Planet Rugby

Challenge Cup preview: Pool One

16th November 2007 12:30

Share:

Roger Randle

Parma Power: Former Chiefs star Roger Randle will take on Bath

Bath play host to Overmach Parma on Saturday, and Albi welcome Auch to La Maison des Sports to complete the European Challenge Cup action in Pool One later in the day. We preview all the action!

Bath v Overmach Parma

The Rec, Saturday 17 November, 14:15 GMT

Bath boss Steve Meehan has named a strong side to face Overmach Parma with the majority of the club's World Cup contingent starting the match.

Steve Borthwick captains the side with fellow World Cup players Lee Mears, Matt Stevens and Paulica Ion forming the front row.

In the backs, Butch James will make his home debut forming a half-back partnership with fellow Springbok Michael Claassens. Olly Barkley stays at inside centre and Nick Abendanon starts at full-back.

Meanwhile, Parma have made wholesale squad and positional changes to the side that suffered a shock 28-23 home defeat to Albi last weekend, with the likes of Denis Dallan and Manoa Vosawai missing out.

New Zealand Maori flyer Roger Randle returns to side, albeit in the outside-centre berth, with skipper Ezio Galon switching to full-back.

Bath: 15 Nick Abendanon, 14 Andrew Higgins, 13 Alex Crockett, 12 Olly Barkley, 11 Michael Stephenson, 10 Butch James, 9 Michael Claassens, 8 Daniel Browne, 7 Michael Lipman, 6 Andy Beattie, 5 Peter Short, 4 Steve Borthwick (capt), 3 Paulica Ion, 2 Lee Mears, 1 Matt Stevens.

Replacements: 16 Pieter Dixon, 17 Laurence Ovens, 18 James Scaysbrook, 19 Jonny Fa'amatuainu, 20 Michael Baxter, 21 Shaun Berne, 22 Matt Banahan.

Overmach Parma: 15 Ezio Galon, 14 Riccardo Pavan, 13 Roger Randle, 12 Gilberto Pavan, 10 Barry Irving, 9 Pietro Travagli, 8 Alex Ainley, 7 Juan Martin Soffredini, 6 Pablo Sciarretta, 5 Pelu Taele, 4 Brad Taylor, 3 Fabio Staibano, 2 Bruno Masetti, 1 German Fontana.

Replacements: 16 Abraham Winter, 17 Alberto de Marchi, 18 Mantvydas Tveraga, 19 Francesco Minto, 20 Giulio Rubini, 21 Francesco Mazzariol, 22 Alessandro Chillon.

Referee: David Changleng (Scotland)

Touch judges: Neil Paterson (Scotland), Alan Forrest (Scotland)

Albi v Auch

La Maison des Sports, Saturday 17 November, 19:30 (18:30 GMT)

Albi have made wholesale changes to the side that recorded an away win at Parma for the vist of Auch.

There is a new half-back pairing in André Hough and Sébastien Pages and three new faces in the back row.

Amongst the other changes, Thibault Lacroix loses out to Tim Bowker whilst Canada flyer Justin Mensah-Coker switches from the right to left wing.

Auch have also rung the changes from the side that lost to Bath, with only four players wearing the shirts they wore last weekend.

Albi: 15 John Stewart, 14 Régis Bianco, 13 Thomas Sanchou, 12 Tim Bowker, 11 Justin Mensah-Coker, 10 André Hough, 9 Sébastien Pages, 8 Vincent Clement (capt), 7 Yohann Misse, 6 Franck Marecha, 5 Paul Guffroy, 4 Arnaud Mela, 3 Jérome Filitoga, 2 Pierre Saby, 1 Christophe Lafoy.

Replacements: 16 Nicolas Grelon, 17 Pierre Correia, 18 Ronny Sua, 19 Charly Laffitte, 20 Stanislas Krzesinski, 21 Thibault Lacroix, 22 Lilian Ducos.

Auch: 15 Frederic Couzier, 14 Thierry Brana, 13 Pierre Aguillon, 12 Nicolas Pagotto, 11 Patrick Bosque, 10 Benoît Albert, 9 Christophe Clarac, 8 Hugo Rongieras, 7 Nicolas Bontinck, 6 Stephan Saint Lary (capt), 5 Jérôme Cholley, 4 Olivier Caisso, 3 Grégory Menkarska, 2 Sébastien Bruere, 1 Yoann Marty.

Replacements: 16 Nicolas Sentous, 17 Guylain Mololo, 18 Alexandre Barozzi, 19 Mamouka Magrakvelidze, 20 Frédéric Medves, 21 Brice Salobert, 22 Arnaud Miniaylo.

Referee: Rob Debney (England)

Touch judges: David Rose (England), Alan Hughes (England)

Match commissioner: Claude Gueit (France)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615