Planet Rugby

Top 14 transfer wrap

23rd July 2014 12:04

Share:

Top 14 transfers 2014 2015 box

Incoming: Halfpenny, Guildford, Smith and Aplon

As always, the French transfer market has been making headlines all year. With the new Top 14 season on the horizon we list the major comings and goings.

BAYONNE

Arrivals: Stewart (Grenoble), Pointud (Tarbes), Jgenti (Perpignan), Taele (Biarritz), Foketi (Melbourne Rebels, AUS), Noriega (coach, Stade Français),

Departures: Bélie (Perpignan), Bernad (Oyonnax), Brett (LOU), Puricelli (LOU), Manukula (Béziers), Boutaty (Pau), Tialata (Toulouse), Lafond, Arganèse, Gerber (retired), Ahotaeiloa (Lille), Lanta (coach)


BORDEAUX-BEGLES

Arrivals: Clément (La Rochelle), Beauxis (Toulouse), Gomez Kodela (Biarritz), Ledevedec (Brive), Lesgourgues (Biarritz), Guitoune (Perpignan), S. Taofifenua (Perpignan), B. Botha (Mont-de-Marsan), Guiry (Perpignan), Bronca (coach, Tarbes).

Departures: Lamotte (Tarbes), Luafutu (Brive), Florea (retired), Reihana (retired), Fakaté (retired), Carballo, Gibouin, Sanchez, Treloar, Tuculet, Saubusse (Mont-de-Marsan)


BRIVE

Arrivals: Jourdain (Bourg-en-Bresse), Bézy (Grenoble), Luafutu (Bordeaux-Bègles), Acquier( Carcassonne), Boukerou (Auch), Marais (Sharks, RSA), Masilevu (Fiji Sevens)

Departures: Ledevedec (Bordeaux-Bègles), Ferreres (retired), Naikatini, Laval, Kusiolek, Leupolu.


CASTRES

Arrivals: Montès (Toulouse), Sivivatu (Clermont), Dumora (Lyon), Fa'anunu (Montpellier), Beattie (Montpellier), Combezou (Montpellier).

Departures: Claassen (Racing Metro), Dulin (Racing Metro), Peikrishvili (Racing Metro), Teulet (retired), Tomas (Stade Français), Wannenburg (Oyonnax), Bonnefond (Lyon), Houerie, Tarbes), Bai (Leicester), Lakafia (France sevens), Coetzee.


CLERMONT

Arrivals: Gibbes (coach, Leinster), S. Vahaamahina (Perpignan), J. Davies (Scarlets/Wales), Ulugia (Bourg-en-Bresse), Guildford (Crusaders/NZL), Kolelishvili (Lyon,), Abendanon (Bath/ENG), Lopez (Perpignan), Bettencourt (Lusitanos XV/POR)

Departures: Cotter (coach, Scotland), King (Scarlets/Wales), Byrne (Newport/Wales), Cabello (Perpignan), Hines (Sale/ENG), Roulin (Aurillac), Granouillet (Aurillac), Vosloo (Toulon), Sivivatu (Castres), Vermeulen (retired).


GRENOBLE

Arrivals: Wisniewki (Racing-Métro), Willison (Auckland/NZL), Willemse (Bulls/RSA), McLeod (Sharks/RSA), Grice (Waikato/NZL), Skeate (Agen), Aplon (Stormers/RSA), Farell (Ulster/IRL), Heguy (Biarritz), Mignot (Bourgoin), Owen (Reds/AUS), Diaby (Oyonnax)

Departures: Corrihons (coach, retired), Barkley (Scarlets/Wales), Stewart (Bayonne), Sowerby (retired), Campo (Pau), Mutapic ( Nevers), David (Dax), Veyret (Tarbes), Farley (retired), O'Leary (Connacht/IRL), Bézy (Brive), Lorée (Lyon), Beal (Mont-de-Marsan) Coetzee, Hulme, Ninard.


LA ROCHELLE

Arrivals: Qovu (Racing-Métro), Synaeghel (Biarritz), Pelo (Bourgoin), Graham (Exeter/ENG), Guyot (Biarritz), Barraque (Toulouse), Eaton (NTT/NZL), Grant (Stormers/ RSA), Alofa (NZL), Bourrust (Cardiff Blues).

Departures: Lafoy (Albi), Jacob (retired).


LYON

Arrivals: Porical (Stade Français), Lorée (Grenoble), Tui (Exeter/ENG), G. Smith (Suntory Sungoliath/JAP), Ghézal (Racing-Métro), Puricelli (Bayonne), Brett (Bayonne), Gunther (Toulon - loan), Felsina (Toulon), Bonnefond (Castres), Malet (Narbonne), Matagido (Racing-Métro), Fourie (Stormers/RSA), Martin (Toulon), De Marco (Montpellier), Estebanez (Racing-Métro).

