Planet Rugby

Preview - Sale v Worcester

08th March 2007 12:41

Share:

Julien Laharrague France

Julien Laharrague: Takes his first steps on Premiership soil on Friday

French International full-back Julien Laharrague will make his Sale Sharks debut in Friday's Guinness Premiership game against Worcester Warriors at Edgeley Park.

Daniel Larrechea also returns for the Sharks after suspension, and will play at fly-half.

"It's tough at the moment and whilst we have lost our last 3 games against Wasps, London Irish and Saracens, we have not been slaughtered and I expect us to finish the season strongly," said head coach Kingsley Jones.

"Friday's game is a must win game for us. We will need to respect Worcester though as they arrive here on the back of a win against Bath last week.

"Worcester are dangerous when they play away from Sixways and have won four of their last six away games in all competitions. It should be a great game."

Meanwhile, Matt Powell has been handed the captaincy in place of the injured Pat Sanderson for the Warriors, who sport three changes to the team.

Scrum-half Powell will lead the side in the absence of broken hand victim Sanderson with Tom Harding coming into the team to replace the England international at openside.

Centre Gary Trueman is rested for the trip to Edgeley Park to allow him recovery time from a groin problem.

Mark Tucker replaces him and will make his first Guinness Premiership start since late December alongside Dale Rasmussen who this week committed his future to Warriors with a new three-year deal.

Prop Tony Windo starts in the front row, with Darren Morris moving to the bench, but Tim Collier misses out after picking up a calf injury in training.

There are returns for Gavin Quinnell and Dominic Feaunati on the replacements bench.

Sale Sharks: 15 Julien Laharrague, 14 Mark Cueto (c), 13 Mark Taylor, 12 Elvis Seveali'i, 11 Oriol Ripol, 10 Daniel Larrechea, 9 Richard Wigglesworth, 1 Andrew Sheridan, 2 Andy Titterrell, 3 Ben Evans, 4 Dean Schofield, 5 Sean Cox, 6 Chris Jones, 7 David Tait, 8 Juan Manuel Fernandez Lobbe,

Replacements: 16 Neil Briggs, 17 Barry Stewart, 18 Eifion Roberts, 19 Michael Hills/ John Carter, 20 Ben Foden/Chris Mayor, 21 Lee Thomas, 22 Chris Bell/Steve Hanley.

Worcester Warriors: 15 Shane Drahm, 14 Aisea Havili, 13 Dale Rasmussen, 12 Mark Tucker, 11 Thinus Delport, 10 James Brown, 9 Matt Powell (c), 8 Kai Horstmann, 7 Tom Harding, 6 Drew Hickey, 5 Phil Murphy, 4 Craig Gillies, 3 Tevita Taumoepeau, 2 Chris Fortey, 1 Tony Windo.

Replacements: 16 Darren Morris, 17 Aleki Lutui, 18 Richard Blaze, 19 Gavin Quinnell, 20 Nick Runciman, 21 Dominic Feaunati, 22 Lee Best.

Date: Friday, March 9

Venue: Edgeley Park

Kick-off: 20:00 GMT

Referee: Ashley Rowden

Touch judges: Robin Goodliffe, Alan Hughes

Television match official: Andrew Turner

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615