Planet Rugby

Gloucester end up top of the pile

28th April 2007 17:06

Share:

Jake Boer

Boer scores in his penultimate home game for Gloucester

Gloucester ensured they finished top of the Guinness Premiership table with a convincing 35-13 victory over West Country rivals Bristol at Kingsholm on Saturday.

The Cherry and Whites will host Saracens in their semi-final while Bristol, who many predicted at the start of the season would be relegated, will face Premiership runners-up Leicester at Welford Road where they lost 43-15 to the Tigers just before Christmas.

Both sides welcomed back two inspirational figures with centre James Simpson-Daniel and flanker Andy Hazell in the Gloucester starting line-up while Bristol had Shaun Perry at scrum half and David Lemi on the left wing.

The game was staged at Ashton Gate, the home of Bristol City, as Gloucester's Kingsholm is being redeveloped but Bristol, playing their second game in five days at the ground, were in the away dressing room.

Over 13,000 Gloucester supporters made the short trip down the M5 to create a home atmosphere for the match where more than local pride was at stake in the final league game of the season.

Gloucester suffered an early setback when number eight James Forrester, a contender for England's summer tour to South Africa, twisted his right knee when attempting a break by centre Sam Cox.

Play was held up for five minutes while Forrester received treatment, including oxygen, before being carried off on a stretcher.

He was replaced by former Gloucester skipper Jake Boer.

Gloucester dominated the first quarter and were rewarded for their pressure through two 35-metre penalties from full back Willie Walker before Bristol pulled one back.

Fly-half David Hill neatly slotted his 45 metre kick from the left touchline cleanly between the uprights only for Walker to kick his third penalty again from in front of the posts.

Bristol looked to be suffering from battle fatigue at times but that did not excuse the handling errors from those who did not feature in the midweek victory over Leicester.

Gloucester stretched their lead to 14-3 when scrum half Peter Richards fed Ryan Lamb.

The fly-half delayed his pass to Walker who ran in unopposed but he was off target with the conversion.

Bristol countered immediately when Lemi chipped ahead and then collected before streaking down the left touchline to score in the corner.

Hill failed to add the extras but Gloucester went into the break 21-8 ahead when number eight Andrew Blowers fumbled a poor pass from wing Lee Robinson.

Centre Anthony Allen collected and got the ball away to left wing Mark Foster to score Gloucester's second try which Walker duly converted.

Hill missed an early opportunity in the second half to reduce the arrears with a 40-metre penalty from in front of the posts but the kick was wide and low.

Bristol's defence was exposed five minutes into the half when Boer, who is leaving Gloucester at the end of the season, picked up at the back of a scrum and cruised to the line. Walker converted.

When Allen failed to cleanly take a pass from Lamb, Bristol's Roy Winters got his hand on the ball before giving it out to centre Brian Lima for Bristol's second try.

But Gloucester quickly restored the advantage as Allen linked up with Richards to put Hazell in for their bonus point try which Walker converted.

The Scorers:

For Gloucester:

Tries: Walker, Foster, Boer, Hazell

Cons: Walker 3

Pens: Walker 3

For Bristol:

Tries: Lemi, Lima

Pen: Hill

The Teams:

Gloucester: 15 Willie Walker, 14 Mark Foster, 13 James Simpson-Daniel, 12 Anthony Allen, 11 Iain Balshaw, 10 Ryan Lamb, 9 Pete Richards, 8 James Forrester, 7 Andy Hazell, 6 Peter Buxton, 5 Alex Brown, 4 Marco Bortolami (c), 3 Carlos Nieto, 2 Olivier Azam, 1 Nick Wood.

Replacements: 16 Mefin Davies, 17 Christian Califano, 18 Will James, 19 Jake Boer, 20 Rory Lawson, 21 Jack Adams, 22 Jon Goodridge.

Bristol: 15 Luke Arscott, 14 Lee Robinson, 13 Brian Lima, 12 Sam Cox, 11 David Lemi, 10 David Hill, 9 Shaun Perry, 8 Andrew Blowers, 7 Joe El Abd, 6 Alfie To'oala, 5 Gareth Llewellyn (c), 4 Roy Winters, 3 Darren Crompton, 2 Mark Regan, 1 Dave Hilton.

Replacements: 16 Scott Linklater, 17 Alex Clarke, 18 Sean Hohneck, 19 Nathan Budgett, 20 Greg Nicholls, 21 Danny Gray, 22 Josh Taumalolo.

Referee: Sean Davey

Touch judges: Andrew Pearce, Kevin Stewart

Television match official: Matt Peters

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs Manawatu09:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
More Rugby Championship results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00