Planet Rugby

Sweeney adds fire to the Dragons

12th October 2007 22:16

Share:

Ceri Sweeney

Sweeney: The Welsh play maker was in fine form

A brace of tries from Welsh international Ceri Sweeney was enough to give the Dragons a 19-13 victory over Edinburgh in the Magners League at Murrayfield on Friday.

The Wales playmaker grabbed two touchdowns and slotted a series of crucial kicks to floor the jittery Gunners.

Edinburgh suffered the worst possible start as they found themselves seven points adrift with only three minutes on the clock.

Slack defence allowed stand-off Sweeney to dart through a gap for an opportunist try and he followed up to confidently bang over the conversion.

The score acted as a wake-up call to the Gunners and they repaired some of the early damage when Phil Godman slotted a penalty in the 13th minute.

But the anticipation of the home fans was immediately dashed as the Welshmen created a second touchdown.

This time it was scrum-half Wayne Evans who wriggled through after fine work by giant prop Adam Black, with Sweeney again adding the extras.

Godman was on target again to keep his side in the picture.

There was a further blow for the Dragons as Rhys Thomas was yellow-carded for a dangerous challenge.

The Gunners reappeared after the restart with Ally Warnock in the outside-half berth in place of Godman.

And within seconds he was lining up a shot at goal when Craig Hamilton was obstructed by former Glasgow star Andy Hall.

However, Warnock's effort long-range fell marginally short.

The contest burst wide open five minutes later as Nick De Luca powered over for a superb try in the wake of clever interplay featuring Benny Meyer and Matt Mustchin.

Warnock's conversion was spot on to reduce the leeway to a single point.

But Sweeney halted the revival with another excellent touchdown, latching on to a perfectly-weighted chip.

The Scorers:

For Edinburgh:

Tries: Sweeney 2, Evans

Cons: Sweeney 2

For Dragons:

Try: De Luca

Con: Warnock

Pens: Godman 2

Yellow card: Rhys Tomas (Dragons)

B>The teams:

Edinburgh: 15 Nick De Luca, 14 Andrew Turnbull, 13 Ben Cairns, 12 John Houston, 11 Andrew Maxwell, 10 Phil Godman, 9 Ben Meyer, 8 Simon Cross (c), 7 Ross Rennie, 6 Matt Mustchin, 5 Ben Gissing, 4 Craig Hamilton, 3 Geoff Cross, 2 Andrew Kelly, 1 Augusto Allori.

Replacements: 16 Steven Lawrie, 17 Ryan Grant, 18 Fergus Pringle, 19 Roland Reid, 20 Greig Laidlaw, 21 Alistair Warnock, 22 Matt Dey.

Dragons: 15 Kevin Morgan, 14 Gareth Wyatt, 13 Rhodri Gomer Davies, 12 Ashley Smith, 11 Richard Mustoe, 10 Ceri Sweeney, 9 Wayne Evans, 8 Michael Owen, 7 Richard Parks, 6 Colin Charvis (c), 5 Andrew Hall, 4 Luke Charteris, 3 Rhys Thomas, 2 Steve Jones, 1 Adam Black.

Replacements: 16 Hugh Gustafson, 17 Ben Daly, 18 Joe Bearman, 19 Jamie Ringer, 20 Aled Thomas, 21 Martyn Thomas, 22 Alex Walker.

Venue: Murrayfield, Edinburgh

Referee: David Keane (Ireland)

Touch judges: David Changleng (Scotland), Ronnie Duma (Scotland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00