Planet Rugby

Preview - Sale v Worcester

08th March 2007 12:41

Share:

Julien Laharrague France

Julien Laharrague: Takes his first steps on Premiership soil on Friday

French International full-back Julien Laharrague will make his Sale Sharks debut in Friday's Guinness Premiership game against Worcester Warriors at Edgeley Park.

Daniel Larrechea also returns for the Sharks after suspension, and will play at fly-half.

"It's tough at the moment and whilst we have lost our last 3 games against Wasps, London Irish and Saracens, we have not been slaughtered and I expect us to finish the season strongly," said head coach Kingsley Jones.

"Friday's game is a must win game for us. We will need to respect Worcester though as they arrive here on the back of a win against Bath last week.

"Worcester are dangerous when they play away from Sixways and have won four of their last six away games in all competitions. It should be a great game."

Meanwhile, Matt Powell has been handed the captaincy in place of the injured Pat Sanderson for the Warriors, who sport three changes to the team.

Scrum-half Powell will lead the side in the absence of broken hand victim Sanderson with Tom Harding coming into the team to replace the England international at openside.

Centre Gary Trueman is rested for the trip to Edgeley Park to allow him recovery time from a groin problem.

Mark Tucker replaces him and will make his first Guinness Premiership start since late December alongside Dale Rasmussen who this week committed his future to Warriors with a new three-year deal.

Prop Tony Windo starts in the front row, with Darren Morris moving to the bench, but Tim Collier misses out after picking up a calf injury in training.

There are returns for Gavin Quinnell and Dominic Feaunati on the replacements bench.

Sale Sharks: 15 Julien Laharrague, 14 Mark Cueto (c), 13 Mark Taylor, 12 Elvis Seveali'i, 11 Oriol Ripol, 10 Daniel Larrechea, 9 Richard Wigglesworth, 1 Andrew Sheridan, 2 Andy Titterrell, 3 Ben Evans, 4 Dean Schofield, 5 Sean Cox, 6 Chris Jones, 7 David Tait, 8 Juan Manuel Fernandez Lobbe,

Replacements: 16 Neil Briggs, 17 Barry Stewart, 18 Eifion Roberts, 19 Michael Hills/ John Carter, 20 Ben Foden/Chris Mayor, 21 Lee Thomas, 22 Chris Bell/Steve Hanley.

Worcester Warriors: 15 Shane Drahm, 14 Aisea Havili, 13 Dale Rasmussen, 12 Mark Tucker, 11 Thinus Delport, 10 James Brown, 9 Matt Powell (c), 8 Kai Horstmann, 7 Tom Harding, 6 Drew Hickey, 5 Phil Murphy, 4 Craig Gillies, 3 Tevita Taumoepeau, 2 Chris Fortey, 1 Tony Windo.

Replacements: 16 Darren Morris, 17 Aleki Lutui, 18 Richard Blaze, 19 Gavin Quinnell, 20 Nick Runciman, 21 Dominic Feaunati, 22 Lee Best.

Date: Friday, March 9

Venue: Edgeley Park

Kick-off: 20:00 GMT

Referee: Ashley Rowden

Touch judges: Robin Goodliffe, Alan Hughes

Television match official: Andrew Turner

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs SaracensMunster vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs ToulonUlster vs Toulon Preview
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London IrishGrenoble vs London Irish Preview
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615