Planet Rugby

Top 14 transfer wrap

23rd July 2014 12:04

Share:

Top 14 transfers 2014 2015 box

Incoming: Halfpenny, Guildford, Smith and Aplon

As always, the French transfer market has been making headlines all year. With the new Top 14 season on the horizon we list the major comings and goings.

BAYONNE

Arrivals: Stewart (Grenoble), Pointud (Tarbes), Jgenti (Perpignan), Taele (Biarritz), Foketi (Melbourne Rebels, AUS), Noriega (coach, Stade Français),

Departures: Bélie (Perpignan), Bernad (Oyonnax), Brett (LOU), Puricelli (LOU), Manukula (Béziers), Boutaty (Pau), Tialata (Toulouse), Lafond, Arganèse, Gerber (retired), Ahotaeiloa (Lille), Lanta (coach)


BORDEAUX-BEGLES

Arrivals: Clément (La Rochelle), Beauxis (Toulouse), Gomez Kodela (Biarritz), Ledevedec (Brive), Lesgourgues (Biarritz), Guitoune (Perpignan), S. Taofifenua (Perpignan), B. Botha (Mont-de-Marsan), Guiry (Perpignan), Bronca (coach, Tarbes).

Departures: Lamotte (Tarbes), Luafutu (Brive), Florea (retired), Reihana (retired), Fakaté (retired), Carballo, Gibouin, Sanchez, Treloar, Tuculet, Saubusse (Mont-de-Marsan)


BRIVE

Arrivals: Jourdain (Bourg-en-Bresse), Bézy (Grenoble), Luafutu (Bordeaux-Bègles), Acquier( Carcassonne), Boukerou (Auch), Marais (Sharks, RSA), Masilevu (Fiji Sevens)

Departures: Ledevedec (Bordeaux-Bègles), Ferreres (retired), Naikatini, Laval, Kusiolek, Leupolu.


CASTRES

Arrivals: Montès (Toulouse), Sivivatu (Clermont), Dumora (Lyon), Fa'anunu (Montpellier), Beattie (Montpellier), Combezou (Montpellier).

Departures: Claassen (Racing Metro), Dulin (Racing Metro), Peikrishvili (Racing Metro), Teulet (retired), Tomas (Stade Français), Wannenburg (Oyonnax), Bonnefond (Lyon), Houerie, Tarbes), Bai (Leicester), Lakafia (France sevens), Coetzee.


CLERMONT

Arrivals: Gibbes (coach, Leinster), S. Vahaamahina (Perpignan), J. Davies (Scarlets/Wales), Ulugia (Bourg-en-Bresse), Guildford (Crusaders/NZL), Kolelishvili (Lyon,), Abendanon (Bath/ENG), Lopez (Perpignan), Bettencourt (Lusitanos XV/POR)

Departures: Cotter (coach, Scotland), King (Scarlets/Wales), Byrne (Newport/Wales), Cabello (Perpignan), Hines (Sale/ENG), Roulin (Aurillac), Granouillet (Aurillac), Vosloo (Toulon), Sivivatu (Castres), Vermeulen (retired).


GRENOBLE

Arrivals: Wisniewki (Racing-Métro), Willison (Auckland/NZL), Willemse (Bulls/RSA), McLeod (Sharks/RSA), Grice (Waikato/NZL), Skeate (Agen), Aplon (Stormers/RSA), Farell (Ulster/IRL), Heguy (Biarritz), Mignot (Bourgoin), Owen (Reds/AUS), Diaby (Oyonnax)

Departures: Corrihons (coach, retired), Barkley (Scarlets/Wales), Stewart (Bayonne), Sowerby (retired), Campo (Pau), Mutapic ( Nevers), David (Dax), Veyret (Tarbes), Farley (retired), O'Leary (Connacht/IRL), Bézy (Brive), Lorée (Lyon), Beal (Mont-de-Marsan) Coetzee, Hulme, Ninard.


LA ROCHELLE

Arrivals: Qovu (Racing-Métro), Synaeghel (Biarritz), Pelo (Bourgoin), Graham (Exeter/ENG), Guyot (Biarritz), Barraque (Toulouse), Eaton (NTT/NZL), Grant (Stormers/ RSA), Alofa (NZL), Bourrust (Cardiff Blues).

Departures: Lafoy (Albi), Jacob (retired).


