Planet Rugby

Falcons fail to bother Wasps

01st December 2007 17:08

Share:

Eoin Reddan Phil Dowson Wasps Newcastle

Losing It: The ball slips away from Eoin Reddan of Wasps and Phil Dowson of Newcastle

Wasps marched into the EDF Energy Cup semi-finals courtesy of a fine 24-6 victory over Newcastle at Adams Park on Saturday - the European champions' second convincing victory over the Falcons in the space of six days.

Jonny Wilkinson, in his first match since the World Cup, and Toby Flood could not help the Falcons as Wasps welcomes Phil Vickery back to action.

The return of England stars Jonny Wilkinson, playing his first match since the World Cup final, and Toby Flood failed to improve the fortunes of Falcons, beaten 35-12 by Wasps in the Guinness Premiership last Sunday.

Newcastle, outgunned up front in the first half, introduced their new big-money signing Carl Hayman for his debut at half-time following his arrival from New Zealand on Monday.

All Black Hayman - rated the best prop forward in the world - gave them a more physical presence in the forward battle but was unable to turn the tide.

Danny Cipriani, rapidly enhancing his fast-growing reputation as England's fly-half of the future, went head to head with Wilkinson for the first time and came out on top.

The youngster contributed 14 points, with four penalties and a conversion, while Wilkinson could muster only two penalty goals.

Cipriani benefited from playing behind a Wasps pack who welcomed back internationals Lawrence Dallaglio and Simon Shaw to their starting line-up and dominated in the first half.

Twenty-year-old Cipriani, playing in his preferred number 10 shirt after being introduced to first-team rugby as a full-back, had scored two tries in last week's win over Newcastle.

He put the skids under the visitors again with two penalties in the opening 16 minutes as the Falcons played into a raging hailstorm for a 10-minute spell early in the match.

Wasps increased their lead when scrum-half Eoin Reddan grabbed an opportunist try in the 22nd minute.

Counter-attacking after Newcastle lost possession on the halfway line, Reddan, who finished the World Cup as Ireland's first-choice number nine, kicked ahead and won the race to dive on the loose ball for the touchdown in the left-hand corner.

Wasps moved further ahead with a penalty try 12 minutes later after Newcastle repeatedly and illegally disrupted the home side's highly-effective forward drive.

Newcastle prop Jon Golding was shown a yellow card after the third offence and when Newcastle transgressed a fourth time, after Wasps opted for yet another scrum instead of a penalty kick, referee Malcolm Changleng finally ran out of patience and awarded the penalty try which Cipriani converted from in front of the posts.

Wasps' 18-0 half-time lead was exactly the same as in last weekend's victory and, although Wilkinson briefly raised Falcons' hopes with two penalties in the opening seven minutes of the second half, the home side remained in control.

Cipriani restored their 18-point lead with two more penalties and the home side held firm when Newcastle mounted a late assault to try to retrieve the game.

Wilkinson passed up three penalty-kicking opportunities to go for the corner in search of a try but his team were unable to breach the well-drilled Wasps' defence as the London side ensured their place in the semi-finals at Cardiff's Millennium Stadium on March 22.

The scorers:

For London Wasps:

Tries: Reddan, Penalty Try

Con: Cipriani

Pens: Cipriani 4

For Newcastle Falcons:

Pens: Wilkinson 2

London Wasps: 15 Mark van Gisbergen, 14 Paul Sackey, 13 Fraser Waters, 12 Riki Flutey, 11 Tom Voyce, 10 Danny Cipriani, 9 Eoin Reddan, 8 Lawrence Dallaglio (c), 7 James Haskell, 6 John Hart, 5 George Skivington, 4 Simon Shaw, 3 Phil Vickery, 2 RaphaŽl Ibanez, 1 Tim Payne.

Replacements: 16 Joe Ward, 17 Nick Adams, 18 Richard Birkett, 19 Dan Leo, 20 Simon Amor, 21 Josh Lewsey, 22 Rob Webber.

Newcastle Falcons: 15 Mathew Tait, 14 Tom May, 13 Jamie Noon, 12 Toby Flood, 11 John Rudd, 10 Jonny Wilkinson, 9 James Grindal, 8 Phil Dowson (c), 7 Ben Woods, 6 Geoff Parling, 5 Mark Sorenson, 4 Andy Perry, 3 David Wilson, 2 Matt Thompson, 1 Jon Golding.

Replacements: 16 Andy Long, 17 Joe McDonnell, 18 Carl Hayman, 19 Sean Tomes, 20 Brent Wilson, 21 Lee Dickson, 22 Tim Visser.

Referee: Malcolm Changleng (Scotland)

Touch judges: Peter Huckle (England), Paul Dickens (England)

Television match official: Bob Ockenden (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Castres vs Bay Of Plenty18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs SharksPumas vs Sharks Preview
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00