Planet Rugby

Leinster Hook-ed by James late on

27th April 2007 20:56

Share:

James Hook Ospreys

The Barb: Hook bags another win for the Ospreys

The Ospreys maintained their slim Magners League title hopes with a tense 19-17 victory over current leaders Leinster at the Liberty Stadium on Friday.

Once again James Hook was the hero for the Ospreys, coming on as a second-half replacement and kicking three penalty goals to give his side a valuable win.

Hook's 76th-minute penalty preserved the Welsh side's unbeaten home record this season and ensured the title will go right down to the wire.

Tries from Shane Horgan and Felipe Contepomi looked to have done enough to give the Irish province a smash-and-grab win against their dominant Welsh hosts.

But Wales international Hook had the last say when he kept his nerve to help the Ospreys turn around a 17-10 deficit to snatch victory.

Shaun Connor and Contepomi swapped early penalties before the Ospreys made the most of their dominance when scrum-half Justin Marshall raced through under the sticks for a converted score.

But after the Ospreys squandered a host of opportunities Leinster hit them against the run of play when Horgan intercepted Marshall's long pass to race clear and challenge under the posts to make it 10-10 at the interval.

Argentine star Contepomi gave the visitors the lead for the first time moments into the second half when he jinked his way over after Rob Kearney and Chris Whitaker had combined, with Contepomi adding the extras.

The Ospreys sent on Hook and he made an immediate impression with two penalties.

And when Leinster's Jamie Heaslip was sin-binned in the final quarter, Hook and the Ospreys made the most of the numerical advantage to clinch the win.

The Scorers:

For The Ospreys:

Try: Marshall

Con: Connor

Pens: Connor, Hook 3

For Leinster:

Tries: Horgan, Contepomi

Con Contepomi 2

Pen: Contepomi

The Teams:

Ospreys: 15 Stefan Terblanche, 14 Nikki Walker, 13 Sonny Parker, 12 Andrew Bishop, 11 Shane Williams, 10 Shaun Connor, 9 Justin Marshall, 8 Filo Tiatia, 7 Richard Pugh, 6 Ryan Jones, 5 Alun Wyn Jones, 4 Jonathan Thomas, 3 Adam Jones, 2 Huw Bennett, 1 Paul James (capt).

Replacements: 16 Richard Hibbard, 17 Duncan Jones, 18 Mike Powell, 19 Lee Beach, 20 Martin Roberts, 21 James Hook, 22 Lee Byrne.

Leinster: 15 Girvan Dempsey, 14 Rob Kearney, 13 Shane Horgan, 12 Gordon D'Arcy, 11 Luke Fitzgerald, 10 Felipe Contepomi (c), 9 Chris Whitaker, 8 Jamie Heaslip, 7 Keith Gleeson, 6 Stephen Keogh, 5 Malcolm O'Kelly, 4 Trevor Hogan, 3 Will Green, 2 Brian Blaney, 1 Reggie Corrigan.

Replacements: 16 Stan Wright, 17 Bernard Jackman, 18 Owen Finegan, 19 Cameron Jowitt, 20 Guy Easterby, 21 Christian Warner, 22 Kieran Lewis.

Referee: Peter Allan (SRU)

Touch judges: Nigel Owens (WRU), Jonathan Mason (WRU)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand20:50
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615