Planet Rugby

Challenge Cup preview: Pool Three

05th December 2007 14:20

Share:

Carl Hayman on his Newcastle debut

Hayman: Getting to grips with life at Newcastle

Connacht and Newcastle will get the Pool 3 action underway on Friday before Brive entertain Cetransa El Salvador on Sunday, looking to stay in touch at the top. We preview all the action!

Connacht v Newcastle, Sportsground, Friday 7 December, 18:30 GMT

All Black prop Carl Hayman will make his first start in a Newcastle shirt on Friday, as the Falcons make five changes for their European Challenge Cup trip to Irish province Connacht.

Hayman forms part of a new-look front row as fellow All Black Joe McDonnell and hooker Andy Long all come in to the side.

The only other personnel change in the pack sees Brent Wilson take the place of Andy Perry, with the ensuing reshuffle meaning a switch to the second row for Geoff Parling as Wilson packs down on the blindside flank.

There is just one change to the back line as Hall Charlton comes in for the rested James Grindal, while on the bench there is a return for fit-again number eight Russell Winter.

"I thought he made a good contribution even in those circumstances, and with the jet lag now out of his system and a good week of training under his belt we're looking forward to seeing how he goes," director of rugby, John Fletcher, said.

"We're obviously disappointed with both results at Wasps, but there are aspects that we can take in to the Connacht game such as our set piece, which is in great shape at the moment.

"Connacht are a good side who beat a Glasgow squad containing 14 internationals last weekend, so we are giving them the respect they deserve.

"They won that Glasgow game by four points but it could have been more, and then they ran a star-studded Leinster team very close in Dublin a couple of weeks ago too. We've watched a lot of them on video this season, and we know it will be a tough encounter because not many teams go to Ireland and win in European competition."

Meanwhile Connacht coach Michael Bradley has named the same side for the second week running.

He keeps faith with the same starting line-up and replacements bench that secured a narrow win over Glasgow in the Magners League last week.

Connacht: 15 Gavin Duffy, 14 Aidan Wynne, 13 Darren Yapp, 12 Mel Deane, 11 Ofisa Treviranus, 10 Andy Dunne, 9 Conor O'Loughlin, 8 John Muldoon, 7 Jonny O'Connor , 6 Mike McCarthy, 5 Andrew Farley (c), 4 Michael Swift, 3 Robbie Morris, 2 Adrian Flavin, 1 Brett Wilkinson.

Replacements: 16 John Fogarty, 17 Ronan Loughney, 18 David Gannon, 19 Ray Ofisa, 20 Conor McPhillips, 21 Tim Donnelly, 22 Matt Mostyn.

Newcastle:15 Mathew Tait, 14 Tom May, 13 Jamie Noon, 12 Toby Flood, 11 John Rudd, 10 Jonny Wilkinson, 9 Hall Charlton, 8 Phil Dowson (c), 7 Ben Woods, 6 Brent Wilson, 5 Mark Sorenson, 4 Geoff Parling, 3 Carl Hayman, 2 Andy Long, 1 Joe McDonnell.

Replacements: 16 Matt Thompson, 17 Micky Ward, 18 Sean Tomes, 19 Russell Winter, 20 Lee Dickson, 21 Steve Jones, 22 Tim Visser.

Referee: Franck Maciello (France)

Touch judges: Jean-Pierre Matheu (France), Eric Briquet-Campin (France)

Brive v Cetransa El Salvador

Stade Chaban Delmas, Sunday 9 December, 15:00 (14:00 GMT)

Brive will be looking to put the pressure back on the Falcons, the pool leaders, with a big win over El Salvador at Stade Chaban Delmas on Sunday.

The French giants sit third in the group after a loss to 25-19 loss to the English in Newcastle and a tight 15-6 win over Connacht at home.

Meanwhile, the Spanish visitors will be looking to kick-start their campaign after two heavy defeats.

Brive: 15 Barry Davies, 14 Farid Sid, 13 Ronie Cooke, 12 Fabrice Estebanez, 11 Alexis Palisson, 10 Benjamin Dambielle, 9 Jean-Baptiste Pejoine (capt), 8 Simon Azoulai, 7 Vincent Forgues, 6 Ryno Van der Merwe, 5 Bradley Mika, 4 Valério Bernabo, 3 Scott Franklin, 2 Jawad Djoudi, 1 Luke Harbut.

Replacements: 16 Jean-Philippe Bonrepaux, 17 Steve Thompson, 18 Charl van Rensburg, 19 Alex Manta, 20 Grégory Mahe, 21 Maxime Petitjean, 22 Suka Hufanga.

Cetransa El Salvador: 15 Ignacio Gutiérrez, 14 Tomás Brouwer, 13 Jose Revilla, 12 Raúl Turrión, 11 Meeuwis Stanley, 10 Redgarht Van Eyk, 9 Daniel Hunter, 8 Iván Criado, 7 Fernando Suárez, 6 Daniel Norate, 5 Sergio Souto, 4 Óscar Benito, 3 Jose Zapatero, 2 Manuel Serrano, 1 Ion Insausti.

Replacements:16 César Caballero, 17 Daniel Marrón, 18 Diego Zarzosa, 20 Jorge Molina, 21 Alejandro Gutiérrez, 22 Eduardo Fernández.

Referee: David Jones (Wales)

Touch judges: Huw David (Wales), Phil Harry (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Preview
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 23
Counties Manukau vs OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Preview
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs Manawatu09:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 23
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00