Planet Rugby

Ospreys fight back for a draw

05th October 2007 21:37

Share:

Henson for Ospreys

Henson: Unable to lead the Ospreys home

Edinburgh had to settle for a 13-13 Magners League draw against the Ospreys at Murrayfield on Friday, in their first game under the watchful eyes of Andy Robinson.

Prop Augusto Allori powered in for their only score, but it was not enough to pave the way for success in Andy Robinson's first match in charge of the capital brigade.

Both sides looked jittery during the opening sparring session, with Shaun Connor and Phil Godman trading penalties in quick succession.

Edinburgh began to seize the initiative and, after a series of well-controlled phases, Allori bulldozed his way over for the crucial touchdown.

Godman followed up with the conversion to give his side a useful seven-point cushion after 25 minutes of frantic action.

And the stand-off provided a further boost on the stroke of the interval when he banged over another confidently-struck penalty from 25 metres.

Edinburgh ruled the roost in the initial stages of the second half, but the Ospreys defence was impressive as they staved off a string of raids.

Having weathered the storm, the Welshmen came into the picture, with Gavin Henson testing the home markers on several occasions.

And their endeavours were rewarded as Gareth Owen slotted an awkwardly-angled penalty to set up a tense finale.

At the other end, Godman watched in frustration when his next effort slipped wide of the target.

The excitement level soared as Jonny Vaughton darted in for a superb opportunist try in the corner. Owen's kick from the touchline was spot-on.

Ospreys stepped up the pace in their quest for a clincher - but Edinburgh held firm for a share of the spoils thanks to a missed penalty by Owen in the dying seconds.

The scorers:

For Edinburgh:

Try: Allori

Con: Godman

Pens: Godman 2

For Ospreys:

Try: Vaughton

Con: Owen

Pens: Connor, Owen

Yellow card: Vaughton (24th minute - Ospreys)

The teams:

Edinburgh: 15 Nick De Luca, 14 Andrew Turnbull, 13 Ben Cairns, 12 John Houston, 11 Andrew Maxwell, 10 Phil Godman, 9 Ben Meyer (c), 8 Roland Reid, 7 Ross Rennie, 6 Matt Mustchin, 5 Ben Gissing, 4 Craig Hamilton, 3 Geoff Cross, 2 Andrew Kelly, 1 Augusto Allori.

Replacements: 16 Steven Lawrie, 17 Ryan Grant, 18 Fergus Pringle, 19 Scott Newlands, 20 Greig Laidlaw, 21 Alistair Warnock, 22 Matt Dey.

Ospreys: 15 Stefan Terblanche, 14 Jonathan Vaughton, 13 Mark Taylor, 12 Gavin Henson, 11 Aled Brew, 10 Shaun Connor, 9 Martin Roberts, 8 Filo Tiatia (c), 7 Steve Tandy, 6 Tom Smith, 5 Ian Evans, 4 Lyndon Bateman, 3 Cai Griffiths, 2 Richard Hibbard, 1 Paul James.

Replacements: 16 Huw Bennett, 17 Andrew Millward, 18 Ian Gough, 19 Ben Lewis, 20 Mike Phillips, 21 Andrew Bishop, 22 Gareth Owen.

Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Scotland)

Touch judges: Rob Dickson (Wales), Jim Yuille (Wales)

Citing commissioner: Richard McGhee

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs Australia08:35
Argentina vs South Africa20:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs Castres20:45
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs Griquas19:10
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour vs Southland19:35
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs Canterbury18:05
Hawkes Bay vs Taranaki20:05
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Super Rugby
Saturday , August 2
Waratahs 33 - 32 CrusadersWaratahs vs Crusaders Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00