Planet Rugby

McAlister opens Euro account

13th December 2007 22:01

Share:

LUke McAlister Sale v Bayonne

Almost too quick! Luke McAlister bursts away from the despairing tackle of Henri-Pierre Vermis

Luke McAlister weighed in with a try on his first appearance in European competition, scoring Sale's third as the Sharks cruised to a 32-10 win over Bayonne at Edgeley Park on Thursday in the Challenge Cup.

Four tries in a second-half onslaught from the tournament favourites secured the bonus-point win in front of 7,285 at Edgeley Park.

Spain wing Oriol Ripol scored twice, France full back Julien Laharrague dived over, as did Kiwi McAlister, as the international class of the two-time Challenge Cup winners told over 80 minutes.

But Sale were made to work for their win by a side they thrashed 51-12 last weekend.

The French side had the majority of first-quarter possession but as the Sale pack began to impose themselves on the match, penalties came and Charlie Hodgson delivered on 20 and 25 minutes.

Bayonne responded positively and got the try they deserved when hooker David Roumieu, who moments later saw a yellow card for a push on Sébastien Chabal, was driven over after 36 minutes, but Manny Edmonds' conversion was wide to leave his side trailing by a solitary point at the interval.

Sale woke up in the second period and had secured maximum points within 25 minutes of the restart with Hodgson also clearing two conversions.

A late consolation score for Benoît Marfaing got the French team in double figures but the defeat ends their chance of quarter-final qualification.

The scorers:

For Sale:

Tries: Laharrague, Ripol 2, McAlister

Cons: Hodgson 3

Pens: Hodgson 2

For Bayonne:

Tries: Roumieu, Marfaing

Yellow card: Roumieu (40, Bayonne)

Sale: 15 Julien Laharrague, 14 Oriol Ripol, 13 Luke McAlister, 12 Lee Thomas, 11 Steve Hanley, 10 Charlie Hodgson, 9 Sililo Martens, 8 Sebastien Chabal, 7 Magnus Lund, 6 Juan Martin Fernandez Lobbe, 5 Chris Day, 4 Dean Schofield, 3 Eifion Roberts, 2 Neil Briggs, 1 Lionel Faure.

Replacements: 16 Scott Lawson, 17 Stuart Turner, 18 Chris Jones, 19 Nathan Bonner Evans, 20 Richard Wigglesworth, 21 Rudi Keil, 22 Chris Mayor.

Bayonne: 15 Mathieu Acebes, 14 Sam Gerber, 13 Xavier Garbajosa, 12 Henri-Pierre Vermis, 11 Simon Ternisien, 10 Manny Edmonds, 9 Anthony Salle-Canne, 8 Jacques Deen, 7 Louis Massabeau (c), 6 Jean-Jo Marmouyet, 5 Mikaera Tewhata, 4 Andrew Springgay, 3 Augustin Loprestti, 2 David Roumieu, 1 Pierre Philippe Lafond.

Replacements: 16 Julian Fiorini, 17 Aretz Iguiniz, 18 Jean-Marie Usandisaga, 19 Cédric Bergez, 20 Guillaume Bernad, 21 Benoît Marfaing, 22 Julien Tilloles.

Referee: David Changleng (Scotland)

Touch judges: Peter Allan (Scotland), Peter Carruthers (Scotland)

Television match official: Andrew McPherson (Scotland)

Assessor: Brian Campsall (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
Friday , November 7
Scarlets vs Northampton19:30
Ospreys vs Saracens19:35
Harlequins vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:45
Newcastle vs Cardiff Blues20:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Ospreys 26 - 11 ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Report
Glasgow 17 - 9 Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Report
Leinster 33 - 8 EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615