Planet Rugby

Ospreys storm past Connacht

17th February 2007 19:29

Share:

The Ospreys bounced back from being 8-10 down to thrash Connacht 31-10 and go third in the Magners League on Saturday.

Wales hopeful Lee Byrne did his hopes of a start in the Six Nations in Paris next week, supplying 15 of his team's 31 points, including an excellent kicking display after Shaun Connor had been taken off with an injury.

The Ospreys totted up 23 unanswered points during the second period, and although it was never a classic it gave Byrne, Shane Williams, Jonathan Thomas and Brent Cockbain all useful run-outs in front of watching Wales coach Gareth Jenkins.

The opening 40 minutes never really got going although Connacht were always the more inventive with Paul Warwick varying play throughout.

But it was the Ospreys who broke a 29-minute deadlock with a penalty goal for outside-half Shaun Connor after the Irish province were adjudged offside.

The home side's lead was shortlived however, with Warwick levelling after the Ospreys also went offside in their own half.

In the final two minutes of the half both defences were guilty of lapses.

First the Ospreys allowed Warwick to get a pass away in the tackle giving full-back David Slemen room to go over for a converted try by the posts.

But on the stroke of the interval the Ospreys got their first meaningful passing movement together with wing Nikki Walker having two significant parts to play in it before Byrne went over in the right corner.

It ended a pretty solid first 40 minutes for Byrne, who is being tipped to play full-back for Wales in Paris next Saturday with Kevin Morgan out injured.

And with an injury to Connor, Byrne took over the kicking duties in the second half.

Though he missed his first two attempts at goal he was successful with his next three.

Two penalties were followed by his conversion of skipper Paul James' try which followed the sin-binning of Connacht's replacement flanker Matt Lacey.

The Ospreys points kept on coming after that.

First Shane Williams put over a 30-metre drop-goal attempt and there was then a penalty try as the home pack put the squeeze on at a five-metre scrum.

The scorers:

For the Ospreys:

Tries: Byrne, James, Penalty try

Cons: Byrne 2

Pens: Connor, Byrne 2

Drop goal: Williams

For Connacht:

Try: Slemen

Con: Warwick

Pen: Warwick

Yellow card: Lacey (65, Connacht)

Connacht team: 15 David Slemen, 14 Darren Yapp, 13 John Hearty, 12 Mark McHugh, 11 Daniel Riordan, 10 Paul Warwick, 9 Conor O¹Loughlin, 8 Colm Rigney, 7 Ray Ofisa, 6 John Muldoon, 5 Ryan Strudwick, 4 David Gannon, 3 Stephen Knoop, 2 John Fogarty (C), 1 Brett Wilkinson.

Replacements: 16 Adrian Flavin, 17 Brett Sturgess, 18 Michael Swift, 19 Matt Lacey, 20 Chris Keane, 21 Gavin Williams, 22 Peter Durcan.

Ospreys: 15 Lee Byrne, 14 Nikki Walker, 13 Tal Selley, 12 Andrew Bishop, 11 Shane Williams, 10 Shaun Connor, 9 Justin Marshall, 8 Jonathan Thomas, 7 Richard Pugh, 6 Lee Beach, 5 Mike Powell, 4 Brent Cockbain, 3 Andrew Millward, 2 Huw Bennett, 1 Paul James (c).

Replacements: 16 Barry Williams, 17 Adam Jones, 18 Chris Martenko, 19 Tom Smith, 20 Jason Spice, 21 Jonathan Vaughton, 22 Stefan Terblanche.

Referee: Andy Macpherson (Scotland)

Touch judges: Matthew Aplin, Huw Williams

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411