Departures: Kolelishvili (Clermont, r.p.), Chabal (retired), Tranier.


MONTPELLIER

Arrivals: Qera (Toulouse), Battut (Racing-Métro), Attoub (Stade Français), Fall (Racing-Métro), Viriviri (Fiji), Mowen (Brumbies/AUS), Iraben (Tarbes), Donnelly (Blues/NZL), Cilliers (Stormers/RSA)

Departures: Audrin (Racing Metro), Beattie (Castres), Gorgodze (Toulon), Escande (Toulon), Fa'anunu (Castres), Grant (Nottingham/ENG), Gimeno (Carcassonne), De Marco (Lyon), Figallo (Saracens), Hamilton (Saracens), Du Plessis (Cheetahs/RSA)


OYONNAX

Arrivals: Bernad (Bayonne), Missoup (Stade Français), Faasavalu (Harlequins/ENG), Smit (Cheetahs/RSA), Wanneburg (Castres), Donguy (Toulouse), Tonga'uhia (Racing-Métro), Clermont (Clermont), Domenech (Narbonne), Muller (Lions/RSA).

Departures: Tebani (Brive), Soqueta, Slade, El Abd (retired), Newlands, Authier (retired), Vuillemin (Nevers), Barnard (retired), Traini, Wara, Koroivoutu, Bousquet, Amorosino, Diaby (Grenoble).


RACING-METRO

Arrivals: Claassen (Castres), Dulin (Castres), Charteris (Perpignan), Lavanini (ARG), Goosen (Cheetahs/RSA), Dubarry (Biarirtz), Thomas (Biarritz), Laulala (Cardiff), Audrin (Montpellier), Peikrishvili (Castres)

Departures: Wisniewski (Grenoble), Ghezal (Lyon), Tonga'uiha (Oyonnax), Matadigo (Lyon), Qovu (La Rochelle), Battut (Montpellier), Fall (Montpellier), Estebanez (Lyon), Raiwalui (coach, Stade Français), Brugnaut (Grenoble)


STADE FRANCAIS

Arrivals: Oléon (Mont-de-Marsan), Tomas (Castres), Lakafia (Biarritz), Pyle (Melbourne Rebels), Raiwalui (coach, Racing-Métro)

Departures: Rodriguez, Missoup (Oyonnax), Porical (Lyon), Noriega (coach, Bayonne), Attoub (Montpellier), Lydon (London Scottish/ENG).


TOULON

Arrivals: Barcella (Biarritz), Escande (Montpellier), Halfpenny (Cardiff/Wales), Gorgodze (Montpellier), Guirado (Perpignan), Martin (LOU), Ménini (Biarritz), O'Connor (London Irish/ENG), Vosloo (Clermont), R. Taofifenua (Perpignan).

Departures: Bruno (retired), Palisson (Toulouse), Gunther (Lyon - loan), Noirot (Biarritz), Felsina (Lyon), Rossouw (retired), Martin (Lyon), Wilkinson (retired).


TOULOUSE

Arrivals: Palisson (Toulon), Flood (Leicester/ENG), Tialata (Bayonne), Flynn (Crusaders/NZL), Harinordoquy (Biarritz).

Departures: Beauxis (Bordeaux-Bègles), Qera (Montpellier), Gear (Honda Heat/JAP), Donguy (Oyonnax), Montès (Castres), Barraque (La Rochelle)

  • Top 14 Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
Saturday , November 8
Castres vs Toulon18:00
Racing Metro Paris vs Bayonne18:00
Montpellier vs Brive18:00
More Top 14 fixtures
  • Top 14 Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Sunday , October 12
Toulouse 21 - 10 ToulonToulouse vs Toulon Report
Saturday , October 11
Bordeaux-Begles 59 - 7 CastresBordeaux-Begles vs Castres Report
Montpellier 25 - 9 Oyonnax
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 10 La Rochelle
Stade Francais 23 - 19 Racing Metro ParisStade Francais vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Lyon 24 - 19 Bayonne
Friday , October 10
Grenoble 26 - 25 Brive
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles 51 - 21 Clermont Auvergne
Bayonne 10 - 15 Montpellier
Castres 51 - 10 Grenoble
More Top 14 results
  • Top 14 Table
Overall 2014
Top 14 Table
PosTeamPPts
1Clermont Auvergne931
2Toulon928
3Bordeaux-Begles927
4Montpellier926
5Stade Francais926