Planet Rugby

Ospreys fight back for a draw

05th October 2007 21:37

Share:

Henson for Ospreys

Henson: Unable to lead the Ospreys home

Edinburgh had to settle for a 13-13 Magners League draw against the Ospreys at Murrayfield on Friday, in their first game under the watchful eyes of Andy Robinson.

Prop Augusto Allori powered in for their only score, but it was not enough to pave the way for success in Andy Robinson's first match in charge of the capital brigade.

Both sides looked jittery during the opening sparring session, with Shaun Connor and Phil Godman trading penalties in quick succession.

Edinburgh began to seize the initiative and, after a series of well-controlled phases, Allori bulldozed his way over for the crucial touchdown.

Godman followed up with the conversion to give his side a useful seven-point cushion after 25 minutes of frantic action.

And the stand-off provided a further boost on the stroke of the interval when he banged over another confidently-struck penalty from 25 metres.

Edinburgh ruled the roost in the initial stages of the second half, but the Ospreys defence was impressive as they staved off a string of raids.

Having weathered the storm, the Welshmen came into the picture, with Gavin Henson testing the home markers on several occasions.

And their endeavours were rewarded as Gareth Owen slotted an awkwardly-angled penalty to set up a tense finale.

At the other end, Godman watched in frustration when his next effort slipped wide of the target.

The excitement level soared as Jonny Vaughton darted in for a superb opportunist try in the corner. Owen's kick from the touchline was spot-on.

Ospreys stepped up the pace in their quest for a clincher - but Edinburgh held firm for a share of the spoils thanks to a missed penalty by Owen in the dying seconds.

The scorers:

For Edinburgh:

Try: Allori

Con: Godman

Pens: Godman 2

For Ospreys:

Try: Vaughton

Con: Owen

Pens: Connor, Owen

Yellow card: Vaughton (24th minute - Ospreys)

The teams:

Edinburgh: 15 Nick De Luca, 14 Andrew Turnbull, 13 Ben Cairns, 12 John Houston, 11 Andrew Maxwell, 10 Phil Godman, 9 Ben Meyer (c), 8 Roland Reid, 7 Ross Rennie, 6 Matt Mustchin, 5 Ben Gissing, 4 Craig Hamilton, 3 Geoff Cross, 2 Andrew Kelly, 1 Augusto Allori.

Replacements: 16 Steven Lawrie, 17 Ryan Grant, 18 Fergus Pringle, 19 Scott Newlands, 20 Greig Laidlaw, 21 Alistair Warnock, 22 Matt Dey.

Ospreys: 15 Stefan Terblanche, 14 Jonathan Vaughton, 13 Mark Taylor, 12 Gavin Henson, 11 Aled Brew, 10 Shaun Connor, 9 Martin Roberts, 8 Filo Tiatia (c), 7 Steve Tandy, 6 Tom Smith, 5 Ian Evans, 4 Lyndon Bateman, 3 Cai Griffiths, 2 Richard Hibbard, 1 Paul James.

Replacements: 16 Huw Bennett, 17 Andrew Millward, 18 Ian Gough, 19 Ben Lewis, 20 Mike Phillips, 21 Andrew Bishop, 22 Gareth Owen.

Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Scotland)

Touch judges: Rob Dickson (Wales), Jim Yuille (Wales)

Citing commissioner: Richard McGhee

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00