LYON

Arrivals: Porical (Stade Français), Lorée (Grenoble), Tui (Exeter/ENG), G. Smith (Suntory Sungoliath/JAP), Ghézal (Racing-Métro), Puricelli (Bayonne), Brett (Bayonne), Gunther (Toulon - loan), Felsina (Toulon), Bonnefond (Castres), Malet (Narbonne), Matagido (Racing-Métro), Fourie (Stormers/RSA), Martin (Toulon), De Marco (Montpellier), Estebanez (Racing-Métro).

Departures: Kolelishvili (Clermont, r.p.), Chabal (retired), Tranier.


MONTPELLIER

Arrivals: Qera (Toulouse), Battut (Racing-Métro), Attoub (Stade Français), Fall (Racing-Métro), Viriviri (Fiji), Mowen (Brumbies/AUS), Iraben (Tarbes), Donnelly (Blues/NZL), Cilliers (Stormers/RSA)

Departures: Audrin (Racing Metro), Beattie (Castres), Gorgodze (Toulon), Escande (Toulon), Fa'anunu (Castres), Grant (Nottingham/ENG), Gimeno (Carcassonne), De Marco (Lyon), Figallo (Saracens), Hamilton (Saracens), Du Plessis (Cheetahs/RSA)


OYONNAX

Arrivals: Bernad (Bayonne), Missoup (Stade Français), Faasavalu (Harlequins/ENG), Smit (Cheetahs/RSA), Wanneburg (Castres), Donguy (Toulouse), Tonga'uhia (Racing-Métro), Clermont (Clermont), Domenech (Narbonne), Muller (Lions/RSA).

Departures: Tebani (Brive), Soqueta, Slade, El Abd (retired), Newlands, Authier (retired), Vuillemin (Nevers), Barnard (retired), Traini, Wara, Koroivoutu, Bousquet, Amorosino, Diaby (Grenoble).


RACING-METRO

Arrivals: Claassen (Castres), Dulin (Castres), Charteris (Perpignan), Lavanini (ARG), Goosen (Cheetahs/RSA), Dubarry (Biarirtz), Thomas (Biarritz), Laulala (Cardiff), Audrin (Montpellier), Peikrishvili (Castres)

Departures: Wisniewski (Grenoble), Ghezal (Lyon), Tonga'uiha (Oyonnax), Matadigo (Lyon), Qovu (La Rochelle), Battut (Montpellier), Fall (Montpellier), Estebanez (Lyon), Raiwalui (coach, Stade Français), Brugnaut (Grenoble)


STADE FRANCAIS

Arrivals: Oléon (Mont-de-Marsan), Tomas (Castres), Lakafia (Biarritz), Pyle (Melbourne Rebels), Raiwalui (coach, Racing-Métro)

Departures: Rodriguez, Missoup (Oyonnax), Porical (Lyon), Noriega (coach, Bayonne), Attoub (Montpellier), Lydon (London Scottish/ENG).


TOULON

Arrivals: Barcella (Biarritz), Escande (Montpellier), Halfpenny (Cardiff/Wales), Gorgodze (Montpellier), Guirado (Perpignan), Martin (LOU), Ménini (Biarritz), O'Connor (London Irish/ENG), Vosloo (Clermont), R. Taofifenua (Perpignan).

Departures: Bruno (retired), Palisson (Toulouse), Gunther (Lyon - loan), Noirot (Biarritz), Felsina (Lyon), Rossouw (retired), Martin (Lyon), Wilkinson (retired).


TOULOUSE

Arrivals: Palisson (Toulon), Flood (Leicester/ENG), Tialata (Bayonne), Flynn (Crusaders/NZL), Harinordoquy (Biarritz).

Departures: Beauxis (Bordeaux-Bègles), Qera (Montpellier), Gear (Honda Heat/JAP), Donguy (Oyonnax), Montès (Castres), Barraque (La Rochelle)

  • Top 14 Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
Friday , October 10
Grenoble vs Brive20:45
Saturday , October 11
Bordeaux-Begles vs Castres14:35
Lyon vs Bayonne15:00
More Top 14 fixtures
  • Top 14 Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Saturday , September 27
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
Friday , September 26
Bayonne 35 - 19 ToulouseBayonne vs Toulouse Report
Saturday , September 20
Racing Metro Paris 27 - 16 ToulouseRacing Metro Paris vs Toulouse Report
Castres 27 - 18 Oyonnax
Grenoble 24 - 15 Bayonne
More Top 14 results
  • Top 14 Table
Overall 2014
Top 14 Table
PosTeamPPts
1Clermont Auvergne727
2Toulon724
3Stade Francais722
4Grenoble720
5Racing Metro Paris718