Planet Rugby

Leinster Hook-ed by James late on

27th April 2007 20:56

Share:

James Hook Ospreys

The Barb: Hook bags another win for the Ospreys

The Ospreys maintained their slim Magners League title hopes with a tense 19-17 victory over current leaders Leinster at the Liberty Stadium on Friday.

Once again James Hook was the hero for the Ospreys, coming on as a second-half replacement and kicking three penalty goals to give his side a valuable win.

Hook's 76th-minute penalty preserved the Welsh side's unbeaten home record this season and ensured the title will go right down to the wire.

Tries from Shane Horgan and Felipe Contepomi looked to have done enough to give the Irish province a smash-and-grab win against their dominant Welsh hosts.

But Wales international Hook had the last say when he kept his nerve to help the Ospreys turn around a 17-10 deficit to snatch victory.

Shaun Connor and Contepomi swapped early penalties before the Ospreys made the most of their dominance when scrum-half Justin Marshall raced through under the sticks for a converted score.

But after the Ospreys squandered a host of opportunities Leinster hit them against the run of play when Horgan intercepted Marshall's long pass to race clear and challenge under the posts to make it 10-10 at the interval.

Argentine star Contepomi gave the visitors the lead for the first time moments into the second half when he jinked his way over after Rob Kearney and Chris Whitaker had combined, with Contepomi adding the extras.

The Ospreys sent on Hook and he made an immediate impression with two penalties.

And when Leinster's Jamie Heaslip was sin-binned in the final quarter, Hook and the Ospreys made the most of the numerical advantage to clinch the win.

The Scorers:

For The Ospreys:

Try: Marshall

Con: Connor

Pens: Connor, Hook 3

For Leinster:

Tries: Horgan, Contepomi

Con Contepomi 2

Pen: Contepomi

The Teams:

Ospreys: 15 Stefan Terblanche, 14 Nikki Walker, 13 Sonny Parker, 12 Andrew Bishop, 11 Shane Williams, 10 Shaun Connor, 9 Justin Marshall, 8 Filo Tiatia, 7 Richard Pugh, 6 Ryan Jones, 5 Alun Wyn Jones, 4 Jonathan Thomas, 3 Adam Jones, 2 Huw Bennett, 1 Paul James (capt).

Replacements: 16 Richard Hibbard, 17 Duncan Jones, 18 Mike Powell, 19 Lee Beach, 20 Martin Roberts, 21 James Hook, 22 Lee Byrne.

Leinster: 15 Girvan Dempsey, 14 Rob Kearney, 13 Shane Horgan, 12 Gordon D'Arcy, 11 Luke Fitzgerald, 10 Felipe Contepomi (c), 9 Chris Whitaker, 8 Jamie Heaslip, 7 Keith Gleeson, 6 Stephen Keogh, 5 Malcolm O'Kelly, 4 Trevor Hogan, 3 Will Green, 2 Brian Blaney, 1 Reggie Corrigan.

Replacements: 16 Stan Wright, 17 Bernard Jackman, 18 Owen Finegan, 19 Cameron Jowitt, 20 Guy Easterby, 21 Christian Warner, 22 Kieran Lewis.

Referee: Peter Allan (SRU)

Touch judges: Nigel Owens (WRU), Jonathan Mason (WRU)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00