Planet Rugby

Munster thump Edinburgh

04th May 2007 21:21

Share:

Munster turned in a complete display at Murrayfield on Friday to thump Edinburgh 9-35 in their Magners League clash.

The result means Edinburgh can't qualify for the Heineken Cup next season, assuming it goes ahead.

They were dealt an instant blow when the Irishmen were handed a controversial seven points from a penalty try.

The home players and fans could only shake their heads in disbelief as Welsh referee Phil Fear ruled they had deliberately hauled down a maul close to the line.

Ronan O'Gara's conversion from dead in front was a formality.

Edinburgh shook off the setback to battle their way back into the contest thanks to two penalties in quick succession by stand-off Phil Godman.

But O'Gara fired one over at the other end to grab back the momentum for the visitors - and he repeated the feat to give his side more breathing space.

Godman completed his penalty treble to give the Gunners fresh hope in the build-up to the interval.

However, there was enough time for O'Gara to notch his own hat-trick with Scotland star Simon Taylor in the sin-bin.

Any prospect of an Edinburgh fight back was snuffed out with a Paul O'Connell try, goaled by dead-eye O'Gara.

Further Munster efforts came from Alan Quinlan and Denis Fogarty.

The Scorers:

For Edinburgh:

Pens: Godman 3

For Munster:

Tries: Penalty, O'Connell, Quinlan, Fogarty

Cons: O'Gara 3

Pens: O'Gara 3

Yellow cards: Mick O'Driscoll (Munster - 22nd minute), Simon Taylor (Edinburgh - 38th minute), Brian Carney (Munster - 41st minute)

The teams:

Edinburgh: 15 Lucio Lopez Fleming, 14 Rob Dewey, 13 Ben Cairns, 12 Matt Dey, 11 Simon Webster, 10 Phil Godman, 9 Greig Laidlaw, 8 Allister Hogg, 7 Alan MacDonald, 6 Simon Taylor, 5 Scott Murray (captain), 4 Alasdair Strokosch, 3 Geoff Cross, 2 Andrew Kelly, 1 Allan Jacobsen.

Replacements: 16 Dougie Hall, 17 Alasdair Dickinson, 18 Fergus Pringle, 19 Ross Rennie, 20 Simon Cross, 21 John Senio, 22 Duncan Hodge.

Munster: 15 Brian Carney 14 Anthony Horgan, 13 Barry Murphy, 12 Lifeimi Mafi, 11 Ian Dowling, 10 Ronan O'Gara, 9 Tomas O'Leary, 8 Anthony Foley (captain), 7 John O'Sullivan, 6 Alan Quinlan, 5 Paul O'Connell, 4 Mick O'Driscoll, 3 Tony Buckley, 2 Frankie Sheahan, 1 Federico Pucciariello.

Replacements: 16 Denis Fogarty, 17 Frank Roche, 18 Denis Leamy, 19 David Wallace, 20 Brian O'Meara, 21 Jeremy Manning, 22 Mossie Lawlor.

Referee: Phil Fear (WRU)

Touch judges: Graham Knox (SRU), Alan Forrest (SRU)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615