Planet Rugby

Preview: Leinster v Edinburgh

06th December 2007 13:16

Share:

Brian O Driscoll leinster

Look Out: Ireland captain Brian O'Driscoll will face Edinburgh

Leinster have been boosted by the return of skipper Brian O'Driscoll for Friday's crucial Heineken Cup clash with Edinburgh at RDS in Dublin.

The Irish province were beaten by Toulouse in Round Two but last week's historic Magners League win over Munster in Cork will have stoked home fires.

There is one change in the pack from the one that started against Munster - Keith Gleeson start in the back-row alongside Stephen Keogh and Jamie Heaslip.

The backline is unchanged, which means that Shane Horgan continues the back-three combination alongside Luke Fitzgerald and Rob Kearney, who starts again at full-back.

Elsewhere, South African prop Stephen Knoop return to the bench alongside the likes of Shane Jennings and Jonathan Sexton.

Meanwhile, Edinburgh coach Andy Robinson recorded his first win in charge last weekend in the Magners League against Llanelli Scarlets and will need another impressive display if the Scottish outfit are to keep their slim qualification hopes alive.

Ross Rennie and Phil Godman retain their places in Edinburgh's starting line-up after their recent form saw them included in Scotland's training squad.

John Houston returns on the left wing after recovering from two dead legs, but Hugo Southwell is still out with an ankle injury while Simon Webster is closing in on a first team return.

The only other change to the squad that won in Ulster sees Calum MacRae called up amongst the replacements after missing the first ten games of the season with an ankle injury.

Form: This is the fifth meeting between the sides in the competition, with Leinster having recorded three wins and a draw.

Leinster: 15 Rob Kearney, 14 Shane Horgan, 13 Brian O'Driscoll (captain), 12 Gordon D'Arcy, 11 Luke Fitzgerald, 10 Felipe Contepomi, 9 Cillian Willis, 8 Jamie Heaslip, 7 Keith Gleeson, 6 Stephen Keogh, 3 Stan Wright, 5 Malcolm O'Kelly, 4 Leo Cullen, 2 Bernard Jackman, 1 Ollie le Roux.

Replacements: 16 Brian Blaney, 17 Stephen Knoop, 18 Cameron Jowitt, 19 Shane Jennings, 20 Chris Keane, 21 Jonathan Sexton, 22 Gary Brown.

Edinburgh: 15 Ben Cairns, 14 Andrew Turnbull, 13 Nick De Luca, 12 Matt Dey, 11 John Houston, 10 Phil Godman, 9 Mike Blair (captain), 8 David Callam, 7 Ross Rennie, 6 Roland Reid, 5 Ben Gissing, 4 Matt Mustchin, 3 Gavin Kerr, 2 Ross Ford, 1 Allan Jacobsen.

Replacements: 16 Andrew Kelly, 17 Augusto Allori, 18 Craig Hamilton, 19 Simon Cross, 20 Ben Meyer, 21 David Blair, 22 Calum MacRae.

Date: Friday, 7 December

Kick-off: 20:00 GMT

Venue: RDS, Dublin

Referee: JoŰl Jutge (France)

Touch judges: Jean-Luc Rebollal (France), Patric Dellac (France)

Television match official: Daniel Gillet (France)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs Australia08:35
Argentina vs South Africa20:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs Castres20:45
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs Griquas19:10
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour vs Southland19:35
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs Canterbury18:05
Hawkes Bay vs Taranaki20:05
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Super Rugby
Saturday , August 2
Waratahs 33 - 32 CrusadersWaratahs vs Crusaders Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00