Planet Rugby

Sweeney adds fire to the Dragons

12th October 2007 22:16

Share:

Ceri Sweeney

Sweeney: The Welsh play maker was in fine form

A brace of tries from Welsh international Ceri Sweeney was enough to give the Dragons a 19-13 victory over Edinburgh in the Magners League at Murrayfield on Friday.

The Wales playmaker grabbed two touchdowns and slotted a series of crucial kicks to floor the jittery Gunners.

Edinburgh suffered the worst possible start as they found themselves seven points adrift with only three minutes on the clock.

Slack defence allowed stand-off Sweeney to dart through a gap for an opportunist try and he followed up to confidently bang over the conversion.

The score acted as a wake-up call to the Gunners and they repaired some of the early damage when Phil Godman slotted a penalty in the 13th minute.

But the anticipation of the home fans was immediately dashed as the Welshmen created a second touchdown.

This time it was scrum-half Wayne Evans who wriggled through after fine work by giant prop Adam Black, with Sweeney again adding the extras.

Godman was on target again to keep his side in the picture.

There was a further blow for the Dragons as Rhys Thomas was yellow-carded for a dangerous challenge.

The Gunners reappeared after the restart with Ally Warnock in the outside-half berth in place of Godman.

And within seconds he was lining up a shot at goal when Craig Hamilton was obstructed by former Glasgow star Andy Hall.

However, Warnock's effort long-range fell marginally short.

The contest burst wide open five minutes later as Nick De Luca powered over for a superb try in the wake of clever interplay featuring Benny Meyer and Matt Mustchin.

Warnock's conversion was spot on to reduce the leeway to a single point.

But Sweeney halted the revival with another excellent touchdown, latching on to a perfectly-weighted chip.

The Scorers:

For Edinburgh:

Tries: Sweeney 2, Evans

Cons: Sweeney 2

For Dragons:

Try: De Luca

Con: Warnock

Pens: Godman 2

Yellow card: Rhys Tomas (Dragons)

B>The teams:

Edinburgh: 15 Nick De Luca, 14 Andrew Turnbull, 13 Ben Cairns, 12 John Houston, 11 Andrew Maxwell, 10 Phil Godman, 9 Ben Meyer, 8 Simon Cross (c), 7 Ross Rennie, 6 Matt Mustchin, 5 Ben Gissing, 4 Craig Hamilton, 3 Geoff Cross, 2 Andrew Kelly, 1 Augusto Allori.

Replacements: 16 Steven Lawrie, 17 Ryan Grant, 18 Fergus Pringle, 19 Roland Reid, 20 Greig Laidlaw, 21 Alistair Warnock, 22 Matt Dey.

Dragons: 15 Kevin Morgan, 14 Gareth Wyatt, 13 Rhodri Gomer Davies, 12 Ashley Smith, 11 Richard Mustoe, 10 Ceri Sweeney, 9 Wayne Evans, 8 Michael Owen, 7 Richard Parks, 6 Colin Charvis (c), 5 Andrew Hall, 4 Luke Charteris, 3 Rhys Thomas, 2 Steve Jones, 1 Adam Black.

Replacements: 16 Hugh Gustafson, 17 Ben Daly, 18 Joe Bearman, 19 Jamie Ringer, 20 Aled Thomas, 21 Martyn Thomas, 22 Alex Walker.

Venue: Murrayfield, Edinburgh

Referee: David Keane (Ireland)

Touch judges: David Changleng (Scotland), Ronnie Duma (Scotland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand20:50
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615