Planet Rugby

Munster thump Edinburgh

04th May 2007 21:21

Share:

Munster turned in a complete display at Murrayfield on Friday to thump Edinburgh 9-35 in their Magners League clash.

The result means Edinburgh can't qualify for the Heineken Cup next season, assuming it goes ahead.

They were dealt an instant blow when the Irishmen were handed a controversial seven points from a penalty try.

The home players and fans could only shake their heads in disbelief as Welsh referee Phil Fear ruled they had deliberately hauled down a maul close to the line.

Ronan O'Gara's conversion from dead in front was a formality.

Edinburgh shook off the setback to battle their way back into the contest thanks to two penalties in quick succession by stand-off Phil Godman.

But O'Gara fired one over at the other end to grab back the momentum for the visitors - and he repeated the feat to give his side more breathing space.

Godman completed his penalty treble to give the Gunners fresh hope in the build-up to the interval.

However, there was enough time for O'Gara to notch his own hat-trick with Scotland star Simon Taylor in the sin-bin.

Any prospect of an Edinburgh fight back was snuffed out with a Paul O'Connell try, goaled by dead-eye O'Gara.

Further Munster efforts came from Alan Quinlan and Denis Fogarty.

The Scorers:

For Edinburgh:

Pens: Godman 3

For Munster:

Tries: Penalty, O'Connell, Quinlan, Fogarty

Cons: O'Gara 3

Pens: O'Gara 3

Yellow cards: Mick O'Driscoll (Munster - 22nd minute), Simon Taylor (Edinburgh - 38th minute), Brian Carney (Munster - 41st minute)

The teams:

Edinburgh: 15 Lucio Lopez Fleming, 14 Rob Dewey, 13 Ben Cairns, 12 Matt Dey, 11 Simon Webster, 10 Phil Godman, 9 Greig Laidlaw, 8 Allister Hogg, 7 Alan MacDonald, 6 Simon Taylor, 5 Scott Murray (captain), 4 Alasdair Strokosch, 3 Geoff Cross, 2 Andrew Kelly, 1 Allan Jacobsen.

Replacements: 16 Dougie Hall, 17 Alasdair Dickinson, 18 Fergus Pringle, 19 Ross Rennie, 20 Simon Cross, 21 John Senio, 22 Duncan Hodge.

Munster: 15 Brian Carney 14 Anthony Horgan, 13 Barry Murphy, 12 Lifeimi Mafi, 11 Ian Dowling, 10 Ronan O'Gara, 9 Tomas O'Leary, 8 Anthony Foley (captain), 7 John O'Sullivan, 6 Alan Quinlan, 5 Paul O'Connell, 4 Mick O'Driscoll, 3 Tony Buckley, 2 Frankie Sheahan, 1 Federico Pucciariello.

Replacements: 16 Denis Fogarty, 17 Frank Roche, 18 Denis Leamy, 19 David Wallace, 20 Brian O'Meara, 21 Jeremy Manning, 22 Mossie Lawlor.

Referee: Phil Fear (WRU)

Touch judges: Graham Knox (SRU), Alan Forrest (SRU)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs Australia08:35
Argentina vs South Africa20:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs Castres20:45
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs Griquas19:10
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour vs Southland19:35
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs Canterbury18:05
Hawkes Bay vs Taranaki20:05
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Super Rugby
Saturday , August 2
Waratahs 33 - 32 CrusadersWaratahs vs Crusaders Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00