustin Loprestti, 2 David Roumieu, 1 Pierre Philippe Lafond.

Replacements: 16 Julian Fiorini, 17 Aretz Iguiniz, 18 Jean-Marie Usandisaga, 19 Cédric Bergez, 20 Guillaume Bernad, 21 Benoît Marfaing, 22 Julien Tilloles.

Referee: David Changleng (Scotland)

Touch judges: Peter Allan (Scotland), Peter Carruthers (Scotland)

Television match official: Andrew McPherson (Scotland)

Assessor: Brian Campsall (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411