Planet Rugby

Bath take Albi by storm

07th December 2007 19:46

Share:

Butch James Bath

Rich Pickings: Butch James supplied 21 of Bath's 26 points

Bath made it three European Challenge Cup wins out of three with a brave 26-18 result at the rain-lashed Maison des Sports on Friday night, thereby opening clear water at the top of Pool One.

Butch James scored 21 of the 26 points, including six kicks from six shots at goal, as Bath virtually cemented their quarter-final place in the European Challenge Cup after only three of the six pool matches.

Albi fly-half Matthieu Maillard stunned Bath with a try in the seventh minute and two penalty goals, but James kept his cool to slot the goals - including the extras to a try from flanker Andy Beattie.

Home prop Jerome Filitoga was sin-binned in the 21st minute, and although Albi held firm during his 10-minute rest, they conceded Beattie's try as he ran back on to the field and James' professionalism did the rest.

Bath kept their cool during 15 phases on the Albi line, before James muscled his way over the line to seal a match-winning lead. Albi hit back with a try to replacement Frederic Manca, and although Bath may regret not going for the try bonus point, they seem in little danger of not winning the pool and earning a home quarter-final.

The scorers:

For Albi:

Tries: Maillard, Manca

Cons: Maillard

Pens: Maillard 2

For Bath:

Tries: Beattie, James

Cons: James 2

Pens: James 4

Albi: 15 John Stewart, 14 Justin Mensah-Coker, 13 Thomas Sanchou, 12 Thibault Lacroix, 11 Patrice Serre, 10 Matthieu Maillard, 9 Sébastian Pages, 8 Lilian Ducos, 7 Franck Marechal, 6 Yohann Misse, 5 Arnaud Mela, 4 Philippe Guicherd (c), 3 Christophe Lafoy, 2 Nicolas Grelon, 1 Jérôme Filitoga.

Replacements: 16 Mathieu Larrouy, 17 Pierre Saby, 18 Guillaume Ribes, 19 Paul Guffroy, 20 Frédéric Manca, 21 Dimitri Senio, 22 Tim Bowker.

Bath: 15 Nick Abendanon, 14 Joe Maddock, 13 Tom Cheeseman, 12 Shaun Berne, 11 Michael Stephenson, 10 Butch James, 9 Nick Walshe, 8 Daniel Browne, 7 Michael Lipman, 6 Andy Beattie, 5 Peter Short, 4 Steve Borthwick (c), 3 Matt Stevens, 2 Lee Mears, 1 David Barnes.

Replacements: 16 Pieter Dixon, 17 Paulica Ion, 18 Martin Purdy, 19 Jonny Faamatuainu, 20 Chris Goodman, 21 Michael Claassens, 22 Olly Barkley.

Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)

Touch judges: Ted Coutts (Scotland), David Anderson (Scotland)

Television match official: Iain Heard (Scotland)

Match commissioner: Iain Goodall (Scotland)

Meanwhile, Newcastle's hopes took a hit as they slipped to a 16-13 loss to Connacht in Ireland tonight.

Jonny Wilkinson converted Tom May's first-half try and added a couple of penalty goals in the opening hour, but the plucky Irish province kept in touch through a Conor O'Loughlin try and the boot of fly-half Andy Dunne.

Dunne dropped a goal to level the scores at 13-all, and kept his cool to kick a penalty goal in the dying minutes to seal a hard-fought victory. The Falcons are still odds-on to top the pool, but have crucial games against Brive and a return match against Connacht to come.

The scorers:

For Connacht:

Try: O'Loughlin

Con: Dunne

Pens: Dunne 2

Drop goal: Dunne

For Newcastle:

Try: May

Con: Wilkinson

Pen: Wilkinson

Connacht: 15 Gavin Duffy, 14 Aidan Wynne, 13 Darren Yapp, 12 Mel Deane, 11 Ofisa Treviranus, 10 Andy Dunne, 9 Conor O'Loughlin, 8 John Muldoon, 7 Jonny O'Connor , 6 Mike McCarthy, 5 Andrew Farley (c), 4 Michael Swift, 3 Robbie Morris, 2 Adrian Flavin, 1 Brett Wilkinson.

Replacements: 16 John Fogarty, 17 Ronan Loughney, 18 David Gannon, 19 Ray Ofisa, 20 Conor McPhillips, 21 Tim Donnelly, 22 Matt Mostyn.

Newcastle:15 Mathew Tait, 14 Tom May, 13 Jamie Noon, 12 Toby Flood, 11 John Rudd, 10 Jonny Wilkinson, 9 Hall Charlton, 8 Phil Dowson (c), 7 Ben Woods, 6 Brent Wilson, 5 Mark Sorenson, 4 Geoff Parling, 3 Carl Hayman, 2 Andy Long, 1 Joe McDonnell.

Replacements: 16 Matt Thompson, 17 Micky Ward, 18 Sean Tomes, 19 Russell Winter, 20 Lee Dickson, 21 Steve Jones, 22 Tim Visser.

Referee: Franck Maciello (France)

Touch judges: Jean-Pierre Matheu (France), Eric Briquet-Campin (France)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Preview
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Castres vs BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Preview
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs SharksPumas vs Sharks Preview
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Preview
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Preview
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Preview
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
Thursday , September 4
Otago vs Canterbury19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Friday , August 29
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00